Wednesday Ladder League Round One Draw/Schedule

Following Qualifier Night, the A and B pools have been determined for the first round of the Wednesday evening Ladder League, sponsored by Lowther’s Snow Removal (A Pool) and Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant (B Pool). I put the teams in random order within each pool for the first round.

A Pool teams

  • A1-Rachel MacLean
  • A2-Paul Neima
  • A3-Emily Sanderson
  • A4-Bill Hope
  • A5-Greg Robertson
  • A6-Ray Biagé
  • A7-Kelly Watts

B Pool teams 

  • B1-Kim Nicholson
  • B2-Greg Groves
  • B3-Peter Joostema
  • B4-Rob Gallant
  • B5-Gord Peters
  • B6-David Younker
  • B7-Josh McInnis

As we have an odd number of teams (7) in each pool, we will have a crossover game each week against a team from the other pool, which will always be scheduled at 6:30 pm. It is very important that you pay attention to this, as your pool may have the 8:30 draw on a particular week, but you may be in the crossover game at 6:30 (and you don’t want to miss it!).

The “A” pool (plus the crossover game) gets the early draw the first week, as they had the late draw for the last week last season.

We will be using all four sheets and an 8 team, 4 sheet draw from Curling Canada (http://17962-presscdn-0-57.pagely.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/Round-robin-draws-5-8.pdf) eliminating the game against “Team 8” at 8:30 (there will be one sheet available for rentals and practices), and pitting the team in the early draw that was to play “Team 8” against the late draw  team of the same number.

Here is the draw:

Nov. 1 (Week 1)
6:30 pm  Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: A4-Bill Hope vs A7-Kelly Watts
Ice 2: A6-Ray Biagé vs A3-Emily Sanderson
Ice 3: A1-Rachel MacLean vs B1-Kim Nicholson (crossover)
Ice 4: A2-Paul Neima vs A5-Greg Robertson

8:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B4-Rob Gallant vs B7-Josh McInnis
Ice 2: B6-David Younker vs B3-Peter Joostema
Ice 3: Not used for league
Ice 4: B2-Greg Groves vs B5-Gord Peters

Nov. 8 (Week 2)
630 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: B6-David Younker vs B1-Kim Nicholson
Ice 2: B4-Rob Gallant vs  B5-Gord Peters
Ice 3: B2-Greg Groves vs B7-Josh McInnis
Ice 4: B3-Peter Joostema vs A3-Emily Sanderson (crossover)

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A6-Ray Biagé vs A1-Rachel MacLean
Ice 2: A4-Bill Hope vs A5-Greg Robertson
Ice 3: A2-Paul Neima vs A7-Kelly Watts (crossover)
Ice 4: Not used for league

Nov. 15 (Week 3)
6:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: A2-Paul Neima vs B2-Greg Groves (crossover)
Ice 2: A7-Kelly Watts vs A1-Rachel MacLean
Ice 3: A5-Greg Robertson vs A3-Emily Sanderson
Ice 4: A4-Bill Hope vs A6-Ray Biagé

8:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: Not used for league
Ice 2: B7-Josh McInnis vs B1-Kim Nicholson
Ice 3: B5-Gord Peters vs B3-Peter Joostema
Ice 4: B4-Rob Gallant vs  B6-David Younker

Nov. 22 (Week 4)
630 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: B1-Kim Nicholson vs B3-Peter Joostema
Ice 2: B2-Greg Groves vs B4-Rob Gallant
Ice 3: B6 vs A6-Ray Biagé (crossover)
Ice 4: B5-Gord Peters vs B7-Josh McInnis

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A1-Rachel MacLean vs A3-Emily Sanderson
Ice 2: A2-Paul Neima vs A4-Bill Hope 
Ice 3: Not used for league
Ice 4: A5-Greg Robertson vs A7-Kelly Watts

Nov. 29 (Week 5)
6:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: A4-Bill Hope vs B4 (crossover)
Ice 2: A3-Emily Sanderson vs A7-Kelly Watts
Ice 3: A1-Rachel MacLean vs A5-Greg Robertson
Ice 4: A2-Paul Neima vs A6-Ray Biagé 

6:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1:  Not used for league
Ice 2: B3-Peter Joostema vs B7-Josh McInnis
Ice 3: B1-Kim Nicholson vs  B5-Gord Peters
Ice 4: B2-Greg Groves vs  B6-David Younker

Dec. 6 (Week 6)
630 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: B2-Greg Groves vs B3-Peter Joostema
Ice 2: B5-Gord Peters vs A5-Greg Robertson (crossover)
Ice 3: B6-David Younker vs B7-Josh McInnis
Ice 4: B1-Kim Nicholson vs vs B4-Rob Gallant

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A2-Paul Neima vs A3-Emily Sanderson
Ice 2: Not used for league
Ice 3: A6-Ray Biagé vs A7-Kelly Watts
Ice 4: A1-Rachel MacLean vs A4-Bill Hope 

Dec. 13 (Week 7)
6:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool + Crossover Game
Ice 1: A5-Greg Robertson vs A6-Ray Biagé  
Ice 2: A1-Rachel MacLean vs A2-Paul Neima 
Ice 3: A3-Emily Sanderson vs A4-Bill Hope 
Ice 4: A7-Kelly Watts vs B7-Josh McInnis (crossover)

8:30 pm “B” Pool
Ice 1: B5-Gord Peters vs  B6-David Younker
Ice 2: B1-Kim Nicholson vs B2-Greg Groves
Ice 3: B3-Peter Joostema vs B4-Rob Gallant
Ice 4: Not used for league

At the end of the round, the bottom three “A” teams will drop to the “B” pool, while the top three “B” teams will ascend the ladder to the “A” pool.


Leave a Comment