Four Cornwall teams competing in PEI Stick Ch’ship, starting Tues. in Alberton

The 2018 Provincial 2-person Stick Curling Championships, sponsored by Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home, with Open (any combination of men and/or women) and Women’s divisions, takes place February 6-8 at the Western Community Curling Club in Alberton. Cornwall has two teams competing in each division. The top four Open division teams and top two women’s division duos from this event advance to the Maritime Stick Curling Championships, in Chester, Nova Scotia from March 23-25, while the winners of the Open division also earn the right to participate in the 2018 Canadian Open Stick Curling Championship, April 2-5 at the St. Albert Curling Club in St. Albert Alberta.

The defending champions – the Walter Callaghan and John Vincent duo from the Western Community Curling Club in Alberton in the Open division, and the Gloria Clarke and Ruth Stavert team from here at the Cornwall  Curling Club are back looking to defend their titles.

The 12 Open Division teams are divided into two pools, each playing a round robin, with the top three teams from each pool advancing to the playoff round. The four Women’s Division teams will play a double round robin, with the second and third place teams advancing to a semi-final, with the winner facing the first place team in the final.

Event website: peicurling.com/stick20172018/

Live results will be available at PEICurling.com

Draw and Schedule

Round Robin Round Robin Double Round Robin
Open Pool A Open Pool B Women Pool C
A Hogan 1 Smith/ Barwise W1 Foley/ Ellsworth
B Higginbotham 2 Keough/ Holmes W2 Reid/ Hughes
C Stewart/ MacDonald 3 Martin/  Jay W3 Barwise/ Callaghan
D Fisher/Stavert 4 Hackett W4 Stavert/ Clarke
E Callaghan/ Vincent 5 Bernard/ Gavin     Open Division Playoff Round is in Green
F Hardy/ Pendergast 6 Craswell/ Stratton
Date Time Draw # Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3
Tue
Feb. 6
10:15am 1 Smith/ Barwise vs Keough/ Holmes Martin/  Jay vs Hackett Bernard/ Gavin vs Craswell/ Stratton
11:30am 2 Hogan vs Higginbotham Stewart/ MacDonald vs Fisher/ Stavert Callaghan/ Vincent vs Hardy/ Pendergast
12:45pm 3 Foley/ Ellsworth vs Reid/ Hughes Keough/ Holmes vs Craswell/ Stratton Barwise/ Callaghan vs Stavert/ Clarke
Scrape
3:15pm 4 Martin/  Jay vs Bernard/ Gavin Higginbotham vs Hardy/ Pendergast Smith/ Barwise vs Hackett
4:30pm 5 Stewart/ MacDonald vs Callaghan/ Vincent Smith / Barwise  vs Martin/  Jay Hogan vs Fisher/ Stavert
5:45pm 6 Reid/ Hughes vs Stavert/ Clarke Foley/ Ellsworth vs Barwise/ Callaghan Keough/ Holmes vs Bernard/ Gavin
Wed
Feb. 7
9am 7 Hackett vs Craswell/ Stratton Hogan vs Stewart/ MacDonald Higginbotham vs Callaghan/ Vincent
10:15am 8 Fisher/ Stavert-Hardy/ Pendergast Foley/ Ellsworth vs Stavert/ Clarke Reid/ Hughes vs Barwise/ Callaghan
11:30am 9 Smith/ Barwise vs Bernard/ Gavin Keough/ Holmes vs Hackett Martin/  Jay vs Craswell/ Stratton
Scrape
2pm 10 Hogan vs Callaghan/ Vincent Higginbotham vs Fisher/ Stavert Stewart/ MacDonald vs Hardy/ Pendergast
3:15pm 11 Barwise/ Callaghan vs Stavert/ Clarke   Foley/ Ellsworth vs Reid/ Hughes
4:45pm 12 Smith/ Barwise vs Craswell/ Stratton Keough/ Holmes vs Martin/  Jay Hackett vs Bernard/ Gavin
6pm 13 Hogan vs Hardy/ Pendergast Higginbotham vs Stewart/ MacDonald Fisher/ Stavert vs Callaghan/ Vincent
7:15pm 14 Foley/ Ellsworth vs Barwise/ Callaghan Reid/ Hughes vs Stavert/ Clarke  
Thu
Feb. 8
10am 15 Q1(O) Q2(O)  
11:15am 16   Reid/ Hughes vs Barwise/ Callaghan Foley/ Ellsworth vs Stavert/ Clarke
2pm 17 SEMI(W) SEMI(O)1 SEMI (O)2
4pm 18 FINAL (O) FINAL (W)  

 

Open Division Playoff Round:
Q1(O) – 2 Place pool A vs 3rd place pool B
Q2(O) – 3rd place pool A vs 2nd place pool B
SEMI (O) 1 – winner of Q1(O) vs 1st place pool B
SEMI (O) 2 – winner Q2(O) vs 1st place pool A
Final (O) – winner SEMI (O) 1 vs winner of SEMI (O) 2

Women’s Division Playoff Round:
SEMI (W) – 2nd place vs 3rd place
FINAL (W) winner SEMI (W) vs 1st place

TIES
Games – Teams play an extra end with 3 rocks each

Playoffs – 1st by wins and losses by team, 2nd by head to head results, 3rd by points – 3 Pts for a win, 0 pts for a loss, 1 Point per end, ½ pt for a blank end, 3 pts (MAX.) difference of score

 Team Rosters

(Click Team name for players)

Open Division (any combination of male/female)

Team Affiliation Location
Alvin/Janet Hackett Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
Bernard/Gavin Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
Callaghan/Vincent Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
Craswell/Stratton Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall PE
Fisher/Stavert Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE
Hardy/Pendergast Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
Higginbotham Montague Curling Club Montague, PE
Keough/Holmes Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
Martin/Jay Silver Fox Curling & Yacht Summerside, PE
Smith/Barwise Maple Leaf Curling Club O’Leary, PE
Stewart/MacDonald Montague Curling Club Montague, PE
Victor/Dianne Hogan Western Community Curling Club Alberton
 
 

 
Women’s Division

W-Barwise/Callaghan Western/Maple Leaf Alberton and O’Leary, PEI
W-Foley/Ellsworth Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
W-Reid/Hughes Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE
W-Stavert/Clarke Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE

Comments are closed.