Cornwall teams in Seniors, Mixed Doubles ch’ships starting Fri. in Crapaud, Ch’town

The provincial Seniors (age 50+) and Mixed Doubles (the new Olympic sport that’s on TV this week) curling championships both get underway Friday morning, at the Crapaud Community Curling Club, and the Charlottetown Curling Complex, respectively.

Seniors

The PEI Seniors Curling Championships, with men’s and women’s divisions for curlers age 50 and over, take place at the Crapaud Community Curling Club from February 9 to 12.  Winners advance to the 2018 Everest Canadian Senior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championship,  March 24 to 29 at the Stratford Ontario Rotary Complex, a facility that features two ice surfaces — RBC Arena and Molson Arena. 

Defending senior women’s champs are the Shelley Ebbett rink from the Charlottetown Curling Complex and the Cornwall Curling Club, who doubled Cornwall’s Shirley Berry foursome 6-3 in last year’s final.

The Phil Gorveatt rink from Charlottetown are the defending Senior Men’s champions, defeating the Robert Campbell team from Charlottetown and the Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Community Complex 6-5 in an extra end in last year’s final.

Both rinks are back looking to defend their respective titles.

The three men’s and five women’s teams will play modified triple knockout draws, with the winner of each section dropping down to compete in subsequent sections. If a team wins all three sections, they will be champion without a playoff, Otherwise the section winners advance to a two game championship round on Monday. 

Click for Live End-by-End Scoring

Schedule

Men’s games have light green background
Women’s games have plum  background
Qualifier games have game number highlighted in yellow

Day Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
Fri.
Feb. 9
10 am 1 A   B  
2 pm 2   1 C D
6 pm 3 F E 2  
Sat.
Feb. 10
2 pm 4 3 H   G
6 pm 5 J 4 I  
Sun.
Feb. 11
10 am 6   K 5  
2 pm 7   6 L  
Mon.
Feb. 12
10 am  8   WA MA  
2 pm 9   MB WB  

 

Modified Triple Knockout Draw Playoff Scenarios

1. One team wins all three qualifiers: Championship Round is not required.

2. One team wins two qualifiers. They play in both X and Z (and win the event if they win either game), the other winner plays in Y (and has to win both games).

3. Three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* plays in Z and the other winners play off in X and Y. If there is a tie in number of qualifying games played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to Z and the other two teams play off in X and Y.

*Qualifying games have yellow game number background on the schedule

Draw

 

Team Rosters

(Click on Team Name for players)

Team Coach Affiliation Location
M-Team Gorveatt N/A Charlottetown Curling Complex Charlottetown, PE
M-Team Hope N/A Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE
M-Team Zannier N/A Crapaud Curling Club Crapaud, PE
W-Team Berry N/A Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE
W-Team Ebbett N/A Charlottetown and Cornwall curling clubs Charlottetown and Cornwall, PE
W-Team Horne N/A Western and Maple Leaf curling clubs Alberton and O’Leary, PE
W-Team MacRae N/A Crapaud Curling Club Crapaud, PE
W-Team Rhodenhizer Bill MacFadyen Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE

 

Mixed Doubles

Eight teams, from three PEI curling facilities, are competing in the provincial championship for the new Olympic sport of Mixed Doubles curling, for 2-person teams of one male and one female, taking place at the Charlottetown Curling Complex from Feb. 9-11.  The winning team advances to the 2018 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship from March 29 to April 1 in Leduc Alberta. 

The teams will play modified triple knockout draws, with the winner of each section dropping down to compete in subsequent sections. If a team wins all three sections, they will be champion without a playoff. Otherwise, the section winners advance to a two-game championship round on Sunday afternoon.

 

Click for Live, End by End Results

Draw Tree

Modified Triple Knockout Format.

Schedule

Date Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4 Ice 5 
Fri.
Feb.
9
11 am 1 1 2 3 4  
4 pm 2 8 6 7 5  
7:15 pm 3   10 11 9  
Sat.
Feb.
10
9:30 am 4 15 13 14 12  
12:45 pm 5 17 16 18    
4 pm 6   20   19  
Sun.
Feb.
11
9:30 am 7     21    
12:45 pm 8   P1      
4 pm 9       P2  

Scenarios for P1/P2:
1. One team wins all three qualifiers: Championship Round is not required.

2. One team wins two qualifiers. They play in both X and Z (and win the event if they win either game), the other winner plays in Y (and has to win both games).

3. Three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* plays in Z and the other winners play off in X and Y. If there is a tie in number of qualifying games played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to Z and the other two teams play off in X and Y.

*Qualifying games are in yellow on the schedule

Team Rosters

(Click for team info)


Leave a Comment