PEI Travelers Curling Club Ch’ships start this morning in Montague

The 2018 PEI Travelers Curling Club Championships, featuring the winning men’s and women’s teams from individual club playdowns, take place March 9-13 at the Montague Curling Club. All seven dedicated PEI curling facilities are represented on the Men’s side, and six out of seven on the Women’s.

The Men and Women will play round robin draws, Friday through Sunday, with the top three teams after any tiebreakers advancing to their respective championship round on Monday and, if needed, Tuesday.

Live results will be available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard.

Here are Cornwall’s Men’s and Women’s reps at the Travelers:
 
Photo (L-R): Jeff Hannam, Alan Mason, Joe Callaghan, Garth Cudmore
 

File photo from last year’s event (L-R): Debbie Rhodenhizer, Cindy Nicholson, Nancy MacFadyen, Sandra Sobey

The provincial winners will advance to the national Travelers Curling Club Championship, normally held in November. Dates and location have not yet been announced.

Last year’s women’s champs were the Julie Mutch team from the Crapaud Community Curling Club, while the Summerside Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Community Complex rink, skipped by Leo Stewart, captured the men’s title.

Schedule 

Green = Men’s, Violet = Women’s

Date Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2  Ice 3 Ice 4
Fri
Mar 9
10 am 1 Cornwall vs Ch’town Maple Leaf
vs
Western
Sil.Fox
vs
Montague
 
2 pm 2 Crapaud
vs
Western
Ch’town
vs
Montague
Sil.Fox
vs
Cornwall
Montague
vs
Crapaud
6 pm 3 Western
vs
Crapaud
Ch’town
vs
Sil.Fox 
Cornwall
vs
MapleLeaf
 
Sat
Mar 10
9 am 4 Ch’town
vs
Sil. Fox
Western
vs
 Cornwall
Crapaud
vs
Montague
 
12 pm 5 MapleLeaf
vs
Montague
Cornwall
vs
Western
Ch’town
vs
Crapaud
 
4 pm 6 Montague
vs
Cornwall
MapleLeaf
vs
Sil. Fox
Western
vs
Sil. Fox
Crapaud
vs
Ch’town
8 pm 7 Cornwall
vs
Crapaud
Ch’town
vs
Montague
Western
vs
Sil.Fox 
 
Sun
Mar 11
9 am 8 Western
vs
Montague
Crapaud 
vs
Sil.Fox
Ch’town
vs
Cornwall
 
12 pm 9   Sil.Fox -Crapaud Cornwall  vs
Montague
Ch’town
vs
MapleLeaf
4 pm 10 Crapaud
vs
Cornwall
Western
vs
Ch’town
Ch’town vs
Western
Montague
vs
Sil.Fox
8 pm 11 Western
vs
Montague
  MapleLeaf  vs
Crapaud
Cornwall
 vs
Sil.Fox 
Mon
Mar 12
10 am 12 Tie Breaker/OR/PA & P1
2 pm 13 Tie Breaker/OR/PA & P1/OR/PB & P2
6 pm 14   PA P1  
Tue
Mar 13
10 am 15   P2 PB  
2 pm 16   PC* P3*  

If no tie breakers are required both playoffs will start at 10 am on March 12.
If only one division requires tie breakers the other division will have their playoffs start at 10am on Monday March 12.
This same idea will be followed if one division requires two tiebreakers and the other only requires one.

Ch’ship Round Draw Tree

Teams

Click for player info. M=Men, W=Women

Team Affiliation Location
M-Ch’town (MacCormack) Charlottetown Curling Complex Charlottetown, PE
M-Cornwall (Cudmore) Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE
M-Crapaud (Inman) Crapaud Community Curling Club Crapaud, PE
M-Maple Leaf (Matheson) Maple Leaf Curling Club O’Leary, PE
M-Montague (Richards) Montague Curling Rink Montague, PE
M-Silver Fox (Newson) Silver Fox Curling Summerside, PE
M-Western (MacDonald) Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE
W-Ch’town (Kelly) Charlottetown Curling Complex Charlottetown, PE
W-Cornwall (Rhodenhizer) Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PE
W-Crapaud (Holm) Crapaud Community Curling Club Crapaud, PE
W-Montague (Dewar) Montague Curling Rink Montague, PE
W-Silver Fox (Morrow) Silver Fox Curling Summerside, PE
W-Western (Horne) Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PE

Last year’s event: PEICurling.com/travelers20162017


Leave a Comment