PEI’s Team Ferguson finishes with a pair of wins, just misses playoff round at U18 nationals (Curling Canada)

The round robin wrapped up on Thursday night, and sixteen teams – eight boys’, eight girls’ – will now move on to the Championship double-knockout round of the 2018 Canadian Under-18 Curling Championships in St. Andrews, N.B.

Team Ferguson vs. NWT (Livestream) 

[The PEI girl’s team, skipped by Lauren Ferguson, finished round robin play with a 3 -3 record after wins over Team NWT and previously-undefeated Ontario on Thursday. They had the same record as BC, who got the last playoff berth in their pool, as they beat PEI 5-3 in their round robin encounter. 

The Mitchell Schut-skipped PEI boy’s team had some very close games, but didn’t manage to pull out a win in the round robin.]

Teams that didn’t make the playoff round will be paired up for a mixed doubles competition.

Nova Scotia third Owen Purcell and second Jeffrey Meagher sweep the rock delivered by lead Scott Weagle during action at the 2018 Canadian Under-18 Curling Championships in St. Andrews, N.B. (Curling Canada/Mark Finley photo)

Leading the way on the boys’ side is Northern Ontario’s Jacob Horgan, the 2017 Under-18 champion, who finished at the top of Pool B with a perfect 5-0 record.

Horgan is joined by three teams from Pool B, Newfoundland and Labrador (4-1), Quebec (3-2) and New Brunswick (2-3), as well as the top four teams from Pool A, including Manitoba (4-1), and Nova Scotia, Ontario and Alberta, who all finished with 3-2 records.

On the women’s side, the top four Pool A teams – Ontario and New Brunswick (5-1), Saskatchewan (4-2) and B.C. (3-3) – will join the top four from Pool B – Alberta (5-1), Northern Ontario and Quebec (4-2) and Nova Scotia (3-3) – in the Championship double-knockout round to determine who will move on to the semifinals on Saturday.

New Brunswick third Ashley Cormier and second Deanna MacDonald sweep the rock delivered by lead Rachel Brewer at the 2018 Canadian Under-18 Curling Championships in St. Andrews, N.B. (Curling Canada/Mark Finley photo)

The playoff match-ups look like this:

Boys

Manitoba vs New Brunswick
Nova Scotia vs Quebec
Newfoundland and Labrador vs Ontario
Northern Ontario vs Alberta

Girls

Ontario vs Nova Scotia
New Brunswick vs Quebec
Northern Ontario vs Saskatchewan
Alberta vs British Columbia

The championship round will take place on Friday in the W.C. O’Neill Arena, with the boys’ gaes taking place at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. (ADT), and girls’ matches at 12:30 p.m and 7:30 p.m. (ADT). Mixed doubles will be played in both the arena as well as the Heather Curling Club with draws at 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., all times ADT.

Selected games from the 2018 Canadian Under-18 Championships will be streamed live for viewing online. Go to the event website, www.curling.ca/2018under18/, for links and more information about scoring, live streaming, teams and results.

Click to read at Curling Canada


Leave a Comment