Wednesday Ladder League Round One Draw/Schedule

Following Qualifier Night, the A and B pools have been determined for the first round of the Wednesday evening Ladder League, sponsored by Lowther’s Snow Removal (A Pool) and Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant (B Pool). I put the teams in random order within each pool for the first round using the Random.org list randomizer.

A Pool teams

  • A1-Mark MacDonald
  • A2-Lauren Ferguson
  • A3-Shelley Ebbett
  • A4-Kim Nicholson
  • A5-Josh McInnis
  • A6-Paul Neima
  • A7-Rachel MacLean
  • A8-Greg Groves

B Pool teams 

  • B1-Greg Robertson
  • B2-Peter Joostema
  • B3-David Younker
  • B4-Emily Sanderson
  • B5-Ray Biagé
  • B6-Rob Gallant
  • B7-Kelly Watts
  • B8-Hank Kamphuis

The “B” pool gets the early draw the first week, as they had the late draw for the last week last season.

We will be using the same 8 team, 4 sheet draw (above) from Curling Canada that we used last year.

Here is the draw:

Nov. 7 (Week 1)
6:30 pm  Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B4-Emily Sanderson vs B7-Kelly Watts
Ice 2: B6-Rob Gallant vs B3-David Younker
Ice 3: B8-Hank Kamphuis vs B1-Greg Robertson
Ice 4: B2-Peter Joostema vs B5-Ray Biagé

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A4-Kim Nicholson vs A7-Rachel MacLean
Ice 2: A6-Paul Neima vs A3-Shelley Ebbett
Ice 3: A8-Greg Groves vs A1-Mark MacDonald
Ice 4: A2-Lauren Ferguson vs A5-Josh McInnis

Nov. 14 (Week 2)
630 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A6-Paul Neima vs A1-Mark MacDonald
Ice 2: A4-Kim Nicholson vs  A5-Josh McInnis
Ice 3: A2-Lauren Ferguson vs A7-Rachel MacLean
Ice 4: A8-Greg Groves vs A3-Shelley Ebbett

8:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B6-Rob Gallant vs B1-Greg Robertson
Ice 2: B4-Emily Sanderson vs B5-Ray Biagé
Ice 3: B2-Peter Joostema vs B7-Kelly Watts
Ice 4: B8-Hank Kamphuis vs B3-David Younker

Nov. 21 (Week 3)
6:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B2-Peter Joostema vs B8-Hank Kamphuis
Ice 2: B7-Kelly Watts vs B1-Greg Robertson
Ice 3: B5-Ray Biagé vs B3-David Younker
Ice 4: B4-Emily Sanderson vs B6-Rob Gallant

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A2-Lauren Ferguson vs A8-Greg Groves
Ice 2: A7-Rachel MacLean vs A1-Mark MacDonald
Ice 3: A5-Josh McInnis vs A3-Shelley Ebbett
Ice 4: A4-Kim Nicholson vs  A6-Paul Neima

Nov. 28 (Week 4)
630 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A1-Mark MacDonald vs A3-Shelley Ebbett
Ice 2: A2-Lauren Ferguson vs A4-Kim Nicholson
Ice 3: A6-Paul Neima vs A8-Greg Groves
Ice 4: A5-Josh McInnis vs A7-Rachel MacLean

8:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B1-Greg Robertson vs B3-David Younker
Ice 2: B2-Peter Joostema vs B4-Emily Sanderson 
Ice 3: B6-Rob Gallant vs B8-Hank Kamphuis
Ice 4: B5-Ray Biagé vs B7-Kelly Watts

Dec. 5 (Week 5)
6:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B8-Hank Kamphuis vs B4-Emily Sanderson
Ice 2: B3-David Younker vs B7-Kelly Watts
Ice 3: B1-Greg Robertson vs B5-Ray Biagé
Ice 4: B2-Peter Joostema vs B6-Rob Gallant

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool
Ice 1: A8-Greg Groves vs A4-Kim Nicholson
Ice 2: A3-Shelley Ebbett vs A7-Rachel MacLean
Ice 3: A1-Mark MacDonald vs  A5-Josh McInnis
Ice 4: A2-Lauren Ferguson vs  A6-Paul Neima

Dec. 12  (Week 6)
630 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool
Ice 1: A2-Lauren Ferguson vs A3-Shelley Ebbett
Ice 2: A5-Josh McInnis vs A8-Greg Groves
Ice 3: A6-Paul Neima vs A7-Rachel MacLean
Ice 4: A1-Mark MacDonald vs A4-Kim Nicholson

8:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B2-Peter Joostema vs B3-David Younker
Ice 2: B5-Ray Biagé vs B8-Hank Kamphuis
Ice 3: B6-Rob Gallant vs B7-Kelly Watts
Ice 4: B1-Greg Robertson vs B4-Emily Sanderson 

Dec. 19 (Week 7)
6:30 pm Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant “B” Pool
Ice 1: B5-Ray Biagé vs B6-Rob Gallant
Ice 2: B1-Greg Robertson vs B2-Peter Joostema
Ice 3: B3-David Younker vs B4-Emily Sanderson 
Ice 4: B7-Kelly Watts vs B8-Hank Kamphuis

8:30 pm Lowther’s Snow Removal “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A5-Josh McInnis vs A6-Paul Neima
Ice 2: A1-Mark MacDonald vs A2-Lauren Ferguson
Ice 3: A3-Shelley Ebbett vs A4-Kim Nicholson
Ice 4: A7-Rachel MacLean vs A8-Greg Groves

At the end of the round, the bottom three “A” teams will drop to the “B” pool, while the top three “B” teams will ascend the ladder to the “A” pool.

Post last modified: Oct 31, 2018 @ 10:16 pm

Leave a Comment