MR Seafoods Tuesday Evening Competitive

Here’s the latest draw for the Cornwall Curling Club’s Tuesday Evening Competitive League, sponsored by MR Seafoods. This draw will normally appear in the Tuesday Guardian and below.

 Oct. 24 (Sheets 1-4)

6:30 pm D Schut vs Creightonm Smith vs MacDonald, Howatt vs Spence,  M Schut vs Taylor
8:30 pm Lenentine vs Berry, O’Rourke vs B Hope, Durant vs S Hope, Rhodenhizer – bye

Here is the first draw for the 15 team Tuesday Evening Competitive League. Please note that there WILL be a draw on Hallowe’en this year. One team has a bye each evening (unless we find another team). We’ll have team rosters later.

(If viewing this on a phone, swipe with your fingers to view the entire table.)

Date Time Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
           
Oct 24th  06:30 PM D Schut vs Creighton Smith vs MacDonald Howatt vs Spence  M Schut vs Taylor
           
  08:30 PM Lenentine vs Berry O’Rourke vs B Hope Durant vs S Hope Rhodenhizer – bye
           
Oct 31st 06:30 PM Rhodenhizer vs MacDonald D Schut vs Howatt Smith vs Taylor Lenentine vs Spence
           
  08:30 PM  M Schut vs B Hope Durant vs Berry O’Rourke vs S Hope Creighton – bye
           
Nov 7th 06:30 PM Lenentine vs Durant Taylor vs S Hope Howatt vs O’Rourke MacDonald vs Berry
           
  08:30 PM Creighton vs  M Schut Rhodenhizer vs Spence D Schut vs Smith B Hope – bye
           
Nov 14th 06:30 PM MacDonald vs Taylor Creighton vs Lenentine Rhodenhizer vs B Hope D Schut vs Durant
           
  08:30 PM Smith vs S Hope O’Rourke vs Spence  M Schut vs Berry Howatt – bye
           
Nov 21st 06:30 PM Berry vs Spence O’Rourke vs Smith D Schut vs S Hope Durant vs Rhodenhizer
           
  08:30 PM Creighton vs B Hope Lenentine vs MacDonald Howatt vs Taylor  M Schut – bye
           
Nov 28th 06:30 PM Taylor vs B Hope Howatt vs Durant MacDonald vs S Hope Creighton vs O’Rourke
           
  08:30 PM Rhodenhizer vs Berry D Schut vs  M Schut Smith vs Spence Lenentine – bye
           
Dec 5th 06:30 PM Creighton vs Howatt Rhodenhizer vs Taylor D Schut vs Lenentine Smith vs B Hope
           
  08:30 PM Durant vs Spence  M Schut vs S Hope O’Rourke vs Berry MacDonald – bye
           
Dec12th 06:30 PM B Hope vs S Hope Lenentine vs O’Rourke Taylor vs Berry Howatt vs  M Schut
           
  08:30 PM MacDonald vs Spence Creighton vs Smith D Schut vs Rhodenhizer Durant – bye
           
Dec 19th 06:30 PM  M Schut vs Smith D Schut vs Berry O’Rourke vs Rhodenhizer Creighton vs S Hope
           
  08:30 PM Durant vs MacDonald Howatt vs B Hope Lenentine vs Taylor Spence – bye
           
Jan 2nd 06:30 PM O’Rourke vs  M Schut S Hope vs Spence Durant vs Smith D Schut vs B Hope
           
  08:30 PM Lenentine vs Rhodenhizer Creighton vs Taylor Howatt vs MacDonald Berry – bye
           
Jan 16th 06:30 PM S Hope vs Berry Durant vs  M Schut B Hope vs Spence Lenentine vs Smith
           
  08:30 PM D Schut vs Taylor Howatt vs Rhodenhizer Creighton vs MacDonald O’Rourke  – bye
           
Jan 23rd 06:30 PM Howatt vs Lenentine MacDonald vs B Hope Creighton vs Durant Rhodenhizer vs S Hope
           
  08:30 PM D Schut vs O’Rourke Smith vs Berry  M Schut vs Spence Taylor – bye
           
Jan 30th 06:30 PM Durant vs O’Rourke B Hope vs Berry Lenentine vs  M Schut Taylor vs Spence
           
  08:30 PM Howatt vs Smith D Schut vs MacDonald Creighton vs Rhodenhizer S Hope – bye
           
Feb 6th 06:30 PM D Schut vs Spence  M Schut vs Rhodenhizer Creighton vs Berry O’Rourke vs MacDonald
           
  08:30 PM Howatt vs S Hope Durant vs Taylor Lenentine vs B Hope Smith – bye
           
Feb 13th 06:30 PM Smith vs Rhodenhizer Creighton vs Spence  M Schut vs MacDonald Howatt vs Berry
           
  08:30 PM O’Rourke vs Taylor Lenentine vs S Hope Durant vs B Hope D Schut – bye

 

Here are the  team rosters:

1     2     3  
Skip Debbie Rhodenhizer   Skip Chris Creighton   Skip Bill Hope
Vice Cindy Nicholson   Vice Mellissa Creighton   Vice Peter Murdoch
Second Nancy McFadyen   Second Carlene Peters   Second David Murphy
Lead Sandra Sobey   Lead Helen Smith   Lead Craig Mackie
               
4     5     6  
Skip Lauren Lenentine   Skip Paul Durant   Skip Mark O’Rourke
Vice Kristie Rogers   Vice Danny Kneabone   Vice Karen Currie
Second Breanne Burgoyne   Second Al Acorn   Second Danny Bernard
Lead Rachel O’Connor   Lead Carl Currie   Lead Donna Pound-Bernard
               
7     8     9  
Skip Shirley Berry   Skip Veronica Smith   Skip Sandy Hope
Vice Janice Murdoch   Vice Jane DiCarlo   Vice Shelly Ebbett
Second Rebecca Rolfe   Second Sabrina Smith   Second Karen Hardy
Lead Linda Fairhurst   Lead Whitney Young   Lead Arleen Harris
               
10     11     12  
Skip Mark MacDonald   Skip Jeff Taylor   Skip Sydney Howatt
Vice Brad Gardiner   Vice Angus Kennedy   Vice Sierra Clyke
Second Wayne Goodwin   Second Myrna Sanderson   Second Meghan Sherren
Lead Shawn Patterson   Lead Cody Dawson   Lead Madelyn Cantwell
               
13     14     15  
Skip Devon Schut   Skip Mitchell Schut   Skip Brock Spence
Vice Alex Huestis   Vice Colin MacKenzie   Vice Jay Carr
Second Tyler Garnhum   Second Michael MacEwen   Second Chris Montigny
Lead Nick Johnston   Lead Liam Kelly   Lead Mike Montigny

Spares:
Chloe McCloskey (902) 940-7442 

2016-2017

SCHEDULE ROUND 2

Date Time Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4 Bye
Jan 6:30 pm  Lenentine vs Ching B Hope vs MacDonald O’Rourke vs S Hope      Kennedy vs Taylor Peters
24 8:30 pm     Stewart vs Durant Rhodenizer vs Berry
Jan 6:30 pm Stewart vs Rhodenhizer Berry vs Peters Kennedy vs MacDonald O’Rourke vs Lenentine Durant
31 8:30 pm S Hope vs Taylor     B Hope vs Ching
Feb 6:30 pm Lenentine vs Taylor B Hope vs O’Rourke Kennedy vs S Hope Ching vs MacDonald Stewart
7 8:30 pm Berry vs Durant   Rhodenhizer vs Peters  
Feb 6:30 pm Kennedy vs Ching Rhodenhizer vs Durant B Hope vs Taylor Stewart vs Peters Berry
14 8:30 pm   Lenentine vs Hope O’Rourke vs MacDonald  
Feb 6:30 pm O’Rourke vs Ching MacDonald vs Taylor Kennedy vs Lenentine B Hope vs S Hope Rhodenhizer
21 8:30 pm     Peters vs Durant Stewart vs Berry
Feb 6:30 pm S Hope vs MacDonald Stewart vs Durant Rhodenhizer vs Berry B Hope vs Lenentine Peters
28 8:30 pm   Kennedy vs O’Rourke Ching vs Taylor  
Mar 7 6:30 pm Stewart vs Rhodenhizer Berry vs Peters O’Rourke vs Taylor Ching vs S Hope Durant
  8:30 pm   Kennedy vs B Hope Lenentine vs MacDonald  

 

Here is the revised draw (on mobile phone swipe table right/left to view rest of it):

KFC Tuesday Night Competitive Curling League

Cornwall Curling Club 2016-17

Date Time Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
Oct. 
18th
6:30 pm Robertson vs S. Hope Kennedy vs B. Hope Durant vs MacDonald Rhodenhizer vs Peters
8:30 pm   Berry vs Bye Lenentine vs Taylor; O’Rourke vs Ching
Oct.
25th
6:30 pm Berry vs Ching Rhodenhizer vs B. Hope O’Rourke vs S. Hope Durant vs Taylor
8:30 pm Robertson vs MacDonald Kennedy vs Lenentine Peters vs Bye  
Nov. 
1st
6:30 pm Peters  vs B. Hope Berry vs S. Hope Kennedy vs Durant O’Rourke vs MacDonald
8:30 pm   Robertson vs Taylor Rhodenhizer vs Lenentine Ching vs Bye
Nov.  
8th
6:30 pm Durant vs Ching Peters vs Taylor Robertson vs Berry Kennedy vs Rhodenhizer
8:30 pm B. Hope vs MacDonald Lenentine vs S. Hope   O’Rourke vs Bye
Nov.
15th
6:30 pm Ching vs S. Hope O’Rourke vs Taylor Berry vs MacDonald Rhodenhizer vs Durant
8:30 pm Peters vs Lenentine   Kennedy vs Robertson B. Hope vs Bye
Nov.
22nd
6:30 pm Berry vs Taylor Rhodenhizer vs Robertson Peters vs Durant Kennedy vs O’Rourke
8:30 pm B. Hope vs Lenentine Ching vs MacDonald S. Hope vs Bye  
Nov.
29th
6:30 pm S. Hope vs MacDonald  B. Hope vs Durant Ching vs Taylor Peters vs Stewart
8:30 pm Rhodenhizer vs O’Rourke Lenentine vs Bye Kennedy vs Berry  
Dec. 
6th
6:30 pm O’Rourke vs Berry Kennedy vs Peters Stewart vs Ching B. Hope vs Taylor
8:30 pm Rhodenhizer vs Bye Durant vs S. Hope Lenentine vs MacDonald  
Dec.
13th 
6:30 pm B. Hope vs Stewart Peters vs O’Rourke Kennedy vs Ching S. Hope vs Taylor
8:30 pm Lenentine vs Durant   Rhodenhizer vs Berry MacDonald vs Bye
Dec. 
20th
6:30 pm MacDonald vs Taylor Peters vs Berry  B. Hope vs O’Rourke Rhodenhizer vs Ching
8:30 pm Kennedy vs S. Hope Lenentine vs Stewart   Durant vs Bye
Jan. 
3rd
6:30 pm Durant vs Stewart Lenentine vs O’Rourke Rhodenhizer vs S. Hope Kennedy vs MacDonald
8:30 pm Taylor vs Bye B. Hope vs Berry   Peters vs Ching
Jan. 
10th
6:30 pm Lenentine vs Berry Rhodenhizer vs MacDonald B. Hope vs Ching Peters vs S. Hope
8:30 pm Stewart vs Bye Kennedy vs Taylor Durant vs O’Rourke  
Jan. 
17th
6:30 pm Stewart vs O’Rourke B. Hope vs S. Hope Durant vs Berry Rhodenhizer vs Taylor
8:30 pm Lenentine vs Ching Peters vs MacDonald Kennedy vs Bye  

Note:  Please call your opposition if you can not make the game.   The ice and times you play is balanced with preference to 6:30 draw as much as possible, given there are 13 teams in the league.

***A tie remains a tie as it may help break the records for each team at the end of the draw. ***

IMPORTANT!  Read the draw carefully as the times do not always alternate each week!

GOOD LUCK AND GOOD CURLING!

Team Rosters (skip to lead)

Angus Kennedy, Brent Irving, Chris Creighton, Angela Sanderson
Lauren Lenentine, Kristie Rogers, Breanne Burgoyne, Rachel O’Connor
Ken  Stewart, TBA, TBA, TBA
Jeff Taylor, Ray Biagé, Myrna Sanderson, Cody Dawson
Debbie Rhodenhizer, Cindy Nicholson, Nancy MacFadyen, Sandra Sobey
Paul Durant, Danny Kneabone, Alan Acorn, Carl Currie
Sabrina Smith, Annika Kelly, Tatiana Kelly, Meghan Ching
Carlene Peters, Helen Smith, Rebecca Rolfe, TBA
Mark O’Rourke, Karen Currie, Danny Bernard, Donna Pound-Bernard
Sandy Hope, Shelley Ebbett, Karen Hardy, Arleen Harris
Bill Hope, Craig Mackie, David Murphy, Bill Doherty
Shirley Berry, Kim Glydon, Dena Farrell, Linda Fairhurst
Mark MacDonald, Brad Gardiner, Wayne Goodwin, Sean Patterson

RULES (last season’s; subject to change for 2016-2017 season)

1. This competitive league is a full team entry with any combination of male and/or female players.

2. Team members can play any position and can change from game to game.

3. Games are 8 ends.  The buzzer will be used to ensure the teams are off the ice in the 2-hour time period.  If the buzzer sounds, teams will complete the current end in play to finish  the game.

4. Games are scored by a win/loss/tie format.  Tied games will remain as ties (change in rule).

5. At least two (2) regular team members must be present to avoid a default.

6. If a team is unable to be present for a scheduled game, they must notify the draw master and the opposing team at least one (1) day in advance in order to avoid default.

7. If the opposing team is agreeable, an alternate time may be arranged between the teams for a missed game at a time suitable to the opposing team.  The results of the game are to be recorded in the time slot the game was supposed to have been played.  If no suitable time can be found, the team unable to make the original game will lose by default.

8. In the event of a cancellation, the cancelled draw will be added at the end of the round.