Host club’s Team White beats Cornwall’s MacMillan/MacLean in “A” final at PEI Mixed Doubles Ch’ship

The first of the three modified triple knockout section winners was determined in the 1:15 pm Saturday “A” section final at the PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Championship at the Silver Fox Curling Club in Summerside, with 17 teams, from the Charlottetown, Cornwall, Crapaud, and Silver Fox curling clubs, taking part. The host club couple of Jenny and Edward White didn’t get on the scoreboard until the fourth end of the game against the Chase MacMillan and Rachel MacLean junior duo from Cornwall, who had built up a 4-0 lead, but Team White took control with a deuce in end four, followed by steals of 3, 1, and 2 points, and ended up with an 8-4 win.

Both teams now drop down to compete in the “B” section semi-finals at 9:30 am Sunday, with the Whites taking on the Cornwall duo of Liam Kelly and Kristie Rogers, and MacMillan/MacLean facing the Robbie Doherty/Amanda Power twosome from Charlottetown. Kelly/Rogers downed Crapaud’s Nick Blanchard/Stephanie Schnare pair 10-1 later on Saturday, taking 5 of those points in the opening end, while Doherty/Power beat Cornwall’s Calvin Smith and Katelyn Burgoyne team, aided by a steal of four in the 3rd end, to advance to the “B” semi. The semi-final winners square off in the “B” final at 12:45 pm Sunday.

The “C final goes 9:30 am Monday, following 4:30 pm Sunday semis, followed by the championship round later on Monday (unless Team White captures all three section finals)

Live, end-by-end results are available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

The winning duo will advance to the 2020 Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, March 17-22 at Stride Place in Portage La Prairie Manitoba.

Draw Tree

(Modified triple-knockout format with 2-game championship round, if necessary. This draw tree will not be updated during the event — refer to live scoring for draw progression)

 

Schedule of Games

Date Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4 Ice 5 Ice 6 
Thurs
Feb. 6
6 pm 1   1 2 3 4  
Fri
Feb. 7
9:30 am 2 5 6 7 8 9 10
12:45 pm 3 13 14 11 12 15  
4:00 pm 4   16 18 17 19  
7:15 pm 5 20 21 24 22 25 23
Sat
Feb. 8
10 am 6   29 27 26 28  
1:15 pm 7 34 33 32 30 31  
4:30 pm 8   35 37 36 38  
Sun
Feb. 9
9:30 am 9   40 39 42 41  
12:45 pm 10   44 45 43    
4 pm 11   47     46  
Mon
Feb. 10
9:30 am 12     48      
12:45 pm 13       A    
4 pm 14     B      

 

Explanation for Championship Round (Games A and B):

1. If one team wins all three qualifying games*: Championship Round is not required.

2. If one team wins two qualifying games*:
They play in both A and B (and win the event if they win either game).
The other section winner plays in A and has to win to advance to B.

3. If there are three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* advances to B, and the other winners play off in A.
If there is a tie in the number of qualifying games* played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to B and the other two teams play off in A.

*Qualifying games are in yellow on the schedule

Team Rosters

Blanchard/Schnare

Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud, PE

Nick Blanchard, Stephanie Schnare

Doherty/Power

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PEI

Robbie Doherty, Amanda Power

Ferguson/Schut

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Lauren Ferguson, Mitchell Schut

Gawenus/Walsh

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Carl Gawenus, Sandra Walsh

Inman/Wood

Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud, PEI

Alan Inman, Terri Wood

Jay/Gaudet

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Blair Jay, Yolande Gaudet

Kelly/Rogers

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Liam Kelly, Kristie Rogers (lineup change)

MacDougall/Morrow

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Andrew MacDougall, Melissa Morrow

MacFadyen/Spence

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PE, David MacFadyen (coach)

Jack MacFadyen, Amy Spence

MacKenzie/Quilty

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PE, Pat Quilty (coach)

Tyler MacKenzie, Aleya Quilty

MacMillan/MacLean

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Chase MacMillan, Rachel MacLean

Newson/Ellis

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Jamie Newson, Miranda Ellis

Rochford

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Mallory Rochford, Brock Rochford

Smith/Burgoyne

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE, Susan Hubley (coach)

Calvin Smith, Katelyn Burgoyne

Snow/Noonan

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Brayden Snow, Makiya Noonan

White

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Jenny White, Edward White

Zannier/Maynard

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Dario Zannier, Liz Maynard

2018-19 site:
peicurling.com/mixeddoubles20182019

Post last modified: Feb 8, 2020 @ 7:53 pm

Leave a Comment