Host club’s Team White will have two chances to win the PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Ch’ship on Monday at the Silver Fox

The Jenny and Edward White couple from the host Silver Fox Curling Club has captured both the A and B sections of the 17-team modified triple knockout PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, advancing them to both Monday championship round games at 12:45 and 4 pm, and giving them the championship if they win either game. They could have wrapped it up with a win in the “C” final at 9:30 am Monday, but they lost their Sunday semi-final match 12-8 to their clubmates Jamie Newson and Miranda Ellis, and won’t advance to that game.

File photo: Edward (left) and Jenny White

In the morning “C” final, Newson/Ellis take on Charlottetown’s Robbie Doherty and Amanda Power, who beat Cornwall’s Calvin Smith and Katelyn Burgoyne twosome by a 7-5 score in their “C” semi-final matchup. The “C” winner faces Team White in the championship round, where they would have to win both games to take the title.

Earlier on Sunday, the Whites scored a triple in the seventh end and stole an 8th end single in an 8-7 come-from-behind win over Doherty Power in the “B” final, while Newson/Ellis tripled Cornwall juniors Chase MacMillan and Amanda MacLean 9-3 in six ends, and Smith/Burgoyne doubled Cornwall clubmates Liam Kelly and Kristie Rogers 6-3. Team White won the “A” final on Saturday afternoon 8-4 over MacMillan/MacLean.

Live, end-by-end results are available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

The winning duo will advance to the 2020 Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, March 17-22 at Stride Place in Portage La Prairie Manitoba.

Draw Tree

(Modified triple-knockout format with 2-game championship round, if necessary. This draw tree will not be updated during the event — refer to live scoring for draw progression)

 

Schedule of Games

Date Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4 Ice 5 Ice 6 
Thurs
Feb. 6
6 pm 1   1 2 3 4  
Fri
Feb. 7
9:30 am 2 5 6 7 8 9 10
12:45 pm 3 13 14 11 12 15  
4:00 pm 4   16 18 17 19  
7:15 pm 5 20 21 24 22 25 23
Sat
Feb. 8
10 am 6   29 27 26 28  
1:15 pm 7 34 33 32 30 31  
4:30 pm 8   35 37 36 38  
Sun
Feb. 9
9:30 am 9   40 39 42 41  
12:45 pm 10   44 45 43    
4 pm 11   47     46  
Mon
Feb. 10
9:30 am 12     48      
12:45 pm 13       A    
4 pm 14     B      

 

Explanation for Championship Round (Games A and B):

1. If one team wins all three qualifying games*: Championship Round is not required.

2. If one team wins two qualifying games*:
They play in both A and B (and win the event if they win either game).
The other section winner plays in A and has to win to advance to B.

3. If there are three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* advances to B, and the other winners play off in A.
If there is a tie in the number of qualifying games* played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to B and the other two teams play off in A.

*Qualifying games are in yellow on the schedule

Team Rosters

Blanchard/Schnare

Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud, PE

Nick Blanchard, Stephanie Schnare

Doherty/Power

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PEI

Robbie Doherty, Amanda Power

Ferguson/Schut

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Lauren Ferguson, Mitchell Schut

Gawenus/Walsh

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Carl Gawenus, Sandra Walsh

Inman/Wood

Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud, PEI

Alan Inman, Terri Wood

Jay/Gaudet

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Blair Jay, Yolande Gaudet

Kelly/Rogers

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Liam Kelly, Kristie Rogers (lineup change)

MacDougall/Morrow

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Andrew MacDougall, Melissa Morrow

MacFadyen/Spence

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PE, David MacFadyen (coach)

Jack MacFadyen, Amy Spence

MacKenzie/Quilty

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PE, Pat Quilty (coach)

Tyler MacKenzie, Aleya Quilty

MacMillan/MacLean

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Chase MacMillan, Rachel MacLean

Newson/Ellis

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Jamie Newson, Miranda Ellis

Rochford

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Mallory Rochford, Brock Rochford

Smith/Burgoyne

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE, Susan Hubley (coach)

Calvin Smith, Katelyn Burgoyne

Snow/Noonan

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Brayden Snow, Makiya Noonan

White

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Jenny White, Edward White

Zannier/Maynard

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Dario Zannier, Liz Maynard

2018-19 site:
peicurling.com/mixeddoubles20182019

Post last modified: Feb 9, 2020 @ 7:12 pm

Leave a Comment