MacDonald and Robertson rinks win Wed. Ladder League Round Two – final round set!

Round Two wrapped up last night in the Wednesday evening Ladder League. The “A” Pool, sponsored by D.P. Murphy Inc./Wendy’s was won by the Mark MacDonald rink, who finished with six wins and only one loss.

Round Two “A” Pool winners (L-R): Nelson Dougay, Angus Kennedy (sparing for Geoff Boyle), Mark MacDonald, Roger Richard

The Paul Neima team was next, with five wins, while Rob Gallant and Greg Groves both finished with four victories. These teams will all remain in the “A” Pool, while the Kim Nicholson, Kelly Watts, and Clara Jack rinks will go down to the “B” for the final round.

The results were extremely close in the “B” Pool, sponsored by Belvedere Golf Course, with FOUR rinks, skipped by Josh McInnis, Landen Warder, David Younker, and Greg Robertson all finishing with four wins and three losses, and only three of these teams moving up to the “A” pool. The head-to-head tiebreaking rules dictate that we look at the record of the teams against each other:

Robertson beat Warder 12-7
Robertson beat McInnis 11-2
Robertson beat Younker 11-4

Warder beat McInnis 8-5
Warder beat Younker 10-4

Younker beat McInnis 11-7

So, the team of Greg Robertson, Laura Arsenault, Kim Pippy, and Jeff Arsenault team is the head-to-head results winner of the prize from Belvedere Golf Course, having beaten all three of the other tied teams. Warder is second, having beaten the remaining two, and Younker is third, having beaten McInnis. McInnis lost to all three and will be remaining in the B Pool, while Robertson, Warder, and Younker move up to the “A” pool for the final round.

Here are the pools for Round Three, with the “A” Pool sponsored by Clow’s Red and White, and the “B” Pool sponsored by New Glasgow Lobster Suppers.

“A” Pool

A1-Mark MacDonald
A2-Paul Neima
A3-Greg Groves
A4-Rob Gallant
A5-Greg Robertson
A6-Landon Warder
A7-David Younker

“B” Pool 
B1-Kim Nicholson
B2-Kelly Watts
B3-Clara Jack
B4-Josh McInnis
B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker
B6-Hank Kamphuis
B7-Peter Joostema

Here is the final round draw:

Feb. 19 (Week 1)
6:30 pm  New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: B4-Josh McInnis vs B7-Peter Joostema
Ice 2: B6-Hank Kamphuis vs B3-Clara Jack
Ice 3: A1-Mark MacDonald vs B1-Kim Nicholson (Crossover Game)
Ice 4: B2-Kelly Watts vs B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker

8:30 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A4-Rob Gallant vs A7-David Younker
Ice 2: A6-Landon Warder vs A3-Greg Groves
Ice 3: Not used in this draw.
Ice 4: A2-Paul Neima vs A5-Greg Robertson

Feb. 26 (Week 2)
630 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A6-Landon Warder vs A1-Mark MacDonald
Ice 2: A4-Rob Gallant vs  A5-Greg Robertson
Ice 3: A2-Paul Neima vs A7-David Younker
Ice 4: B3-Clara Jack vs A3-Greg Groves (Crossover Game)

8:30 pm New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: B6-Hank Kamphuis vs B1-Kim Nicholson
Ice 2: B4-Josh McInnis vs B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker
Ice 3: B2-Kelly Watts vs B7-Peter Joostema
Ice 4: Not used by this draw

March 4 (Week 3)
6:30 pm New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: B2-Kelly Watts vs A2-Paul Neima (Crossover Game)
Ice 2: B7-Peter Joostema vs B1-Kim Nicholson
Ice 3: B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker vs B3-Clara Jack
Ice 4: B4-Josh McInnis vs B6-Hank Kamphuis

8:30 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool 
Ice 1: Not used by this draw.
Ice 2: A7-David Younker vs A1-Mark MacDonald
Ice 3: A5-Greg Robertson vs A3-Greg Groves
Ice 4: A4-Rob Gallant vs  A6-Landon Warder

March 11 (Week 4)
630 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A1-Mark MacDonald vs A3-Greg Groves
Ice 2: A2-Paul Neima vs A4-Rob Gallant
Ice 3: A6-Landon Warder vs B6-Hank Kamphuis (Crossover Game)
Ice 4: A5-Greg Robertson vs A7-David Younker

8:30 pm New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: B1-Kim Nicholson vs B3-Clara Jack
Ice 2: B2-Kelly Watts vs B4-Josh McInnis 
Ice 3: Not used by this draw.
Ice 4: B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker vs B7-Peter Joostema

March 18 (Week 5) 
6:30 pm New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: A4-Rob Gallant vs B4-Josh McInnis (Crossover Game)
Ice 2: B3-Clara Jack vs B7-Peter Joostema
Ice 3: B1-Kim Nicholson vs B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker
Ice 4: B2-Kelly Watts vs B6-Hank Kamphuis

8:30 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool
Ice 1: Not used by this draw
Ice 2: A3-Greg Groves vs A7-David Younker
Ice 3: A1-Mark MacDonald vs  A5-Greg Robertson
Ice 4: A2-Paul Neima vs  A6-Landon Warder

March 25 (Week 6)
630 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool
Ice 1: A2-Paul Neima vs A3-Greg Groves
Ice 2: A5-Greg Robertson vs B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker (Crossover Game)
Ice 3: A6-Landon Warder vs A7-David Younker
Ice 4: A1-Mark MacDonald vs A4-Rob Gallant

8:30 pm New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: B2-Kelly Watts vs B3-Clara Jack
Ice 2: Not used by this draw.
Ice 3: B6-Hank Kamphuis vs B7-Peter Joostema
Ice 4: B1-Kim Nicholson vs B4-Josh McInnis 

Apr. 1 (Week 7)
6:30 pm New Glasgow Lobster Suppers “B” Pool
Ice 1: B5-Kellie-Lynn Younker vs B6-Hank Kamphuis
Ice 2: B1-Kim Nicholson vs B2-Kelly Watts
Ice 3: B3-Clara Jack vs B4-Josh McInnis 
Ice 4: B7-Peter Joostema vs A7-David Younker (Crossover Game)

8:30 pm Clow’s Red and White “A” Pool 
Ice 1: A5-Greg Robertson vs A6-Landon Warder
Ice 2: A1-Mark MacDonald vs A2-Paul Neima
Ice 3: A3-Greg Groves vs A4-Rob Gallant
Ice 4: Not used by this draw.

 

 

 

Post last modified: Feb 13, 2020 @ 12:57 pm

Leave a Comment