Cornwall Curling Club 2019-2020 wrapup – another successful season!

Despite the early closure due to the COVID-19 pandemic, 2019-2020 was another very successful season here at the Cornwall Curling Club! Highlights included our first-ever team at the Brier, and another world Junior Championship for Lauren Lenentine, along with more success for Lauren Ferguson and her team. Other teams who did well in competition included the Clarke/Stavert stick duo, and Ella Lenentine and her Under 13 and Under 16 teams, as well as U18 winner Katie Shaw and her team, the Sandy Hope Masters team, and Canadian 2nd Team All-Star Junior Kristie Rogers.
Here at our Club we had success against the Americans in the Can-Am Cup, hosted the PEI Seniors Championship, with our Club’s Kim Dolan rink winning the women’s title, and our Mark MacDonald squad finishing 2nd in the men’s division. We were busy hosting the Maritime Masters when it was decided to wrap up that event, and, ultimately, our season, early.
Here are links to stories outlining key successes. Click on the links for all the details!

September

Cornwall’s Ferguson and Shaw teams make it to the Quarter Final round at U21+ Slam at Curl Moncton

October

Cornwall’s Mitchell Schut team goes undefeated to win U18 Men’s Division at Halifax Harvest Spiel

Talking ice with a top ice-maker and world champion curler!

Cornwall member Lauren Lenentine and Winnipeg’s Team Zacharias win OVCA Jr. Superspiel in Ottawa area

November

Ferguson trio wins Oak Island Junior Cashspiel

Team USA hits a “(Corn)wall” as Canada pulls ahead by 4-points following 3 CanAm Cup wins here

A great day at the Club with the CanAm Cup of Curling Men’s Tour!

Cornwall’s Shaw steals final end deuce for repeat Jr. Women’s win, Truro’s MacIssac captures Jr. Men’s title at Fox Fall Fling

Tom Dunn rink wins 7th annual Masters Plus Spiel at Cornwall

Murphy’s Pharmacies Ice Queens Women’s Funspiel attracts 12 teams for fun, food, prizes!

Club member Lauren Lenentine and her team win Sunova Spiel in East St. Paul Manitoba!

Desjardins Stick Curling Tournament ends in 4-Way Tie!

December

Club accepting non-perishable food item donations for Cornwall Food Bank

Little Rocker/Novice Jr. Curling Christmas Party (with pizza and special guest) on Dec. 15!

Two Cornwall junior curlers among three recipients of PEI Curling Hall of Fame Bursaries

Team Arsenault finalists at Sackville NB Masters Plus bonspiel!

Island Petroleum Cashspiel: Cornwall’s Steve van Ouwerkerk rink finish 2nd, Mitchell Schut squad win “A” event over Eddie MacKenzie

Kim Nicholson and Clara Jack rinks win Ladder League Round One

Cornwall Curling Club curlers Curl for Cancer at Charlottetown Curling Complex

U18 Spiel in Kentville, Cornwall’s Team Shaw loses Consolation final

Annual Daytime Christmas Party and buffet another success!

Alan Aitken rink wins Round One of Thursday Evening Draw, sponsored by Pizza Delight, by a single point

Smith comes from behind to beat Cornwall’s Schut for repeat Pepsi Jr Men’s win, Cornwall’s Ferguson 1 win away from repeat Jr Women’s title

Lauren Ferguson rink beats Cornwall clubmates the Rachel MacLean foursome 8-3 to win Pepsi PEI Jr. Women’s Title

Shelley MacFadyen wins Coaching award, Rachel MacLean wins Sportsmanship Award, special recognition for Pat Quilty at Pepsi PEI Juniors

January

Cornwall member Lauren Lenentine and Team Zacharias go undefeated to win Manitoba Junior Provincials

Clarke/Stavert win inaugural Cornwall Cup Stick Tournament

Cornwall’s Bryan Cochrane rink sweeps Tankard PEI Men’s Ch’ship. 

55+ Canada Games Gold Medallists Honoured!

Hope rink wins annual Kenmac Energy Spiel over Warder team on a draw to the button tiebreaker!

Smith, MB jr. women with Cornwall’s Lenentine, qualify for Cdn. Jrs. Ch’ship Round, Cornwall’s Ferguson goes to seeding pool (Curling Canada)

Cornwall members Lenentine, Rogers receive All-Star team honours at the Canadian Juniors

Congrats to Cornwall member Lauren Lenentine – Canadian Junior Champ!

Cornwall’s Sandy Hope women’s rink joins the Silver Fox Lou Nowlan men’s team as repeat PEI Masters champs

February

Ella Lenentine rink are U15 finalists, Mitchell Schut squad are U18 bronze-medallists at Moncton Spiel

Barwise/Smith, Cornwall’s Clarke/Stavert win PEI Stick Curling Ch’ship divisions

MacDonald and Robertson rinks win Wed. Ladder League Round Two – final round set!

Phil Gorveatt runs table to repeat as Seniors Men’s Champ, host Cornwall club’s Kim Dolan takes the Women’s title

Susan McInnis rink wins Upstreet Craft Brewing Regular Season, Playoff Round Set

Thurs. evening Mary’s Cornwall Bakery Round Two draw winners

Cornwall’s Lauren Lenentine and Team Zacharias win World Junior Gold!

Brock Rochford rink wins Pepsi U16 Development League here at Cornwall

Cornwall’s Lauren Ferguson joining Nova Scotia’s Taylour Stevens rink for next season

Carrie Jones and Garth Cudmore win Sam’s Restaurant Sunday evening Mixed Doubles round robin

Cornwall members win 55+ Games medals in (Regular) Curling and in Walking!

After 17-year gap, 62-year-old Bryan Cochrane, representing the Cornwall Curling Club, ready to rock again at the Brier (National Post)

March and later

Cornwall’s Ella Lenentine team are U16 “A” finalists, Isaiah Dalton, Luke Butler rinks also in the winners circle, Landen Warder takes Coaching award

Cornwall Stick Curlers win Double Gold, Bronze at 55+ Games in Summerside

Berry and vanOuwerkerk teams ready to represent Cornwall at the PEI Curling Club Ch’ships!

Manitoba Miracle in Brier win over PEI (Curling Canada)

PEI’s Team Cochrane, representing the Cornwall Curling Club, receives huge cheer and standing ovation as they wrap up play at the Brier

Cornwall’s Ella Lenentine rink goes undefeated to win PEI Under 13 Open Curling Ch’ship

Ch’town’s Brayden Snow and Cornwall’s Katie Shaw rinks win PEI Syngenta U18 Ch’ships

Cornwall teams finish out of the playoffs at PEI Curling Club Ch’ships

Remainder of Maritime Masters at Cornwall Cancelled

Congrats to our Upstreet Craft Brewing Tuesday evening winning and finalist teams!

Greg Groves and Kellie-Lynn Younker teams win final (abbreviated) round of Wed. Evening Ladder League

Cornwall’s Stavert/Clarke win Women’s Divison, Western’s Hogan/Hackett make it to Open Div. semis at Maritime Stick Ch’ship in Woodstock NB

Cornwall’s Ella Lenentine rink are March SCORE! of the Month winners!

Stick curling is more than a game for Cornwall members Ruth Stavert and Gloria Clarke (Guardian)

Lauren Ferguson wins Kensington Youth of the Year award, joins NS rink next season (Journal)

Cornwall member Lauren Ferguson receives $2500 For the Love of Curling Scholarship! (Curling Canada)

Cornwall’s two-time World Champion presents Club with beautiful team photo!

 

 

Post last modified: Sep 3, 2020 @ 8:36 pm

Leave a Comment