16 team Wednesday evening Ladder League kicks off with Qualifier Night this evening

Following the receipt of two more entries last week, the Wednesday evening Ladder League has a full draw of 16 teams. Due to the late entry, rather than redo this evening’s Qualifier Night draw, we will have them play off against each other, with the winner going to the A pool and the other team going to B.

We haven’t received full rosters, but one is the PEI Firefighters Championship rink, which normally includes Alan Brown, William Callbeck (entered), Cornwall area’s Mike MacRae (entered) and lead Winston Bryan, while the other is the Brayden Snow rink who are the reigning PEI Under 18 Boy’s champs, and last year included Snow (entered), Jack MacFadyen (entered), Liam Barbrick, and Davis Nicholson (entered).

Here is the Qualifier Night Draw for October 28. Winning teams go to the “A” Pool for Round One, non-winners go to “B”. After this week’s Qualifier Night, the A and B pools of eight teams each will alternate between 6:30 and 8:30 draw times, with the “B” Pool getting the 6:30 draw on week number One, as the “A” pool played at 6:30 in our last games, on March 11 (we missed the last 3 weeks) last season.

6:30 pm

Ice 1: Robertson vs Groves
Ice 2: Jack vs Quilty
Ice 3: MacDougall vs Callaghan
Ice 4: Younker vs Joostema

8:30 pm

Ice 1: Gallant vs Neima
Ice 2: Firefighters vs Snow
Ice 3: Watts vs McInnis
Ice 4: MacDonald vs Kamphuis

We would like to remind all teams to enter the ice house via sheet 4, and exit via sheet 1.
We request that teams mark whether they won or lost their Qualifier Night game on the draw sheet that will be on the green table. Score is not required to be marked for Qualifier Night. 
The dates for the 3 rounds would be:
Round One: Nov 4, 11, 18, 25, Dec 2, 9, 16,
Round Two: Dec. 23, Jan 6, 13, 20, 27, Feb 3, 10
Round Three: Feb: 17, 24, Mar 3,10, 17, 24, 31

Updated Rosters

4th 3rd 2nd 1st
Hank Kamphuis Gerald Dykerman Pat MacInnis Sandra Sobey
Paul Neima Alan Mason Jeff Hannam Randy Goodman
Rob Gallant Hans Wicki Derek Gallant Derek MacEwen
David Younker Doug Campbell Gary O’Sullivan Rebecca Rolfe
Greg Robertson Kim Pippy Jeff Arsenault Laura Arsenault
Joe Callaghan David Fullerton Kellie-Lynn Younker John White
Mark MacDonald Nelson Duguay Geoff Boyle Roger Richard
Gregory Groves Donald Weeks TBA Marjorie Matthews
Kelly Watts Cathy Handren Paula Ling Rick Doiron
Clara Jack Beth Walsh Grace Bulger Aurora Ulvstal
Josh McInnis
(Team Legion of Broom)
Robert Deziel TBA TBA
Chris MacDougall Darren MacKinnon Sharon Campbell Lacey Gallant
Peter Joostema (Team HJWZ) Bob Wakelin George Zafiris Stephen Hickey
Aleya Quilty Tyler MacKenzie Eddy Bushev Alyssa Holliday
Brayden Snow Jack MacFadyen   Davis Nicholson
(Firefighters) Will Callbeck Mike MacRae  

 

 

 

Post last modified: Oct 28, 2020 @ 7:08 am

Leave a Comment