Top Maritime U16 teams here this weekend in O’Connor Glass Cornwall Classic U16 Spiel

The  Cornwall Curling Club is hosting the First Annual O’Connor Glass U16 Cornwall Classic on November 13th, 14th and 15th, with the top U16 (Canada Games age) teams from across the Maritimes taking part. 
Here are the team rosters:

Boys

Team Club Prov Lead Second Third Skip Alternate Coach
Team
Atherton
Chester  NS Josh Bezanson Drew Zettler Tyler McMullen Zach Atherton   Hugh McMullen
Team
Boyle
Capital Winter Club Fredericton NB NB Luke Robichaud  Noah Thompson James Carr Tyler Boyle   Alex Robichaud
Team
Cornell
Curl Moncton NB Caden Butland Seely Bartlett-Gidden Dax Godin Kevin Cornell   Jason Cornell
Team 
Dalton
Cornwall PE Nate MacRae Sheamus Herlihy Connor Bruce Isaiah Dalton   AJ Campbell
Team
Higdon
Bluenose NS Chase Fulton Cullen Park Benjamin Hingley Jack Higdon Ethan Page Jim Nix
Team
MacIsaac
Truro NS TBA Chris McCurdy Owain Fisher Calan
MacIsaac
  Craig Burgess
Team 
Marin
Thistle St-Andrews NB Cameron Sallaj Emmett Knee Rajan Dalrymple Tim Marin   Felipe Marin
Team
Snow
Silver Fox/
Cornwall
PE Davis Nicholson Cruz Pineau Jack MacFadyen Brayden Snow   David MacFadyen

Girls

 

 

 

         
Team Beaulieu Silver Fox PE Kathryn Wile Mallory Rochford Makiya Noonan Amilynn Beaulieu   Amanda Power
Team C. Blades Lakeshore NS Maddy Weissent Ryleigh Lake Lila Batherson Cassidy Blades   Trevor Weissent
Team S.
Blades
Chester NS Steffi Atherton Alexis Cluney Kate Weissent Sophie Blades   Andrew Atherton
Team Easter Silver Fox  PE Brooke Lewis Kenna Warnell Reid Hart Madalyn Easter    
Team
Kinley
Lakeshore NS Myah Payne-Landon Ava Cassell Massie Fitzgerald  Ella Kinley   Nevin Kinley
Team Lenentine Cornwall PE Kacey Gauthier Mollie Shaw Erika Pater Ella Lenentine   Pat Quilty
Team Price Capital Winter Club NB Bethany Keoughan  Chloe O’Hara Kaitlynn Sharpe Lauren Price   Tim O’Hara
Team Pugsley Curl Moncton NB Ashley Siddall Mia West Hannah Williams Mya Pugsley    

Here is the draw, schedule and pools:

 

Pool A: Cornell, Higdon, MacIsaac, Snow
Pool B: Atherton, Boyle, Dalton, Marin

 

Pool A: S. Blades, Easter, Kinley, Pugsley
Pool B: Beaulieu, C. Blades, Lenentine, Price
Post last modified: Nov 16, 2020 @ 11:54 am

Leave a Comment