Sophie Blades-skipped team from Lakeshore club in NS, Team Boyle from Fredericton NB win O’Connor Glass Cornwall Classic U16 Spiel

The First-Annual O’Connor Glass U16 Cornwall Classic, which featured top Under 16 (Canada Games age) teams from across the Maritimes, wrapped up this afternoon at the Cornwall Curling Club with the Sophie Blades team from the Lakeshore Curling Club in Lower Sackville Nova Scotia winning the Girls Division, while the Tyler Boyle squad from the Capital Winter Club in Fredericton NB captured the Boy’s section.
 
U16 Girls’ Winners Team Sophie Blades, with coach Andrew Atherton (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 
U16 Boys’ Winners Team Tyler Boyle, with coach Alex Robichaud (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 

Team Blades recorded an 8-3 win over their Lakeshore clubmates Team Kinley, skipped by Ella Kinley.

U16 Girls’ Runners-up Team Kinley, with coach Nevin Kinley (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 
Team Boyle won the Boy’s final 6-4 in seven ends over Team MacIsaac from Truro, skipped by Calan MacIsaac.
U16 Boys’ Runners-up Team MacIsaac with coach Craig Burgess (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 

Team Mya Pugsley from Curl Moncton, above with sponsor David O’Connor (left), Coach David Pugsley 2nd from left, and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right) won the Girl’s Consolation game over Team Cassidy Blades from Lakeshore.

 

U16 Girls’ Consolation Game Runners-up Team Cassidy Blades with coach Trevor Weissent (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 
Team Snow from the Silver Fox Curling Club in Summerside and the host Cornwall Club, is skipped by Brayden Snow, and won the Boy’s Consolation Game over Team Cornell from Curl Moncton, skipped by Kevin Cornell.
 

Team Snow U16 Boys’ Consolation Game Winners (L-R starting at second from left) Davis Nicholson, Cruz Pineau,  Jack MacFadyen, Brayden Snow, coach David MacFadyen. with sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right).

U16 Boys’ Consolation Game Runners-up Team Cornell with coach Jason Cornell (2nd from right), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 

The organizers, Robbie and Jennifer Lenentine (centre in above photo), by all reports did an incredible job with the Club’s first event held under the COVID-19 event guidelines.They would like to thank title sponsor O’Connor Glass, represented by David O’Connor (left), and the host Cornwall Curling Club, represented by President Chris MacDougall (right) for making this event possible. Everyone involved said they received lots of positive comments from the curlers, and coaches, who were glad to see an event on PEI for this age group during the lead-up to the Canada Games.

Here are the rosters of the teams that were entered in this event.

Boys

Team Club Prov Lead Second Third Skip Alternate Coach
Team
Atherton
Chester  NS Josh Bezanson Drew Zettler Tyler McMullen Zach Atherton   Hugh McMullen
Team
Boyle
Capital Winter Club Fredericton NB Luke Robichaud  Noah Thompson James Carr Tyler Boyle   Alex Robichaud
Team
Cornell
Curl Moncton NB Caden Butland Seely Bartlett-Gidden Dax Godin Kevin Cornell   Jason Cornell
Team 
Dalton
Cornwall PE Nate MacRae Sheamus Herlihy Connor Bruce Isaiah Dalton   AJ Campbell
Team
Higdon
Bluenose NS Chase Fulton Cullen Park Benjamin Hingley Jack Higdon Ethan Page Jim Nix
Team
MacIsaac
Truro NS TBA Chris McCurdy Owain Fisher Calan
MacIsaac
  Craig Burgess
Team 
Marin
Thistle St-Andrews NB Cameron Sallaj Emmett Knee Rajan Dalrymple Tim Marin   Felipe Marin
Team
Snow
Silver Fox/
Cornwall
PE Davis Nicholson Cruz Pineau Jack MacFadyen Brayden Snow   David MacFadyen

Girls

 

 

 

         
Team Beaulieu Silver Fox PE Kathryn Wile Mallory Rochford Makiya Noonan Amilynn Beaulieu   Amanda Power
Team C. Blades Lakeshore NS Maddy Weissent Ryleigh Lake Lila Batherson Cassidy Blades   Trevor Weissent
Team S.
Blades
Chester NS Steffi Atherton Alexis Cluney Kate Weissent Sophie Blades   Andrew Atherton
Team Easter Silver Fox  PE Brooke Lewis Kenna Warnell Reid Hart Madalyn Easter    
Team
Kinley
Lakeshore NS Myah Payne-Landon Ava Cassell Massie Fitzgerald  Ella Kinley   Nevin Kinley
Team Lenentine Cornwall PE Kacey Gauthier Mollie Shaw Erika Pater Ella Lenentine   Pat Quilty
Team Price Capital Winter Club NB Bethany Keoughan  Chloe O’Hara Kaitlynn Sharpe Lauren Price   Tim O’Hara
Team Pugsley Curl Moncton NB Ashley Siddall Mia West Hannah Williams Mya Pugsley   David Pugsley

Here is the draw, schedule and pools:

 

Pool A: Cornell, Higdon, MacIsaac, Snow
Pool B: Atherton, Boyle, Dalton, Marin

 

Pool A: S. Blades, Easter, Kinley, Pugsley
Pool B: Beaulieu, C. Blades, Lenentine, Price
Post last modified: Nov 16, 2020 @ 12:13 pm

Leave a Comment