Pepsi U16 Dev’t League: Update, Results to-date, Rosters, Photos

“I got one right on the button today!” ?
This is Grace and she is one of our youngest curlers in our Saturday Pepsi Junior Development League…
Underneath that mask Grace was beaming, and we are too! ??
We are so proud of Grace and all of the junior curlers in this league… they are having fun and mentoring each other, and making some great shots!
?
Today was the second week of our Junior Development League play, and these young athletes catch on quick on how to #playsafe! They were all masks while warming up, and some really great social distancing on ice!
Coaches were also masked up, and each curler was allowed one parent~ all of whom wore masks and stayed in a separate area!
We are just busy over here at the Cornwall Curling Club #growingthegame SAFELY…with support from dedicated parents (they are the best!), coaches and volunteers (we can’t thank them enough), and young curlers who are taking a break from the all of stressors of these recent days and getting some recreation time!?????

 

Here are the results to-date from our Saturday Morning Pepsi Under 16 Developmental League.
(Swipe to scroll on small screens)

  Dalton Easter Durling Carver Lenentine Pickard Shaw Noonan/
Beaulieu
Young/
Ellis
October 31

 

W L L W W L W L Bye
November 28

 

W L Bye W W W L L L
December 19

 

                 
January 2

 

                 
January 30

 

                 
February 6

 

                 
March 13

 

                 
March 20

 

                 

Rules:
No end shall start after 1 hour and 50 minutes from the start of play

Tied games will play an extra end if the game is tied after 8 ends, or time has expired

Tied records at the end of the season will be broken via head-to-head; margin of victory will not be considered

Coaches have unlimited access to the ice, but may only communicate with their team while the opponent has control of the house

Here are the team rosters:

        Saturday Development League  Roster and Contact List

                 Team

                 Dalton

     Isaiah Dalton
        Connor Bruce
    Sheamus Herlihy
       Nate MacRae
                  Coach

           AJ Campbell

 

         Team            

                Easter  

      Madalyn Easter
           Reid Hart
       Kenna Warnell

 

          Brooke Lewis
                   Coach

           Kent Easter

 

                Team      

              Durling

      Brooklyn Durling
           Sophie Gallant
        Veronica Pater
    Koby Lynn Gallant
                  Coach

          Amy Duncan

 

                 Team Carver
          Sydney Carver
          Katie MacLean
       Michaela MacLean
          Georgia Hughes
Coach 

Larry Richards

 

 

               Team

           Lenentine

         Ella Lenentine
           Erika Pater
         Kacey Gauthier
       Molly-Anne Shaw
                Coach

           Pat Quilty

 

               Team

              Pickard

        Griffin Pickard
          Grace Myers
           Ben Kirby
Greta Edgett Gallant
                  Coach

             Earl Pickard

 

                   Team

                 N. Shaw

         Nate  Shaw
        Brody Quinn
          Sean Peric
      Hannah Hogan
               Coach

         Kyle MacDonald

        

               Team

Noonan/
Beaulieu

         Makiya Noonan
        Amy Beaulieu
         Mallory Rochford
         Kathryn Wile
                Coach

          Amanda Colter

                  Team

                 Young

         Nate Young
         Ethan Peters-Ellis
            Sean Peric
            Keiran Kelly
                    Coach

             Jamie  Newson

 

 

Here are some photos from today (Click to enlarge)

 

 

 

Post last modified: Nov 28, 2020 @ 3:09 pm

Leave a Comment