Friday Draw set for 2nd annual Cornwall Cup Stick Tourney

The second annual Cornwall Cup Stick Curling Tournament takes place Friday January 8 and Saturday, January 9th here at the Cornwall Curling Club, with a full draw of 16 teams taking part in grouped round-robin play on Friday, and the top two teams from each of the four groups advancing to the Saturday playoff round. Here is the Friday draw:

 Draw for  2nd Annual Cornwall Cup 
Sheet # 1Sheet # 2Sheet # 3Sheet # 4
 9 am 
Sawatsky & K. Sanderson &Singleton &Reid & 
AllenP. SandersonYamamotoHughes
vvvv
Dunsford &Dimitroff &Stavert &S. Higginbotham &
M. SandersonBlueClareyB. Higginbotham
 10 am 
Gill &B. Craswell &B. Field &J. MacDonald &
CampbellP. FieldM. CraswellO’Rourke
vvvv
Blackett &G. MacDonald &MacPhee &Renaud &
MarzariStewartAcornMessett
     11 am 
Dimitroff &Dunsford &K. Sanderson &Singleton &
BlueM. SandersonP. SandersonYamamoto
vvvv
S. Higginbotham &Stavert &Reid & Sawatsky & 
B. HigginbothamClareyHughesAllen
 LUNCH (PIzza): 12 noon 
 1 pm 
G. MacDonald &Blackett &B. Craswell &B. Field &
StewartMarzariP. FieldM. Craswell
vvvv
Renaud &MacPhee &J. MacDonald &Gill &
MessettAcornO’RourkeCampbell
     2 pm 
Dimitroff &Dunsford &Stavert &K. Sanderson &
BlueM. SandersonClareyP. Sanderson
vvvv
Reid & Singleton &Sawatsky & S. Higginbotham &
HughesYamamotoAllenB. Higginbotham
 3 pm 
G. MacDonald &Blackett &MacPhee &B. Craswell &
StewartMarzariAcornP. Field
vvvv
J. MacDonald &B. Field &Gill &Renaud &
O’RourkeM. CraswellCampbellMessett

Here are the team rosters and other information:

 2nd ANNUAL CORNWALL CUP ROSTERS
    
Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
    
Chuck Sawatsky /Kevin Sanderson /Joe Gill / Doug Barry Craswell /
Bill AllenPatsy SandersonCampbellPaul Field
    
John Dunsford /Carl Dimitroff /Pat Blackett / Gordie MacDonald /
Myrna SandersonAlvin Blue.Italo MarzariFloyd Stewart
    
Glen Singleton / Etta Reid / Bernie Field /John MacDonald / 
Shoji YamamotoElaine HughesMyrna CraswellTom O’Rourke
    
Ruth Stavert / S. Higginbotham / Mary MacPhee/ Rick Renaud /
Alva ClareyB. HigginbothamValerie AcornRandy Messett
    
Top two teams from each group advance to play-offs on Saturday.
Each team plays teams within their group. (3 Games) 
2 Points for each end. 6 Points for each win. Maximum 3 points difference.
Standings based on (1) Number of wins. (2) Total points. (3) Head-to Head.
** First round – hammer decided by coin toss. ** 
    
Prize Money: Outright Winners. –  $100 each player.  
Runners Up. – $50 each player. 
Losing Semi-Finalists  – $25 each player. 
    
Lunch (pizza) will be served on Friday. 

 

Post last modified: Jan 2, 2021 @ 12:14 pm

Comments are closed.