Seven teams, including 4 from Cornwall, to compete in PEI Masters (60+) Ch’ships Jan. 22-25 in Montague

Teams in both divisions of the PEI Masters will play a modified triple knockout format, with draws daily at 9:30 am and 2 pm from Friday Jan. 22 through the two-game championship round on Monday the 25th. Under the modified triple knockout format, a team can win more than one section, If a team wins all three sections, they will be declared champions without playing the championship round. A two-section winner will have a “double life” in the championship round, and win the event if they take either section, while their opponent, the winner of the other section, would have to win both.

The men’s and women’s winning teams, or finalist teams if they are unable to attend, earn the right to compete in the 2021 Canadian Masters Curling Championships, November 17-21, 2021 at the Pembina Curling Club in Winnipeg, Man.

Live results from the PEI Masters will be available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

Draw

 

Schedule

Mens Games Womens Games

Date Time

Draw

Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
 

Fri.
Jan. 22

9:30 AM 1   1 A B
2 PM 2   C 2  
 

Sat.
Jan. 23

9:30 AM 3 D   E 3
2 PM 4 4     F
 

Sun.
Jan. 24

9:30 AM 5 H G 5  
2 PM 6   6 I  
Mon.
Jan. 25
9:30 AM 7   MA WA  
2 PM 8   WB MB  

Explanation for MA/WA and MB/WB:

1. If one team wins all three qualifiers: Championship Round is not required.

2. If one team wins two qualifiers. They play in both MA or WA and MB or WB (and win the event if they win either game). The other section winner plays in MA or WA and has to win to advance to MB or WB.

3. If there are three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* advances to MB or WB, and the other winners play off in MA or WA. If there is a tie in the number of qualifying games played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to MB or WB and the other two teams play off in MA or WA.

*Qualifying games have yellow background for game number on the schedule.

Team Rosters

Men’s Teams

Team: Paul Arsenault
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Paul Arsenault
Third: Ron Giggey
Second: Al Acorn
Lead: Edgar Coffin
Alternate: Garth Cudmore

Team: Bill Hope
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Bill Hope
Third: Peter Murdoch
Second: David Murphy
Lead: Dario Zannier

Team: Nowlan
Silver Fox Curling Club
Skip: Lou Nowlan
Third: David MacFadyen
Second: Earle Proude
Lead: Alan Montgomery
Alternate: Rod MacDonald

Team: Clair Sweet
Maple Leaf Curling Club (O’Leary)
Skip: Clair Sweet
Third: Bob Matheson
Second: Glen Betts
Lead: Muncey Harris

Women’s Teams

Team: Shirley Berry
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Shirley Berry
Third: Karen Currie
Second: Gloria Turner
Lead: Linda Fairhurst

Team: Bev Harding
Montague Curling Club
Skip: Bev Harding
Third: Sherren MacKinnon
Second: Susan Watts
Lead: Marlis O’Rourke

Team: Sandy Hope
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Sandy Hope
Third: Shelley Ebbett
Second: Karen Hardy
Lead: Arleen Harris

Click for last year’s event.

Click for previous Masters champions and websites.

Post last modified: Jan 10, 2021 @ 7:51 am

Leave a Comment