Reminder: 7 teams, including defending champs, to compete here in Cornwall starting Fri. for PEI Mixed Doubles title

The 2021 PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Championship takes place January 15-17 here at the Cornwall Curling Club, with 7 teams, from the Silver Fox, Cornwall, and Crapaud clubs, including the defending champion duo of Jenny and Edward White from the Silver Fox, taking part.

Teams will play a modified triple knockout round, advancing teams to three qualifying matches for the two-game championship round. With the modified format, winning teams also drop down to compete in the next section.

The winning duo will advance to the 2021 Home Hardware Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, March 18-25 at the Markin MacPhail Centre, in Calgary, AB.

Please note that there will be no spectators allowed in the Club for the PEI Mixed Doubles.

(L-R): 2020 winning duo Jenny and Edward White, with Curl PEI Past President Andrew Robinson

Live results will be available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

Draw Tree

Schedule of Games

Date Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
Fri.
Jan. 15
9 am 1 1 2 3  
12:15 pm 2 5   6 4
3:30 pm 3   7 8 9
Sat.
Jan. 16
9 am 4 11 12   10
12:15 pm 5 15   13 14
3:30 pm 6 16     17
Sun.
Jan. 17
9 am 7   18    
12:15 pm 8     A  
3:30 pm 9   B    

Explanation for Championship Round (Games A and B):

1. If one team wins all three qualifying games*: Championship Round is not required.

2. If one team wins two qualifying games*:
They play in both A and B (and win the event if they win either game).
The other section winner plays in A and has to win to advance to B.

3. If there are three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* advances to B, and the other winners play off in A.
If there is a tie in the number of qualifying games* played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to B and the other two teams play off in A.

*Qualifying games are in yellow on the schedule

Team Rosters

Griffin/MacKenzie
Second: Colin MacKenzie
Lead: Allison Griffin
Representing club: Cornwall Curling Club

Jack/Snow
Second: Clara Jack
Lead: Brayden Snow
Representing club: Cornwall Curling Club

MacFadyen
Second: Alex MacFadyen
Lead: Lauren MacFadyen
Representing club: Silver Fox Curling Club

Milton/Smith
Second: Calvin Smith
Lead: Nancy Milton
Coach’s Name: Susan Hubley
Representing club: Cornwall Curling Club

Spence/MacFadyen
Second: Jack MacFadyen
Lead: Amy Spence
Coach: David MacFadyen
Representing club: Cornwall Curling Club

White
Second: Edward White
Lead: Jenny White
Representing club: Silver Fox Curling Club

Wood/Inman
Second: Alan Inman
Lead: Terri Wood
Representing club: Crapaud Community Curling Club

Post last modified: Jan 12, 2021 @ 10:08 am

Leave a Comment