Kenmac Energy Bonspiel set to go Friday evening and on Saturday

Our annual Kenmac Energy Mixed Bonspiel is set for this  (Friday) evening January 22 and the morning and afternoon of Saturday the 23rd, with a full draw of 16 teams, divided into two cohorts, signed up.

We ask that you bring your $35 per person entry fee in cash or cheque to speed up registration.

Also, be sure to bring quarters for the individual questions at Trivia!

There’s pizza Friday night, and lunch on Saturday, plus morning coffee and muffins from Mel’s!

Here are the 2021  Kenmac Energy Bonspiel Teams (Revised Jan. 18)                  

 

Skip

Mate Second           Lead
 

Cohort 1

1 Joe Callaghan Amanda MacIntosh Alan Mason Lacey Gallant
2 Ray Biagé Carlene Peters Naida Leslie Shelley Woods
3 Elliot Doiron Glennis Doiron Keith Doiron Karen Doucette
4 Kimball Blanchard Marg Stewart Nancy Fitzgerald Jean Anderson
5 Hank Kamphuis Sandra Sobey Gerald Dykerman Pat MacInnis
6 Paul Neima Nancy Milton Jeff Hannam Randy Goodman
7 Brent Irving Myrna Sanderson Jody Sanderson Angela Sanderson
8 Larry Cudmore Marjorie Matthews Archie MacKinnon Maureen Cudmore
 

Cohort 2

A Mark MacDonald Carol Sweetapple Garth Cudmore Chris MacDougall
B  Tom Dunn Cathy MacDougall Dave O’Hanley Virginia MacDonald
C Joe Gill Valerie Acorn Fraser MacPhee Mary MacPhee
D Laura Arsenault Greg Robertson Jeff Arsenault Kim Pippy
E David Fullerton Shauna McGill Colleen MacDonald Elric MacDonald
F Rob Gallant Anne Boswall Hans Wicki Derek MacEwen
G  Aleya Quilty Tyler MacKenzie Edward Bushev Alyssa Holiday
H Brian McCarville Kathy Thompson Bruce Thompson Patsy McCarville

Here is the draw:

 Friday Evening, January 22nd

         Ice 1        Ice 2       Ice 3       Ice 4
6 pm 
Cohort 1
1-Callaghan vs
4-Blanchard
2-Biagé vs
5-Kamphuis
3-Doiron vs
6-Neima
7-Irving vs
8-Cudmore
8 pm
Cohort 1

Pizza/Trivia

7:30 pm
Cohort 2
A-MacDonald
vs D-Arsenault
B-Dunn vs
E-Fullerton
C-Gill vs
F-Gallant
G-Quilty vs
H-McCarville
9:30 pm
Cohort 2

Pizza/Trivia

Saturday, January 23rd

9:30 am
Cohort 1
4-Blanchard vs
6-Neima
1-Callaghan vs
8-Cudmore
2-Biagé vs
7-Irving
3-Doiron vs
5-Kamphuis
11 am
Cohort 2
C-Gill vs
E-Fullerton
A-MacDonald vs H-McCarville B-Dunn vs
G-Quilty
D-Arsenault vs F-Gallant
11:30 am

Lunch Cohort 1

12:30-
1:30 pm

Ice Scrape

1 pm

Lunch Cohort 2

1:30 pm
Cohort 1
5-Kamphuis vs 8-Cudmore 2-Biagé vs
6-Neima
3-Doiron vs
4-Blanchard
1-Callaghan vs
7-Irving
3 pm
Cohort 2
E-Fullerton vs
H-McCarville
B-Dunn vs
F-Gallant
C-Gill vs
D-Arsenault
A-MacDonald
vs G-Quilty
4:45 pm

Awards (Cohorts 1 and 2 will remain separate)

Good curling, and thanks to Kenmac Energy for sponsoring this event for so many years!

Post last modified: Jan 22, 2021 @ 6:39 am

Leave a Comment