Record field for PEI Stick Ch’ships, starting Tues. here at the Cornwall Curling Club

Ferguson FH

Stick Curling PEI Logo

CurlPEI

Ferguson-Logan
Montague
Funeral Home
Provincial Stick Curling Championships

 

cdnstickassoc

Morley Annear Ltd.

The 2021 Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Curling Championships takes place Feb. 9-11 at the Cornwall Curling Club with a record Twenty-Four  2-Person teams — 18 Open (any combination of male and or female) and 6 Women’s division duos participating, including the Champion and Finalist teams from both divisions last year:

Live end-by-end results from the PEI Stick Championship will be available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

Event Website: PEICurling.com/stick20202021

Round Robin Pools

Open Pool AOpen Pool BOpen Pool CWomen Pool D
1Hackett/
Hogan
7Gill/
Sutherland
13Higginbotham19Field/
Craswell
2Lewis/
Dennis
8Renaud/
Messett
14Clarey/
Dunsford
20Callaghan/
Barwise
3Power/
Kerwin
9Craswell/
Field
15Hardy/
O’Brien
21Clarke/
Stavert
4Dimitroff/
Blue
10Harris/
MacDonald
16O’Rourke/
Harding
22Acorn/
MacPhee
5Ebbett/
Yamamoto
11Sweet/
Matheson
17Sanderson23Fraser/
Crockett
6Stewart/
MacDonald
12Barwise/
Smith
18Singleton/
Sanderson
24Reid/
Hughes

 

Schedule

DateTimeDraw Ice 1Ice 2Ice 3Ice 4
 

 

 

 

Tues
Feb. 9

9 am11 v 23 v 45 v 623 v 24
10:15 am27 v 89 v 1011 v 1219 v 20
11:30 am313 v 1415 v 1617 v 1821 v 22
12:30-1:30 pm

Scrape

1:45 pm43 v 52 v 61 v 49 v 11
3 pm5

21 v 23

20 v 2419 v 228 v 12
4:15 pm6

15 v 17

14 v 1813 v 167 v 10
 

 

 

 

Wed.
Feb. 10

9 am7

16 v 18

14 v 178 vs 1019 v 21
10:15 am8

4 v 6

22 vs 242 v 51 v 3
11:30 am910 v 1213 v 157 vs 98 vs 11
12:30-
1:30 pm
Scrape
1:45 pm1020 v 2219 v 2321 v 242 v 4
3 pm1114 v 161 vs 515 v 1813 vs 17
4:15 pm127 vs 113 v 69 v 1220 vs 23
 

 

 

Thu
Feb. 11

8:30 am1313 v 1814 v 1519 v 2422 v 23
9:45 am147 v 128 v 920 v 2110 v 11
11 am151 v 62 v 316 x 174 v 5
12-1 pm

Scrape

1:15 pm16Q1Q2  
3 pm17 SEMI WSEMI 1SEMI 2
4:45 pm18 FINAL OFINAL W 

All pools will play a single round robin.

Open Division Playoff Round:

Q1(O) – 2nd Place Pool A vs 2nd Place Pool B

Q2(O) – 2nd Place Pool C vs 3rd ranked 1st Placed Team

SEMI 1 (O) – winner of Q1(O) vs 2nd ranked 1st Placed Team

SEMI 2 (O) – winner Q2(O) vs 1st ranked 1st Placed Team

Final (O) – winner SEMI (O) 1 vs winner of SEMI (O) 2

Women’s Division Playoff Round:

SEMI (W) – 2nd place vs 3rd place

FINAL (W) winner SEMI (W) vs 1st place

TIES

Games – Teams play an extra end with 3 rocks each

Playoffs – 1st by wins and losses by team, 2nd by head to head results, 3rd by points – 3 Pts for a win, 0 pts for a loss, 1 Point per end, ½ pt for a blank end, 3 pts (MAX.) difference of score

 

 Team Rosters

 

Open DivisionWomen’s Division
Skip: Joe Gill
Third: Bryan Sutherland
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Etta Reid
Third: Elaine Hughes
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Glen Singleton
Third: Myrna Sanderson
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Gloria Clarke
Third: Ruth Stavert
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Alva Clarey
Third: John Dunsford
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Audrey Callaghan
Third: Anne Barwise
Western Community Curling Club
Skip: Sherill Barwise
Third: Bill Smith
Western Community Curling Club
Women’s
Skip: Bernie Field
Third: Myrna Craswell
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Clair Sweet
Third: Bob Matheson
Maple Leaf Curling Club
Skip: Valerie Acorn
Third: Mary MacPhee
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Carl Dimitroff
Third: Alvin Blue
Montague Curling Club
Skip: Janette Fraser
Third: Carolyn Crockett
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Tom O’Rourke
Third: Brian Harding
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Shelley Ebbett
Third: Shoji Yamamoto
Cornwall Curling Club
 
Skip: Barry Craswell
Third: Paul Field
Cornwall Curling Club
 
Skip: Alvin Hackett
Third: Victor Hogan
Western Community Curling Club
 
Skip: Rick Renaud
Third: Randy Messett
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Floyd Stewart
Third: Gordie MacDonald
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Billy Power
Third: Howard Kerwin
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Leslie Hardy
Third: Floyd O’Brien
Silver Fox Curling Club
 
Skip: Bazil Higginbotham
Third: Sterling Higginbotham
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Muncey Harris
Third: Marvin MacDonald
Maple Leaf Curling Club
 
Skip: Kevin Sanderson
Third: Patsy Sanderson
Cornwall Curling Club
 
Skip: Arthur Lewis
Third: Dale Dennis
Maple Leaf Curling Club
 

Previous PEI Stick Championships:

200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
20192020 

 

Post last modified: Feb 7, 2021 @ 1:21 pm

Comments are closed.