Cornwall teams begin play 2 pm Fri. as PEI Club Ch’ships get underway in Montague and Crapaud

The 2021 PEI Curling Club Championships are being held at the Crapaud Community Curling Club (Women) and the Montague Curling Club (Men), beginning Friday March 26 at 2 pm.

Six women’s teams and nine men’s rinks have registered.  The format is a round-robin for the women and a modified triple knockout for the men.   

Cornwall is represented by the women’s rink skipped by Susan Dowling Shaw, and the Robbie Doherty-skipped men’s team, who won their respective Cornwall club championships in exciting finals on Sunday.

Cornwall Women’s Club Champions (L-R): Sharon Campbell, Val Acorn, Katie Shaw, Susan Dowling-Shaw

Cornwall Men’s Club Champs (L-R): Ryan Giddens, Brooks Roche, Kyle Holland, Robbie Doherty.
Missing from photo: alternate Lincoln Peters

The 2020 PEI championship men’s team was placed into the men’s draw as the 2020 Champion, as part of the Curl PEI Contingency Plan (https://peicurling.com/2020/12/11/curl-pei-releases-contingency-plans-for-upcoming-championship-season/). All other men’s teams were placed via a random draw.  The 2020 PEI women’s champions were drawn at random as there is no advantage in a round-robin.

There will be no spectators allowed at either facility for this event.

Live end-by-end results will be available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard


The winning women’s and men’s teams will advance to the 2021 Everest Canadian Curling Club Championships at the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club from Nov. 28-Dec. 4, 2021.

Here is the women’s draw and schedule  (round-robin with tiebreakers if necessary, and the top three teams advancing to a championship round):Here is the men’s modified triple knockout draw and schedule with two-game championship round (if necessary):

 
Women’s Men’s
Team Name: 2020 PEI Champs
Skip: Veronica Smith
Third: Sabrina Smith
Second: Emily Gray
Lead: Katie Fullerton
Representing club: Silver Fox Curling Club
Team Name: 2020 PEI Champs
Skip: Edward White
Third: Gordon MacFadyen
Second: Darrell Thibeau
Lead: Corey Montgomery
Representing club: Silver Fox Curling Club
Team name: Charlottetown CC
Skip: Shelly Bradley
Third: Amanda Power
Second: Aleya Quilty
Lead: Jodi Murphy
Coach’s Name: Pat Quilty
Representing club: Charlottetown Curling Club
Team name: Charlottetown CC
Skip: Philip McInnis
Third: Tyler Harris
Second: Bijon Adatia
Lead: Regan Lewis
Representing club: Charlottetown Curling Club
Team name: Cornwall CC
Skip: Susan Dowling-Shaw
Third: Katie Shaw
Second: Val Acorn
Lead: Sharon Campbell
Coach’s Name: David Murphy
Representing club: Cornwall Curling Club
Team name: Cornwall CC
Skip: Robbie Doherty
Third: Kyle Holland
Second: Brooks Roche
Lead: Ryan Giddens
Representing club: Cornwall Curling Club
Team name: Crapaud CC
Skip: Amanda Holm
Third: Nadine Walsh
Second: Crystal Wood
Lead: Crystal MacFadyen
Coach’s Name: Vivian Sherren
Representing club: Crapaud Community Curling Club
Team name: Crapaud CC
Skip: Alan Inman
Third: Daniel MacFadyen
Second: Nathan Hardy
Lead: Matthew Hardy
Representing club: Crapaud Community Curling Club
Team name: Montague CC
Skip: Lynn Anne Brousseau,
Third: Cara Eastman
Secon: Erinn MacDougall
Lead: Gaylene Nicholson.
Representing club: Montague Curling Club
Team name: Montague CC
Skip: Matthew MacDonald
Third: Steven MacLeod
Second: Robert Campbell 
Lead: Wayne Jay
Representing club: Montague Curling Club
Skip name: Silver Fox CC
Skip: Jenny White
Third: Miranda Ellis
Second: Alison Griffin
Lead: Sarah Miller
Representing club: Silver Fox Curling Club
Team Name: Silver Fox CC
Skip: Darren Higgins
Third: Tim Hockin
Second: Mike Spencer
Lead: Jonathan Greenan
Representing club: Silver Fox Curling Club
  Team name: Maple Leaf CC
Skip: Bob Matheson
Third: Paul Wood
Second: Ian MacMillan
Lead: Ricky Jones
Representing club: Maple Leaf Curling Club
  Team name: Souris CC
Skip: Paul MacDonald
Third: Miles Rose
Second: Clint Ching
Lead: Ian MacDonald
Representing club: Souris Curling Club
  Team name: Western Community CC
Skip: Daryl MacDonald
Third: Freddy Fraser
Second: Eric McCarthy
Lead: Roger Gavin
Representing club: Western Community Curling Club
 
Post last modified: Mar 25, 2021 @ 11:35 am

Leave a Comment