Your Independent Grocer Red vs. Blue Spiel Apr. 16 evening and Apr.17: what you need to know

Important Spiel Info

  • We will be treating this event as three mini spiels and awards will be given at the end of each cohort event, and is not necessarily colour based.  However, we will still be announcing the winning team colour at the end of the spiel, so the winning team will have bragging rights!

  • We will be using a Skins game format, and the points allotted per end will be posted around the club.

  • Please see arrival times for Friday below.  We need to keep a tight timeline to ensure we adhere to our Covid plan, and we will give you a more detailed overview of the weekend when you arrive on Friday.

    • Arrival Times for Friday:  Cohort 1:  5:00 Cohort 2: 6:30  Cohort 3: 8:40 (please do not come early as will be sanitizing between draws)

  • Bar Service:

    • Round tables section goes to the right of the bar, while the rectangular tables section will go to the left.  There are to be no more than 4 people at the bar at a time — please remember to socially distance while waiting in line.

  • Please remember to adhere to all Club guidelines during the event:

    • Wear a mask unless you are sitting at a table with a drink and/or food, or if you are on the ice.

    • Social distance in the club and the ice shed.

  • Please remember to check the lost and found for any items left at the club, as it will be our last weekend.

  • Registration Fee is $35 per player
  • Please bring cash for your registration and 50/50 tickets- we won’t be accepting debit or credit cards for these. Also, remember to bring your quarters for trivia.

And finally, remember to come decked out in your best Red or Blue!

SCHEDULE

Friday, April 16th – Round One – 6 end games
Times 
Ice 1
Ice 2
Ice 3
Ice 4
Notes (arrival/departure times, sanitization above and beyond current operational plan)
5:30-7:00 
Cohort 
One
Blue 1
versus 
Red1
Blue 2
versus
Red 2
Blue 3
versus
Red 3
Blue 4 
versus
Red 4
Arrive at 5 pm
Leave by 8:15 pm
7:00-8:30 
Cohort 
Two 
Blue 5
versus
Red 5
Blue 6 
versus 
Red 6
Blue 7
versus 
Red 7
Blue 8
versus
Red 8
Arrive at 6:30 pm
9:00-10:30
Cohort
Three
Blue 9
versus
Red 9
Blue 10
versus
Red 10
Blue 11
versus 
Red 11
Blue 12 
versus
Red 12
Arrive at 8:40 pm
Saturday, April 17th – Round Two – 4 end games
Times
Ice 1
Ice 2
Ice 3
Ice 4
Notes (arrival/departure times, sanitization (above and beyond current operational plan)
8:30-9:30 
Cohort
One
Blue 2
versus
Red 3
Blue 3
versus
Red 4
Blue 4
versus
Red 1
Blue 1
versus
Red 2
Leave by 10
9:30-10:30 
Cohort
Two
Blue 6
versus
Red 7
Blue 7
versus
Red 8
Blue 8
versus
Red 5
Blue 5
versus
Red 6
Cohort 2 leave by 11:15 
10:30-11:30 
Cohort
Three 
Blue 10
versus
Red 11
Blue 11
versus
Red 12
Blue 12
versus
Red 9
Blue 9
versus 
Red 10
Cohort 3 arrive at 10:10 (zone 2)
11:30-1:00 Ice Scrape and Lunch
 (no curling at this point. Ice maker will be in zone 3 ice shed)
11:45 cohort 1 return (zone 1) 
11:45 Lunch cohort 1 
11:45 Lunch cohort 3 (zone 2) 
Leave by 12:45 Sanitisation
Saturday April 17th Round 3 – Six end games
Times
Ice 1
Ice 2
Ice 3
Ice 4
Notes (arrival/departure times, sanitization (above and beyond current operational plan)
1:00-2:30
Cohort
One 
Blue 3
versus
Red 2
Blue 4
versus
Red 3
Blue 1
versus
Red 4
Blue 2
versus
Red 1
1:15 Lunch cohort 2 (Zone 2)
2:30-4:00
Cohort
Two
Blue 7
versus
Red 6
Blue 8
versus
Red 7
Blue 5
versus
Red 8
Blue 6
versus
Red 5
Cohort 1 to leave by 3:00 (Zone 1 to be sanitized)
4:00-5:30
Cohort
Three 
Blue 11
versus
Red 10
Blue 12
versus
Red 11
Blue 9
versus
Red 12
Blue 10
versus
Red 9
Cohort 3 arrive at 3:30
5:30 
(Awards)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Post last modified: Apr 13, 2021 @ 10:13 pm

Leave a Comment