Draw, Sched., Team Rosters for Wed. Daytime League, beginning Nov. 3rd (Rosters added)

2021-22 Wednesday Daytime League starts 1st week of Nov.

The Wally’s Pharmasave Wednesday Daytime League starts November 3rd.  Here are the draws for the two divisions. This draw is always available in the Draws section of CornwallCurling.com (https://cornwallcurling.com/draws/wednesday-competitive-day-league/)

Click the link to download a printable PDF copy of the draws: https://cornwallcurling.com/wp-content/uploads/Wednesday-Daytime-Draws-2021-22.pdf

Here are the team rosters:                                                                  

Wednesday Daytime League Teams

Team Durant: Paul Durant, Eugene Murphy, Valerie Acorn, Joanne Durant
Team Craswell: Barry Craswell, Roy Coffin, Myrna Craswell, Myrna Sanderson
Team Busher: Busher Stuckey, Linda Stuckey, Irene Fraser, Cecil Fraser
Team Sweetapple: Carol Sweetapple, Carlene Peters, Bernie Field, Helen Smith
Team S.Hope: Sandy Hope, Nancy MacFadyen, Karen Hardy, Glennis Doiron
Team Kneabone:  Danny Kneabone, Karen Currie, Al MacCormac, Carl Currie
Team Arsenault : Paul Arsenault, Ken Harrott, Roger Des Roches, Deneice Harrott
Team Berry: Shirley Berry, Arleen Harris, Gloria Turner, Linda Fairhurst
Team Weeks: Donald Weeks, Elliot Doiron, Jeff Hannam, Jessie MacPhail
Team Gill: Joe Gill, Archie MacKinnon, Ron Diamond, Doug Campbell
Team Murdoch:  Peter Murdoch, Bill Hope, David Murphy, Dario Zannier
Team Sutherland: Bryan Sutherland, Etta Reid, Elaine Hughes, Dick MacKinnon
Team Blanchard:  Kimball Blanchard, Marg Stewart, Nancy Fitzgerald, Jean Anderson
Team Field: Paul Field, Janette Fraser, Shelly Woods, Hazen Lenentine
Team Dunn: Tom Dunn, Lloyd Pollard, Tom O’Rourke, Marlis O’Rourke
Team Callbeck: Lester Callbeck, Dave O’Hanley, Garth Nicholson,
Team MacKay: Diane MacKay, Peter Rousseau, Bill Allen, Bill Bishop
Team MacDonald: Mark MacDonald, Garth Cudmore, Allan Acorn, Edgar Coffin 

All curlers should arrive at the Club early in order for the club to administer/ view and record vaccination records,  and to distribute fundraising tickets.

Curlers need to bring proof of being fully vaccinated and a government-issued ID.
 
Those who have not registered for the league should contact the Club Manager at 902-566-4427 or cornwallcurling@eastlink.ca to register BEFORE the league begins. 
All curlers should have paid for their 2021-22 memberships (either in full or half payment) before going on the ice, If you have not yet paid, we ask that you arrive early in order to do so.

Description of draw:  Find your team and the date you are playing.  The ice number is designated for 2 teams to play on that sheet of ice.

            For example: On Nov 3rd in Wally’s Division, Craswell vs Arsenault on ice #1, Berry has the bye.           

          Notice the ice time rotates from 10:00 am to 12:30 pm each week.  This allows for consistency, maintaining group consistency and equal early and late draws. 

          A tie game is resolved by a draw to the button.

          At the end of this round, we will re-set according to the team standings. We will reset after Jan 5th for round 2.

          Good luck and good curling!!

Paul and Joanne Durant, Drawmasters

 

Post last modified: Oct 28, 2021 @ 8:15 am

Comments

Draw, Sched., Team Rosters for Wed. Daytime League, beginning Nov. 3rd (Rosters added) — 1 Comment

Leave a Comment