Ch’ship Rounds set at PEI U18 in Crapaud, with Cornwall’s Lenentine and Snow getting byes to the finals

The PEI Under 18 Curling Championships wrap up with the Championship Round on Sunday at the Crapaud Community Curling Club. 

The three girls teams and an equal number of boys rinks signed up played a double round-robin format, with the Ella Lenentine rink from Cornwall finishing atop the Girl’s standings with a perfect 4-0 win-loss record, and will advance to the second championship game, at 2 pm Sunday, while Team Easter and Team Carver, who both finished at 1-3 win-loss will square off in the first championship game, at 10 am, with the winner advancing to the second championship game. If Team Lenentine, who went undefeated in the round robin loses the 2 pm contest, there will be a third championship game at 6 pm between Lenentine and the winner of the 2 pm match.

Team Snow gets the bye to game 2 in the Boy’s division, finishing the double round-robin in first place at 3-1 win-loss, with 2nd place Team Rochford (2-2) and 3rd place Team Dalton (1-3) playing off in the 10 am semi-final, with the winner facing Snow in the final.

The winning Girls and Boys rinks from the PEI U18 Championships earn the right to advance to the 2022 Canadian Under-18 Curling Ch’ships, presented by Curling Canada, May 1-7, 2022 at the Oakville Curling Club, Oakville, Ont.

Spectators are not permitted at this year’s PEI U18, with the exception that, based on feedback from the Juniors, in addition to one coach each team can have one additional adult attend each day of the U18.  The adult must be the same person for the full day but can change from one day to the next.

Here are the team rosters (number is throwing order, “S” designates the skip) and round-robin positions).:

Boys

(A) Team Dalton

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, Coach AJ Campbell

Isaiah Dalton (4-S), Connor Bruce (3), Sheamus Herlihy (2), Nate MacRae (1)

(B) Team Rochford

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, Coach: Mitch O’Shea

Brock Rochford (4-S), Keegan Warnell (3), Luke Butler (2), Levi Driscoll (1)

(C) Team Snow

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, Coach: David MacFadyen

Brayden Snow (4-S), Jack MacFadyen (3), Cruz Pineau (2), Davis Nicholson (1)

Girls

(1) Team Carver

Montague Curling Club, Montague, Coach: Larry Richards

Sydney Carver (4-S), Katie MacLean (3), Michaela MacLean (2), Mollie Shaw (1)

(2) Team Lenentine

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, Coach: Robbie Lenentine

Ella Lenentine (4-S), Erika Pater (3), Kacey Gauthier (2), Makiya Noonan (1)

(3) Team Easter

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, Coach: Shelley MacFadyen

Madalyn Easter (4-S), Reid Hart (3), Kenna Warnell (2), Brooke Lewis (1)

Draw (Double Round Robin with a 2-3 game Championship Round) and Schedule:


If teams are tied after the double round-robin, their win/loss record against each will determine their ranking.  If a complete ranking of the tied teams cannot be established a second comparison for ranking shall be made utilizing the win/loss records of only the remaining teams.

If the ranking of ties teams eligible for playoffs cannot be established by the successive comparisons of win/loss records, only those teams that remain tied after such comparisons shall be ranked by implementing the ranking based on last stone draw.

Live, end-by-end results will be available at: https://peicurling.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/7372

Post last modified: Mar 12, 2022 @ 11:11 pm

Comments

Ch’ship Rounds set at PEI U18 in Crapaud, with Cornwall’s Lenentine and Snow getting byes to the finals — 1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2021-22 Season Recap Part Two | Cornwall Curling Club