White rink sweeps PEI Mixed Doubles Ch’ship, Cornwall’s Griffin/MacKenzie are finalists. Cornwall’s Ella Lenentine rink earns bye to 2 pm final at PEI U16, both in S’Side

The 2022 PEI Mixed Doubles championship wrapped up on Saturday while the 2022 PEI U16 Curling Championship wraps up today, both at the Silver Fox Entertainment Complex in Summerside. 

The Edward and Jenny White couple from the host club, who previously won the event in 2020, swept the 4-team Mixed Doubles event, winning all six of their games, including the 3 modified-triple knockout section finals, all against the Cornwall team of Alison Griffin and Colin MacKenzie, to bring the event to an early conclusion, making the two-game championship round unnecessary.

2022 PEI Mixed Doubles champs Edward (left) and Jenny White from the Summerside Curling Club at the Silver Fox Entertainment Complex

2022 PEI Mixed Doubles Finalists Alison Griffin (left) and Colin MacKenzie from the Cornwall Curling Club

Meanwhile, the Ella Lenentine rink from Cornwall finished U16 Round Robin play in 1st place with a 4-1 win-loss record, earning a bye to the 2 pm final. Three rinks, skipped by Isaiah Dalton (Cornwall), Sydney Carver (Montague), and Madalyn Easter, (S’Side) had 3-2 records, with Dalton (2nd place) and Carver (3rd place) advancing to the 10 am semi-final after tiebreaking rules.

Team Rosters:

Mixed Doubles

Name Short name Lineup Representing
Griffin/MacKenzie Griff/MacK Colin MacKenzie, Alison Griffin Cornwall Curling Club
MacFadyen MacFadyen Alex MacFadyen, Lauren MacFadyen Summerside Curling Club
Schnare/Blanchard Schn/Blan Nick Blanchard, Stephanie Schnare Summerside Curling Club
White White Edward White, Jenny White Summerside Curling Club

 

U16

Team #1
Team Carver
Skip: Sydney Carver
Third: Katie MacLean
Second: Michaela MacLean
Lead: Mollie Shaw
Coach’s Name: Larry Richards
Representing: Montague Curling Club

Team #2
Team Dalton
Skip: Isaiah Dalton
Third: Connor Bruce
Second: Sheamus Herlihy
Lead: Nate MacRae
Coach’s Name: A.J. Campbell
Representing: Cornwall Curling Club

Team #3
Team Gallant
Skip: Koby Lynn Gallant
Third: Veronica Pater
Second: Sophie Gallant
Lead: Gracie MacIntyre
Coach’s Name: Amy Duncan
Representing: Cornwall Curling Club

Team #4
Team Shaw
Skip name: Nate Shaw
Skip: Nate Shaw
Third: Hannah Hogan
Second: Reid Thibault
Lead: Aaron Haight
Coach’s Name: Kyle MacDonald
Representing: Montague Curling Club

Team #5 
Team Lenentine
Skip: Ella Lenentine
Third: Makiya Noonan
Second: Kacey Gauthier
Lead: Erika Pater
Coach’s Name: Robbie Lenentine
Representing: Cornwall Curling Club

Team #6
Team Easter
Skip: Madalyn Easter
Third: Reid Hart
Second: Kenna Warnell
Lead: Brooke Lewis
Coach’s Name: Shelley MacFadyen
Representing: Summerside Curling Club

Information on Singles Curling is available at: https://www.curling.ca/files/2020/10/Curling-Canada-Singles-U15.pdf.  You can learn more about the new Singles Curling app at: https://www.curling.ca/blog/2022/02/01/singles-curling-app/.

Teams will have their own area with a team table.  Participants will be required to wear masks while not curling.

As we are moving into Step 3 of the Moving On plan on PEI, spectators are permitted.  Spectators will be required to wear masks and are asked not to enter the athlete area.

Draws and Schedule for Mixed Doubles and U16. 
Friday U16 start times will now be 2 and 6 pm.

End by end results from the PEI Mixed Doubles Championship are available at: https://peicurling.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/7376

End by end results from the U16 Championship are available at: https://peicurling.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/7378

Post last modified: Apr 10, 2022 @ 6:13 pm

Comments

White rink sweeps PEI Mixed Doubles Ch’ship, Cornwall’s Griffin/MacKenzie are finalists. Cornwall’s Ella Lenentine rink earns bye to 2 pm final at PEI U16, both in S’Side — 1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2021-22 Season Recap Part Two | Cornwall Curling Club