Sunday Doubles League

IMPORTANT: No Doubles League on Sunday, Feb. 20. Schedule Revised

IMPORTANT NOTICE :
 
SUNDAY DOUBLES CURLING will NOT take place tomorrow (Sunday, Feb, 20th) and has been RE-SCHEDULED …
 
Our apologies for this change, however, due to bad weather Friday evening we had to extend the Club Championship event into the afternoon on Sunday.
(We also had a few teams say they would not be able to make tomorrow’s games as well…)
 
Tomorrow‘s game will be curled on Sunday, April 24th (last session of the year): The first Draw will be at 1 pm, Second Draw will be at 2:30 pm.
 
Thank you for your understanding during these unusual times. The club is doing our best to balance the schedule with many moving parts because of the sports pause, weather, and re-scheduled events.

Here is the Sunday Doubles League schedule for the rest of the season
(Drag table to view on narrow touchscreens)

  Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4
Sunday, February 20th. No draw – Moved to Apr. 24
Sunday, February 27th. No draw due to Pepsi Juniors
Sunday, March 6th.        
Week 2  –  3 p.m. 8  v  10   1   v  3 7  v   9
Week 2  –  4:30 p.m. 4   v  5 11  v  14 2  v   6 12  v  15
Sunday, March 13th.        
Week 3  –  3 p.m. 4  v  15 2   v  10 5  v  11 3  v  14
Week 3  –  4:30 p.m. 6  v   7 8   v  12   1   v   9
Sunday, March 20th.        
Week 4  –  3 p.m. 7  v   11 1  v  15 4  v   6 10  v   12
Week 4  –  4:30 p.m. 3  v   5       9  v  14 2  v   8
Sunday, March 27th.        
Week 5  –  3 p.m.   12   v  14 5   v   9 8  v  15
Week 5  –  4:30 p.m. 2  v   4 6   v   10 1   v  11 3  v   7
Sunday, April 3rd.        
Week 6  –  3 p.m. 3  v   9  4   v   12 1  v   14 6  v  8
Week 6  –  4:30 p.m. 2  v   15 5   v    7   10  v  11
Sunday, April 10th.        
Week 7  –  3 p.m.   1  v   5         7  v  14 2  v  3
Week 7  –  4:30 p.m. 9  v  11 6  v  12 10 v  15 4  v  8
Sunday, April 24th. Moved from Feb. 20. Note new gametimes
Week 1  –  1 p.m. 2  v  12 6  v  15 3  v  11           1  v  7
Week 1  –  2:30 p.m. 4  v  10 8  v   9 5  v  14  

Here are the team rosters:

Team 1: Amber Robb and Calvin Smith
Team 2: Sydney Howatt and Liam Kelly
Team 3: Katelyn Burgoyne and Shelley Woods
Team 4: Garth Cudmore and Landon Warder
Team 5: Sinead Dolan and Mitch O’Shea
Team 6: Aleya Quilty and Tyler MacKenzie
Team 7: Amanda Power and Robbie Doherty
Team 8: Patsy McCarville and Brian McCarville
Team 9: Sharon Campbell and Doug Campbell
Team 10: Jonathan Schut and Devin Schut
Team 11: Shauna McGill and Shawn Martin
Team 12 Clara Jack and Aurora Ulvstal
Team 14: Kristen MacDonald and Ken Harrott
Team 15: Rachel MacLean and Chase MacMillan

Sunday Doubles Pod rosters, Draw and Schedule for Pod play

Here are the Pod rosters and the draw and schedule for Sunday Doubles Pod play.
Note that there are extra weeks — if, as expected, we return to regular play this month, a new schedule will be issued for the regular (non-Pod) draw.
Update: only one Pod week was played. Regular schedule (above) now in effect.
 
POD A
Team 1:  Amber Robb and Calvin Smith
Team 4: Garth Cudmore and Landon Warder
Team 5: Sinead Dolan and Mitch O’Shea
Team 15: Rachel MacLean and Chase MacMillan
Team 6: Aleya Quilty and Tyler Mac Kenzie
Team 14:  Kristen MacDonald and Ken Harrott
Team 7: Amanda Power and Robbie Doherty
Team 10: Jonathan Schut and Devin Schut
 
POD B 
Team 2: Sydney Howatt and Liam Kelly
Team 3: Katelyn Burgoyne and Shelley Woods
Team 8: Patsy McCarville and Brian McCarville
Team 9: Sharon Campbell and Doug Campbell
Team 11: Shauna McGill and  Shawn Martin
Team 12 Clara Jack and Aurora Ulvstal
 
         Sheet 1         Sheet 2          Sheet 3           Sheet 4
Sunday, February 13th.        
Week 1  –  3 p.m. (A)        1  v  4        5  v  15          6  v  14            7  v  10
 Week 1  –  4:30 p.m. (B)        2  v  3        8  v  12          9  v  11  
Sunday, February 20th.        
Week 2  –  3 p.m. (B)         8  v  9         2  v  12             3  v  11
Week 2  –  4:30 p.m. (A)         5  v  6         1  v  14         10  v  15           4  v   7
Sunday, February 27th.        
Week 3  –  3 p.m. (A)        4  v  10         5   v  7          1  v  6          14  v  15
Week 3  –  4:30 p.m. (B)           9   v  12          3  v  8           2   v  11
Sunday, March 6th.        
Week 4  –  3 p.m. (B)        2  v    9            8  v  11          3  v  12
Week 4  –  4:30 p.m. (A)        7  v   14         6  v  15          4  v  5          1  v  10
Sunday, March 13.        
Week 5  –  3 p.m. (A)         1  v  5       10  v  14          7   v  15          4  v  6
Week 5  –  4:30 p.m. (B)       11  v  12        2   v   8          3   v   9  

We have had to revise the Sunday Doubles League draw as a couple of curlers had to drop out due to unforeseen circumstances, so the other curlers on their teams joined together to make one team. Teams should note the change in their times and teams. This draw will also be available in the Draws section of CornwallCurling.com (https://cornwallcurling.com/draws/sunday-mixed-doubles-league-2-3/)

Round One of the Sunday Doubles League is sponsored by Cornwall Quick-Stop.

Sunday Doubles League

(drag to view entire table on narrow touchscreens)

         Sheet 1         Sheet 2          Sheet 3           Sheet 4
      Sunday, October 24th.        
         Week 1  –  3 p.m.        8  v  10        6  v  12          4  v  14            5  v  13
         Week 1  –  4:30 p.m.        3  v  15         1  v  2          7  v  11             9 v Bye.
      Sunday, October 31st. NO DRAW: POSTPONED UNTIL MARCH 20
     Sunday, November 7th.        
         Week 3  –  3 p.m.        6  v  14        7  v   13          9  v  11          2  v  3
         Week 3  –  4:30 p.m.        1  v  4        10 – Bye.          8  v  12         5  v  15
     Sunday, November 21st.        
         Week 4  –  3 p.m.       10  v  11         3 – Bye.          7  v  14          1  v  5
         Week 4  –  4:30 p.m.        9   v  12         6  v  15          2  v  4          8  v  13
     Sunday, November 28th.        
         Week 5  –  3 p.m.         2  v  5         8  v  14          9   v  13         10  v  12
         Week 5  –  4:30 p.m.         1  v  6         3  v  4          7   v  15         11 – Bye.
     Sunday, December 5th.        
         Week 6  –  3 p.m.         4 – Bye.         10  v  13           3  v  5           9  v  14
         Week 6  –  4:30 p.m.         8  v  15         11  v  12           1  v  7           2  v  6
     Sunday, December 12th.        
         Week 7  –  3 p.m.         4  v  5          2   v  7                  12 v   8
         Week 7  –  4:30 p.m.         3  v  6         10  v  14         11  v 13          9  v  15
     Sunday, December 19th.        
         Week 8  –  3 p.m.        11  v  14          5  v  9         12  v  13         3  v  7
         Week 8  –  4:30 p.m.         2   v  8          4  v  6         10  v  15        
     Sunday, January 2nd.        
         Week 9  –  3 p.m.         13   v  10            4  v  7         5  v  6
         Week 9  –  4:30 p.m.        12  v  14         11  v  15          3  v  8         2  v  9
     Sunday, January 9th.        
         Week 10  –  3 p.m.          3  v  9         2   v  10         6  v  11       13  v  14
         Week 10  –  4:30 p.m.         12  v  15          5  v  7                4  v   8
     Sunday, January 16th.        
         Week 11  –  3 p.m.         2  v  11         14  v  12          3   v  10         4  v  9
         Week 11  –  4:30 p.m.         5  v  8           13  v  15         6  v  7
     Sunday, January 23rd.        
         Week 12  –  3 p.m.           6  v  8         2  v  12           7  v  13
         Week 12  –  4:30 p.m.         4  v  10         3  v  11         5  v  9         14  v  15
     Sunday, February 6th.        
         Week 13  –  3 p.m.         3  v  12        2  v  13         4  v  11           7  v  8
         Week 13  –  4:30 p.m.         6  v  9        15  v  14                 5  v  10
     Sunday, February 20th.        
         Week 14  –  3 p.m.          7   v  9          6  v  10           4  v  12
         Week 14  –  4:30 p.m.         2  v  14        5  v  11          8  v  15           3  v  13
     Sunday, March 6th.        
         Week 15  –  3 p.m.        6  v  11          3  v  14          4  v  13           5  v  12
         Week 15  –  4:30 p.m.         8  v  9          2  v  15             7  v  10
Sunday, March 20th. (Draw that was postponed from Oct. 31)
         Week 2  –  3 p.m.                 8  v  11          2  v  3            7  v  12
         Week 2  –  4:30 p.m.         4  v  15         5  v  14         6  v  13            9  v  10

 

Here are the team rosters:

SUNDAY Doubles League 2021-22 Team Rosters

Team 2 Team Kelly/ Howatt
    1. Sydney Howatt
    2. Liam Kelly
Team 3 Team Burgoyne/Woods
       1. Katelyn Burgoyne
       2. Shelley Woods
Team 4 Team Cudmore/Warder
      1. Landon Warder
      2. Garth Cudmore
Team 5 Team O’Shea/Dolan
       1. Sinead Dolan
       2. Mitch O’Shea
Team 6 Team Quilty/MacKenzie
  1.  Aleya Quilty
  2. Tyler MacKenzie
Team 7 Team Doherty/Power
  1.     Amanda Power
  2.     Robbie Doherty
Team 8 Team McCarville/ McCarville
  1. Patsy McCarville
  2.Brian McCarville
Team 9 Team Campbell/ Campbell
    1. Doug Campbell
    2. Sharon Campbell
Team 10 Team Schut/Schut
      1.     Devin Schut
     2.     Jonathan Schut
Team 11 Team Martin/McGill
       1.     Shauna McGill
       2.     Shawn Martin
Team 12 Team Jack/ Ulvstal
      1.     Clara Jack
  2.     Aurora Ulvstal
Team 13 Team Robb/Smith
  1.     Amber Robb
  2. Calvin Smith
Team 14 Team Harrott/ MacDonald
  1.     Ken Harrott
  2.     Kristen MacDonald
Team 15 Team MacLean/ MacMillan
  1.     Rachel MacLean
  2.     Chase MacMillan