Sam’s Restaurant Sunday Doubles League

League Description: the Doubles league goes Sunday evenings from 6:30 to 8 pm and, if sufficient teams, at 4 pm. It is for 2 person Doubles teams, and follows Mixed Doubles curling rules, although all male or all female teams are permitted too. Stick curlers are also permitted. Round robin format with prizes for the round-robin.

2020-2021 season info:

Draw for Sam’s Restaurant Sunday Evening Doubles League Final Round, starting March 14 (updated to move up time for 1st game on he 14th)

The “Circuit Breaker” which has caused a shutdown of curling leagues is scheduled to end on Sunday March 14 at 8 am, and the final round of our Doubles League, sponsored by Sam’s Cornwall Restaurant, starts that day, and runs for four weeks. Note that due to our Club Championship which will also start this Sunday the 14th, the time on the “early” game, normally at 4 pm, has been moved up to 10 am for that day only.

DateIce 1Ice 2Ice 3Ice 4
March 14
10 am
Irving
vs Milton
   
March 14
6:30 pm
Jones vs 
Power
Smith vs
MacKenzie
Kelly vs
Sanderson
Warder  4 vs
MacIsaac
March 21
4 pm
Irving vs 
Warder
   
March 21
6:30 pm
Sanderson
vs MacIsaac
Power vs
MacKenzie
Jones vs
Kelly
Smith vs
Milton
March 28
4 pm
Irving
vs Kelly
   
March 28
6:30 pm
Jones vs
Smith
Sanderson
vs Milton
MacKenzie
vs MacIsaac
Warder
vs Power
April 4
4 pm
Irving vs
MacIsaac
   
April 4
6:30 pm
Sanderson 
vs Warder
Power vs
Smith
Jones vs
Milton
MacKenzie
vs Kelly
April 11
4 pm
Irving vs Sanderson   
April 11
6:30 pm
Warder
vs Smith
Jones vs
MacKenzie
Power vs KellyMilton vs
MacIsaac

 

Revised Sam’s Restaurant Sunday Doubles League Draw for Round 2

The draw for Round Two of the Sunday Doubles League, sponsored by Sam’s Restaurant has been revised. Ten teams are signed up for this round, with one game at 4 pm and the rest at 6:30 pm.

The 4 pm draw will use any available sheet.

(On small screens drag to see entire table)

Sunday Evening Doubles League
Sheet     # 1    #2    # 3    # 4
      
Jan. 3rd4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 10-Milton / Milton
  (4 p.m. – USE ANY AVAILABLE SHEET)
 6:30 p.m.2-Jones / Cudmore
v 9-Doherty / Power
3-Smith / Burris
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
4-Kelly / MacMillan
v 7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
5-Warder / Campbell
v 6-MacKenzie / Quilty
      
Jan. 10th4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 2-Jones / Cudmore
   
 6:30 p.m.3-Smith / Burris
v 9-Doherty / Power
6-MacKenzie / Quilty
v 10-Milton / Milton
5-Warder / Campbell 
v 7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
4-Kelly / MacMillan
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
      
Jan. 17th4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
   
 6:30 p.m.8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
v 9-Doherty / Power
2-Jones / Cudmore
v 6-MacKenzie / Quilty
3-Smith / Burris
v 5-Warder / Campbell
4-Kelly / MacMillan
v 10-Milton / Milton
      
Jan. 24th4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 6-MacKenzie / Quilty
   
 6:30 p.m.8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
v 10-Milton / Milton
7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
v 9-Doherty / Power
2-Jones / Cudmore 
v 5-Warder / Campbell
3-Smith / Burris
v 4-Kelly / MacMillan
      
Jan. 31st4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 4-Kelly / MacMillan
   
 6:30 p.m.7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
v 10-Milton / Milton
2-Jones / Cudmore 
v 3-Smith / Burris
6-MacKenzie / Quilty
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
5-Warder / Campbell
v 9-Doherty / Power
      
Feb. 7th4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 9-Doherty / Power
   
 6:30 p.m.3-Smith / Burris 
v 7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
5-Warder / Campbell
v 10-Milton / Milton
2-Jones / Cudmore
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
4-Kelly / MacMillan v
6-MacKenzie / Quilty
      
Feb. 14th4 p.m. 1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 3-Smith / Burris 
   
 6:30 p.m. 4-Kelly / MacMillan
 v 9-Doherty / Power
5-Warder / Campbell
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
6-MacKenzie / Quilty
v 7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson
2-Jones / Cudmore 
v 10-Milton / Milton
      
Feb. 21st4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v  5-Warder / Campbell
   
 6:30 p.m.3-Smith / Burris
v 10-Milton / Milton
6-MacKenzie / Quilty
v 9-Doherty / Power
2-Jones / Cudmore  
 4-Kelly / MacMillan
7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson 
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
 Note: Feb. 28th Draw on hold due to Circuit Breaker
Feb. 28th4 p.m.1-Irving / A. Sanderson
v 8-MacIsaac / MacIsaac
   
 6:30 p.m.9-Doherty / Power
v 10-Milton / Milton
3-Smith / Burris
v 6-MacKenzie / Quilty
2-Jones / Cudmore  
v 7-Kennedy / J. Sanderson 
4-Kelly / MacMillan
5-Warder / Campbell
 
TEAMS
(1) Irving / A. Sanderson(2) Jones / Cudmore
(3) Smith / Burris(4) Kelly / MacMillan
(5) Warder / Campbell(6) MacKenzie / Quilty
(7) Kennedy / J. Sanderson(8) MacIsaac / MacIsaac
(9) Doherty / Power(10) Milton / Milton

Drawmaster: Doug Campbell dmcampbell53@outlook.com

The opening round draw for the 2020-2021 season is now set, with 8 teams signed up, which means we will be using the full 6:30 to 8 pm timeslot.

Here is the Draw:

October 18th (same 6:30 to 8 pm timeslot) will be an orientation night, with the drawmaster and the Return to Play committee going over the Return to Play guidelines, with those in attendance being able to play a game under the new requirements. The game won’t count in your draw results, and the draw will be made up from the teams in attendance.

Sunday Evening Doubles (6:30 pm)
 Sheet 1Sheet 2Sheet 3Sheet 4
    Week 1
Oct. 25th
Kelly/ Rogers  v  Montgomery/ MontgomeryMacKenzie
/Quilty v  Jones/ Cudmore
Kennedy/ J.Sanderson  v  Irving/  A.SandersonSmith/ Burris    v  Warder/ Campbell
    Week 2
Nov. 1st
MacKenzie
/Quilty  v  Irving/
A.Sanderson
Kelly/ Rogers  v  Warder/ CampbellSmith/ Burris    v  Montgomery/ MontgomeryKennedy/ J.Sanderson    v  Jones/ Cudmore
    Week 3
Nov. 8th
Smith/ Burris  v  Kennedy/ J.SandersonMontgomery/ Montgomery  v  Irving/  A.SandersonWarder/ Campbell  v  Jones/ CudmoreKelly/ Rogers    v  MacKenzie
/Quilty
  Week 4
Nov. 15th
  Irving/  A.Sanderson  v  Jones/ CudmoreSmith/ Burris v Kelly/ RogersMacKenzie
/Quilty v  Kennedy/ J.Sanderson
Warder/ Campbell  v Montgomery/ Montgomery
   Week 5
Nov. 22th
Kennedy/ J.Sanderson   v   Kelly/ RogersJones/ Cudmore  v  Montgomery/ MontgomeryIrving/ A.Sanderson v  Warder/ CampbellMacKenzie
/Quilty  v  Smith/ Burris
   Week 6
Nov. 29th
  Jones/ Cudmore  v  Smith/ BurrisWarder/ Campbell  v  Kennedy/ J.SandersonMontgomery/ Montgomery  v  MacKenzie
/Quilty
Irving/ A.Sanderson v   Kelly/ Rogers
  Week 7
Dec. 6th
Warder/ Campbell  v  MacKenzie
/Quilty
Irving/ A.Sanderson  v  Smith/ BurrisJones/ Cudmore v Kelly/ RogersMontgomery/ Montgomery  v  Kennedy/ J.Sanderson

Results

           Win/Loss/TieOct. 25 Nov. 1 Nov. 8Nov. 15Nov. 22 Dec. 13 Dec. 6
Team 1Irving  / A. SandersonLWWLW  
Team 2Smith / BurrisWWLWW  
Team 3Jones / CudmoreLLWWW  
Team 4Kelly / RogersWWLLW  
Team 5Warder / CampbellLLLWL  
Team 6MacKenzie / QuiltyWLWWL  
Team 7Montgomery / MontgomeryLLLLL  
Team 8Kennedy / J. SandersonWWWLL  

Teams

Team 1Irving/ A.Sanderson
 Team 2Smith / Burris
 Team 3Jones / Cudmore
 Team 4Kelly / Rogers
 Team 5Warder / Campbell
 Team 6MacKenzie / Quilty
Team 7Montgomery / Montgomery
Team 8Kennedy / J. Sanderson

 

Drawmaster: Doug Campbell dmcampbell53@outlook.com

2019-2020 League