Thursday Evening Mixed Draw

Brent Irving team wins final Thurs. evening draw of the season

The final Thursday evening draw was won by the Brent Irving team, which includes Brent Irving, Doug Kelly and Laurie Kelly, with 85 points. 

Brent Irving team

Second place was the Robbie Gauthier team with 81pts and Rob Gallant’s team was third with 64 points.  Draw masters Gloria Turner and Angela Sanderson want to thank all players for a great year.  Special thanks go out to our tremendous group of spares who were always willing to step up at short notice.  We hope to see you all again next season.  Have a great summer!

Angela and Gloria

Thurs. evening Round 2 Winners, Round 3 Teams and Draw

Congratulations to our Thursday evening Round 2 winners: Jill Edwards, Kathryn Roberts, Angela Sanderson, and Brent Irving.  The Rob Gallant team with John Clark, Anne Partridge and Kim Muise was a very close second.

(L-R): Jill Edwards, Kathryn Roberts, Angela Sanderson, and Brent Irving

Here are the teams and Draw/Schedule for Round Three, which runs from March 24-Apr 21, 2022.
(Drag to view entire tables on narrow touchscreens)

Thursday Evening Draw Mar24-Apr 21/22
Team Skip Third Second Lead
1 Robbie Gauthier Jennifer Lenentine Robbie Lenentine Heather Gauthier
2 Katelyn Burgoyne John Clark Anne Partridge Ewan Clark
3 Bruce Thompson Brian McCarville Kathy Thompson Patsy McCarville
4 Garth Cudmore Gloria Turner Kathryn Roberts Jill Roberts
5 Shelley Ebbett Tim MacInnes Logan Maker Brigette MacInnes
6 Hans Wicki Colin MacIsaac Dawn MacIsaac Len Cudmore
7 Donald Weeks Michael Baron Roland Gallant Lizanne Gallant
8 Sarah Doak Megan Davies Richard MacEwen Travis Jones
9 Landon Warder Amanda MacIntosh Barb Arsenault Charlene MacQuarrie
10 Brent Irving Doug Kelly Lisa I Laurie Kelly
11 Bryan Sutherland Angela Sanderson TBA Byron Lindsay
12 Josh Taylor Sharon Campbell Darren MacKinnon Kim Muise
13 TBA Bill McGuire George Piercey Bruce MacKenzie
14 Rob Gallant Chris MacDougall Shauna McGill Laura Stapleton
15 Alan Mason Kaylee Murphy Sandra MacKay Peter Warder
Date Ice 1 

630

Ice 2 

630

Ice 3 

630

Ice 4 

630

Ice 1 

830

Ice 2 

830

Ice 3 

830

  

Bye

  

Mar 24

Garth 

vs

Donald

Robbie G 

vs

Hans

Katelyn 

vs

Sarah

Bruce 

vs

Shelley E

Alan M 

vs

Landon

Brent 

vs

TBA

Rob G 

vs

Josh

  

Bryan S

  

Mar 31

 

Bryan 

vs

TBA

Landon 

vs

Rob G

Josh 

vs

Alan

Hans 

vs

Sarah

Shelley 

vs

Donald

Katelyn 

vs

Garth

Robbie G 

vs

Bruce T

  

Brent

Apr 7 Bruce 

vs

Sarah

Robbie G 

vs

Donald

Garth 

vs

Hans

Katelyn 

vs

Shelley

Landon 

vs

Josh

Brent 

vs

Bryan

Rob G 

vs

Alan

  

TBA

  

Apr 14

Brent 

vs

Alan

Landon 

vs

TBA

Robbie G 

vs

Katelyn

Rob  G 

vs

Bryan

Bruce 

vs

Garth

Shelley 

vs

Hans

Donald 

vs

Sarah

  

Josh

  

Apr 21

ShelleyE 

vs

Garth

Robbie G 

vs

Sarah

Donald 

vs

Bruce

Katelyn 

vs

Hans

TBA 

vs

Rob G

Bryan 

vs

Josh

Landon 

vs

Brent

Alan

 

Thursday, February 17 is the day that we can resume regular league draws, and our Thursday evening draw is set to go!

Schedule (drag to view entire table on narrow touchscreens)

Date Ice 1 

630

Ice 2 

630

Ice 3 

630

Ice 4 

630

Ice 1 

830

Ice 2 

830

Ice 3 

830

Ice 4 

830

  

Feb 17

 

Bryan S 

vs

Garth C

Donald W 

vs

Larry C

Rob Gallant 

vs

Hans W

Alan M 

vs

Shelley E

Bruce T 

vs

Sarah D

Katelyn 

vs

Josh T

Robbie G 

vs

Landon

Brent 

Bye

  

Feb 24

Larry C 

vs

Garth C

Brent 

vs

Robbie G

Katelyn B 

vs

Bruce T

Sarah D 

vs

Josh T

Rob 

Gallant

vs

Shelley E

Alan M 

vs

Hans  W

Bryan S 

vs

Donald W

Landon 

Bye

Mar 3 Shelley E 

vs

Bruce T

Donald W 

vs

Rob Gallant

Alan M 

vs

Bryan S

Hans W 

vs

Larry C

Sarah D 

vs

Landon

Brent 

vs

Katelyn B

Robbie G 

vs

Josh T

 

Garth 

Bye

  

Mar 10

Landon 

vs

Bruce T

Sarah D 

vs

Brent

Katelyn 

vs

Robbie G

Josh  T 

vs

Garth

Donald W 

vs

Hans

Bryan S 

vs

Rob Gallant

Alan M 

vs

Larry C

ShelleyE 

Bye

  

Mar 17

 

Rob Gallant 

vs

Larry C

Alan M 

vs

Donald W

Shelley E 

vs

Brent

Bryan S 

vs

Hans W

 

Josh T 

vs

Robbie G

Landon 

vs

Katelyn

Sarah D 

vs

Garth C

 

Bruce T 

Bye

 

Team Rosters (drag to view entire table on narrow touchscreens)

Thursday Evening Draw Feb 17-Mar 17/22
Team Skip Third Second Lead
1 Robbie Gauthier Jennifer Lenentine Robbie Lenentine Heather Gauthier
2 Brent Irving Angela Sanderson Kathryn Roberts Jill Edwards
3 Bruce Thompson Brian McCarville Kathy Thompson Patsy McCarville
4 Garth Cudmore Doug Campbell Roland Gallant Lizanne Gallant
5 Landon Warder Bill McGuire Lisa I Peter Warder
6 Shelley Ebbett Doug Kelly Barb Arsenault Laurie Kelly
7 Sarah Doak Kaylee Murphy Logan Maker Charlene MacQuarrie
8 Alan Mason Megan Davies George Piercey Travis Jones
9 Larry Cudmore Gloria Turner Sandra MacKay Maureen Cudmore
10 Josh Taylor Amanda MacIntosh Chris MacDougall Byron Lindsay
11 Donald Weeks Colin MacIsaac Dawn MacIsaac Len Cudmore
12 Hans Wicki Michael Baron Marjorie Matthews Laura Stapleton
13 Bryan Sutherland Tim MacInnes Shauna McGill Brigette MacInnes
14 Katelyn Burgoyne Sharon Campbell Darren MacKinnon Bruce MacKenzie
15 Rob Gallant John Clarke Anne Partridge Kim Muise

 

Thursday Evening Scrimmage Schedule and Teams

Here are the Pods, Teams, and Schedule for our 3-week Thursday evening “scrimmage” draw. 
(Drag table to view on small touchscreens)

Date Ice 1 

630

Ice 2 

630

Ice 3 

630

Ice 4 

630

Ice 1 

830

Ice 2 

830

Ice 3 

830

Ice 4 

830

  

Feb 10

 

Robbie G 

vs

Brent

Landon 

vs

Garth

Bruce T 

vs

Josh T

Katelyn B 

vs

Sarah D

Alan M 

vs

Rob

Gallant

Hans W 

vs

Brandon T

Bryan S 

vs

Larry C

Frank M 

vs

Donald W

                 
                 

 

Thursday Evening Teams Round One
Team Skip Third Second Lead
1 Robbie Gauthier Jennifer Lenentine Robbie Lenentine Heather Gauthier
2 Brent Irving Angela Sanderson Kathryn Roberts Jill Edwards
3 Bruce Thompson Brian McCarville Kathy Thompson Patsy McCarville
4 Garth Cudmore Doug Campbell TBA TBA
5 Landon Warder Bill McGuire Lisa I Peter Warder
6 Brandon Twinning Doug Kelly Barb Arsenault Laurie Kelly
7 Sarah Doak Kaylee Murphy Logan Maker Charlene MacQuarrie
8 Alan Mason Megan Davies Len Cudmore Travis Jones
9 Larry Cudmore Gloria Turner Maureen Cudmore Ben Normand
10 Josh Taylor Amanda MacIntosh Byron Lindsay TBA
11 Donald Weeks Colin MacIsaac Dawn MacIsaac Jennifer Cullen
12 Hans Wicki Michael Baron Marjorie Matthews Laura Stapleton
13 Bryan Sutherland Shauna McGill Roland Gallant Lizanne Gallant
14 Frank Martin John Clarke Anne Partridge Ewan Clarke
15 Katelyn Burgoyne Sharon Campbell Darren MacKinnon Bruce MacKenzie
16 Rob Gallant George Piercey Sandra McKay Kim Muise

Thursday evening Single-entry mixed

League Description:

This is a “single-entry mixed” league, and is open to all Club members. You sign up for the entire season, and the Draw Master will place you with a team. The Draw Master will try to balance the teams based on player’s positions and abilities as much as possible. New curlers are especially welcome in this league, but we also welcome (and have as a part of this league) experienced curlers looking for a fun non-competitive curling!

Curling times will alternate between 6:30 or 8:30 pm throughout the season: some weeks your team will play at 6:30 and some weeks at 8:30.

The Draw Master will endeavor to make the draws times as balanced as possible between all teams.

There will be three round-robin draws played throughout the year (there may be a possibility of a “bye” where you have a week off, if there is an uneven number of teams or an extra team). You will be placed on a different team each round robin. This provides a great opportunity to get to know other members and have some fun! At the end of each round prizes are provided and are presented to the winning team.

Round Two

Thursday evening draw: Round One winners, Round 2 teams, schedule

Congrats to the team of Hans Wicki, Angela Sanderson, Sandra McKay, and Jenine Bodner, who won Round One of our Thursday evening single-entry mixed draw, sponsored by Griffin’s Service Centre!
Jenine Bodner, Hans Wicki, Sandra MacKay, and Angela Sanderson.
 

(Drag tables to scroll on narrow touchscreens.)

Here are the team rosters for Round Two: 

Thursday Evening Draw Dec 16 to Feb 10/22
Team Skip Third Second Lead
1 Robbie Gauthier Jennifer Lenentine Robbie Lenentine Heather Gauthier
2 Brent Irving Doug Kelly Patsy McCarville Jane Fox
3 Brian McCarville Gloria Turner TBA TBA
4 Bruce Thompson Kathy Thompson Glen Doyle Darlene Doyle
5 Landon Warder Shawna McGill Sandra McKay Travis Jones
6 Brandon Twinning Megan Davies Barb Arsenault Marcel MacDonald
7 Sarah Doak Kaylee Murphy George Piercey Paul Fox
8 Alan Mason Angela Sanderson Laurie Kelly Rachael MacDonald
9 Larry Cudmore Michael Barron Marjorie Matthews Bruce MacKenzie
10 Josh Taylor Amanda MacIntosh Maureen Cudmore Ben Normand
11 Donald Weeks Colin MacIsaac Lisa I Charlene MacQuarrie
12 Hans Wicki Sharon Campbell Dawn MacIsaac Jennifer Cullen
13 Bryan Sutherland Katelyn Burgoyne Roland Gallant Lizanne Gallant
14 Frank Martin Anne Partridge Ewan Clark Laura Stapleton
15 Garth Cudmore John Clarke Kathryn Roberts Jill Edwards
16 Rob Gallant Bill McGuire Len Cudmore Kim Muise
 

Here is the schedule for Round Two: 

Date Ice 1 

630

Ice 2 

630

Ice 3 

630

Ice 4 

630

Ice 1 

830

Ice 2 

830

Ice 3 

830

Ice 4 

830

Dec 

16

Brandon 

vs

Alan

Landon 

vs

Sarah

Brent 

vs

Bruce

Brian M 

vs

Robbie

Larry 

vs

Josh

Donald 

vs

Hans

Bryan S 

vs

Frank

Garth 

vs

Rob G

Dec 

23

Fun Night Fun Night
Jan 

6

Frank 

vs

Rob G

Bryan S 

vs

Garth

Josh 

vs

Hans

Larry 

vs

Donald

Landon 

vs

Bruce T

Robbie 

vs

Alan

Sarah 

vs

Brian M

Brent 

vs Brandon

Jan 

13

Robbie  

vs

Brent

Bruce  

vs

Brian M

Landon 

vs

Brandon

Sarah 

vs

Alan

Bryan  S 

vs

Hans

Larry 

vs

Rob G

Garth 

vs

Donald

Josh 

vs

Frank

Jan 

20

Donald 

vs

Frank

Garth 

vs

Josh

Larry 

vs

Bryan S

Rob G 

vs

Hans

Brian M 

vs

Brandon

Brent 

vs

Sarah

Robbie 

vs

Landon

Alan 

vs

Bruce

Jan 

27

Robbie 

vs

Sarah

Bruce 

vs

Brandon

Brian M 

vs

Alan

Landon 

vs

Brent

Larry 

vs

Garth

Hans 

vs

Frank

Donald 

vs

Rob G

Bryan  S 

vs

Josh

Feb 

3

Josh 

vs

Donald

Rob G 

vs

Bryan S

Larry 

vs

Hans

Frank 

vs

Garth

Brent 

vs

Brian M

Alan 

vs

Landon

Bruce 

vs

Robbie

Brandon 

vs

Sarah

Feb 

10

Bruce 

vs

Sarah

Brandon 

vs

Robbie

Brent 

vs

Alan

Brian M 

vs

Landon

Hans 

vs

Garth

Frank 

vs

Larry

Rob G 

vs

Josh

Donald 

vs

Bryan S

 

Round One

Sponsor:
 
 

Here are the team rosters and the draw/schedule for Round One of our Thursday single-entry league:

All curlers should arrive at the club early the first night in order for the club to administer/ view and record vaccination records, and to distribute fundraising tickets.
Curlers are asked to bring proof of being fully vaccinated and government-issued ID and to ensure that they have paid (full or half payment if applicable) before going n the ice.

(Drag tables to scroll on narrow touchscreens.)

Thursday Evening Draw Oct 28-Dec 9/21
Team Skip Third Second Lead
1 Brian McCarville Robbie Gauthier Barb Arsenault Jennifer Cullen
2 Bruce Thompson Jennifer Lenentine Patsy McCarville Paul Fox
3 Larry Cudmore Kathy Thompson George Piercy Kim Muise
4 Landon Warder Kaylee Murphy Gary Arsenault Jane Fox
5 Josh Taylor Bill McGuire Glen Doyle Darlene Doyle
6 Donald Weeks Sharon Campbell Maureen Cudmore Ben Normand
7 Frank Martin Katelyn Burgoyne Robbie Lenentine Heather Gauthier
8 Garth Cudmore Shawna McGill Len Cudmore Colleen Arsenault
9 Brent Irving Michael Barron Ewan Clark Charlene M
10 Hans Wicki Angela Sanderson Sandra McKay Jenine Bodner
11 Bryan Sutherland Anne Partridge Laurie Kelly Bruce MacKenzie
12 Brandon Twinning John Clark Lisa I Laura Stapleton
13 Sarah Doak Doug Kelly Kathryn Roberts Jill Edwards
14 Doug Campbell Megan Davies Marjorie Matthews Travis Jones
15 Cathy MacDougall Gloria Turner Roland Gallant Lizanne Gallant

Here is the draw and schedule. Note that one team has a “bye” each night. Hint: use the “bye” team for spares! 

Date Ice 1

630

Ice 2

630

Ice 3

630

Ice 4

630

Ice 1

830

Ice 2

830

Ice 3

830

Ice 4

830

Bye
Oct 

28

Brian M

vs

Bruce

Larry

vs

Landon

Josh

vs

Donald

Hans

vs

Garth

Sarah

vs

Bryan  S

Brent

vs

Doug

Brandon

vs

Cathy M

  Frank M
Nov

4

Brent

vs

Hans

Bryan  S

vs

Brandon

Sarah

vs

Doug

  Donald

vs

Garth

Josh

vs

Frank

Bruce

vs

Landon

Brian  M

vs

 Larry

Cathy M
Nov

11

Josh

vs

Landon

Brian M

vs

Garth

Frank

vs

Larry

Bruce

vs Donald

Brandon

vs

Sarah

Doug

vs

Hans

Cathy M

vs

Bryan S

  Brent
Nov

18

Bryan S

vs

Brent

Sarah

vs

Cathy

Hans

vs Brandon

  Larry

vs

Donald

Frank

vs

Bruce

Brian M

vs

Josh

Garth

vs

Landon

Doug
Nov

25

Frank

vs

Brian M

Landon

vs

Donald

Larry

vs

Garth

Bruce

vs

Josh

Hans

vs

Cathy

Brent

vs

Sarah

Doug

vs

Bryan S

  Brandon
Dec

2

Doug

vs

Brandon

Cathy  

vs

Brent

Sarah

vs

Hans

  Bruce

vs

Larry

Garth

vs

Josh

Landon

vs

Brian M

Donald

vs

Frank

Bryan S
Dec

9

Landon

vs

Frank

Donald

vs

Brian M

Garth

vs

Bruce

Larry

vs

Josh

Cathy

vs

Doug C

Hans

vs

Bryan S

Brent

vs

Brandon

  Sarah

 

2020-2021 site