Thursday evening draw

Thursday evening Single-entry mixed

League Description:

This is a “single-entry mixed” league, and is open to all Club members. You sign up for the entire season, and the Draw Master will place you with a team. The Draw Master will try to balance the teams based on player’s positions and abilities as much as possible. New curlers are especially welcome in this league, but we also welcome (and have as a part of this league) experienced curlers looking for a fun non-competitive curling!

Curling times will alternate between 6:30 or 8:30 pm throughout the season: some weeks your team will play at 6:30 and some weeks at 8:30. 

The Draw Master will endeavor to make the draws times as balanced as possible between all teams.

There will be three round-robin draws played throughout the year (there may be a possibility of a “bye” where you have a week off, if there is an uneven number of teams or an extra team). You will be placed on a different team each round robin. This provides a great opportunity to get to know other members and have some fun! At the end of each round prizes are provided and are presented to the winning team.

Cudmore rink wins final Thursday evening draw of the season

The Thursday evening single-entry mixed draw, with round 3 sponsored by Griffin’s Towing & Service Centre, wrapped up last evening, with the team skipped by Garth Cudmore winning the final round of the season.

Thursday Final Draw Winners Josh Taylor (left) and Garth Cudmore

Cudmore’s team included Josh Taylor, who joined our Club partway through the season, as well as Nancy Milton and Alex Leblanc, who weren’t present for the final night. Second place went to Terry MacCormac’s team, while the third place rink was skipped by Landon Warder.
 
Thanks to everyone who organized and curled in this league — see you next season!
 
 

Thursday Night Single Entry Mixed Draw – Round Three

Thursday Evening Draw Feb 25-Apr 8 
SkipThirdSecondLead
Brent IrvingShawna McGillGeorge PierceyCharlene MacQuarrie
Terry MacCormacDawn MacIsaacColin MacIsaacKevin Ross
Bryan SutherlandDavid O’ConnorAmanda MacIntoshScott Carnall
Jody SandersonDarren SmithKara SmithLarissa Sanderson
Bruce ThompsonBrian MacCarvilleKathy ThompsonPatricia MacCarville
Robbie GauthierJennifer LenentineRobbie LenentineHeather Gauthier
Katelyn BurgoyneAnne PartridgeJohn ClarkEwan Clark
Hans WickiSharon CampbellKathryn RobertsJill Edwards
Shelley EbbettGloria TurnerItalo MarzariLaurie Kelly
Landon WarderDoug KellySandra MacKayLisa Idris
Larry CudmoreGary O’SullivanMarjorie MatthewsMaureen Cudmore
Garth CudmoreNancy MiltonTBAAlex Leblanc
Cathy MacDougallAngela SandersonByron LindsayKim Muise

Here is the final round schedule:

  • March 4 and 11 draw dates were cancelled due to PEI Gov’t Circuit Breaker, and an extra week has been added. The March 4 draw is now on the 18th, an April 15 draw has been added, and there is one draw that will not be played.
DateIce 1 

630

Ice 2 

630

Ice 3 

630

Ice 4 

630

Ice 1 

830

Ice 2 

830

Ice 3 

830

Ice 4 

830

Bye
  

Feb 25

 

Brent 

vs

Landon

Jody 

vs

Shelley

Cathy 

vs

Katelyn

Hans 

vs

Larry

Bryan 

vs

Bruce

Terry 

vs

Robbie

  Garth
  

Mar 18

Garth 

vs

Hans

Bruce 

vs

Cathy

Terry 

vs

Jody

Robbie 

vs

Brent

  Landon 

vs

Larry

Shelley 

vs

Katelyn

Bryan
  

Mar 25

Terry 

vs

Larry

Bryan 

vs

Katelyn

Garth 

vs

Shelley

Bruce 

vs

Landon

  Brent 

vs

Cathy

Jody 

vs

Hans

Robbie
  

Apr
1

Hans 

vs

Shelley

Brent 

vs

Katelyn

Jody 

vs

Landon

Cathy 

vs

Larry

Bryan 

vs

Terry

Garth 

vs

Robbie

  Bruce
  

Apr
8

 

Garth 

vs

Brent

Bruce 

vs

Hans

Robbie 

vs

Cathy

Bryan 

vs

Jody

Landon 

vs

Katelyn

Larry 

vs

Shelley

  Terry
  

April
15

 

Shelley 

vs

Terry

Garth 

vs

Bryan

Larry 

vs

Bruce

Landon 

vs

Robbie

  Brent 

vs

Jody

Hans 

vs

Cathy

Katelyn
  Can-
celled 
Bruce 

vs

Jody

Landon 

vs

Hans

Shelley 

vs

Cathy

Katelyn 

vs

Larry

  Garth 

vs

Terry

Bryan 

vs

Robbie

Brent

Thurs. evening Round Two Draw Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Thursday evening single entry mixed draw Round Two, sponsored by Mary’s Cornwall Bakery!

(L-R): John Clarke, Kim Muise, Gloria Turner, Garth Cudmore

Thursday Teams and Draw for Round Two, starting Jan. 7

Our Thursday evening single-entry mixed league gets a long holiday break this year as there is no curling on either Christmas or New Year’s eve, and resumes with Round Two, starting on January 7th, and sponsored by Mary’s Cornwall Bakery.

Here are the Round Two teams:

           Thursday Evening Draw Jan 7-Feb 18, 2021
SkipThirdSecondLead
Brent IrvingAnne PartridgeByron LindsayEwan Clark
Gary O’SullivanNancy MiltonKara SmithLarissa Sanderson
Bryan SutherlandDoug KellyGeorge PierceyMaureen Cudmore
Jody SandersonDarren SmithDawn MacIsaac____________
Bruce ThompsonTerry MacCormacSandra MacKayCharlene MacQuarrie
Brian McCarvilleShawna McGillMarjorie MatthewsPatricia MacCarville
Katelyn BurgoyneKathy ThompsonColin MacIsaacAlex Leblanc
Hans WickiDoug CampbellRobbie LenentineLaurie Kelly
Shelley EbbettDavid O’ConnorJennifer LenentineHeather Gauthier
Landon WarderAngela SandersonKathryn RobertsJill Edwards
Larry CudmoreRobbie GauthierAmanda MacIntoshKevin Ross
Garth CudmoreGloria TurnerJohn ClarkKim Muise
Cathy MacDougallSharon CampbellItalo MarzariScott Carnall

Here is the Round Two Draw and Schedule:

DateIce 1 

630

Ice 2 

630

Ice 3 

630

Ice 4 

630

Ice 1 

830

Ice 2 

830

Ice 3 

830

Ice 4 

830

Bye
  

Jan 7

Bruce T 

vs

Katelyn B

Jody S 

vs

Brent I

Brian M 

vs

CathyM

Garth C 

vs

Gary O

Shelley E 

vs

Bryan S

Hans W 

vs

Larry C

  Landon 

 

  

Jan 14

Brent I 

vs

Hans W

Garth C 

vs

Larry C

Cathy M 

vs

Shelley E

Landon 

vs

Bryan S

  Jody S 

vs

Bruce T

Katelyn 

vs

Brian M

Gary 

 

  

Jan 21

Jody S 

vs

Brian M

Bryan S 

vs

Gary O

Katelyn 

vs

Shelley E

Bruce T 

vs

Hans W

Brent I 

vs

Cathy M

Garth C 

vs

Landon

  Larry
  

Jan 28

Katelyn B 

vs

Cathy M

Brian M 

vs

Landon

Jody S 

vs

Gary O

Bruce T 

vs

Garth C

Bryan S 

vs

Larry C

Shelley E 

vs

Hans W

  Brent
  

Feb 4

Brent I 

vs

Larry C

Landon 

vs

Hans W

Garth C 

vs

Shelley E

 

Cathy M 

vs

Bryan S

Brian M 

vs

Bruce T

Gary O 

vs

Katelyn

  Jody
  

Feb 11

Gary O 

vs

Larry C

BrianM 

vs

Hans W

Bruce T 

vs

Bryan S

Jody S 

vs

Shelley E

  Brent I 

vs

Garth C

Cathy M 

vs

Landon

Katelyn 

 

  

Feb 18

Cathy M 

vs

Jody S

Garth C 

vs

Brian M

Brent I 

vs

Katelyn

Landon 

vs

Gary O

  Shelley E 

vs

Larry C

Hans W 

vs

Bryan S

Bruce

 

Thursday evening Single Entry: Warder rink wins close 1st round, Round 2, sponsored by Mary’s Cornwall Bakery, starts Jan. 7

The winners are (L-R), from left to right lead: Laurie Kelly third: Robbie Gauthier, skip: Landon Warder and second: Jennifer Lenentine

Round two, with new teams and sponsor Mary’s Cornwall Bakery, is now underway in this single-entry league.

Mary’s Cornwall Bakery

 

Round One

We have revised the Thursday evening Single Entry Mixed draw and now have 13 teams, which means that one team will have a bye each week.

If you are looking for a spare, you should call the bye team, as they may be able to help you.

DateIce 1

630

Ice 2

630

Ice 3

630

Ice 4

630

Ice 1

830

Ice 2

830

Ice 3

830

Ice 4

830

Bye
Oct 29Brian M

vs

LandonW

Hans W

vs

Doug K

Doug C

vs

Larry C

Bruce T

vs

Garth C

Brent I

vs

Bryan S

Jody S

vs

Gary O

  Cathy

McDougall

Nov 5Gary O

vs

Doug K

Brent I

vs

Larry C

Bryan S

vs

Garth C

Jody S

vs

LandonW

  Bruce T

vs

Brian M

Cathy M

vs

Hans W

Doug

Campbell

Nov 12Jody S

vs

Doug C

Gary O

vs

Cathy M

Brent I

vs

Bruce T

Brian M

vs

Bryan S

  LandonW

vs

Doug K

Larry C

vs

Garth C

Hans

Wicki

Nov 19Doug K

vs

Bruce T

Brian M

vs

Garth C

Doug C

vs

Cathy M

Hans W

vs

Larry C

Bryan S

vs

Gary O

Brent I

vs

Jody S

  Landon

Warder

Nov 26Larry C

vs

Jody S

Bryan S

vs

LandonW

Brent I

vs

Cathy M

Garth C

vs

Gary O

  Bruce T

vs

Doug C

Brian M

vs

Hans W

Doug

Kelly

Dec 3Brent I

vs

Brian M

Gary O

vs

Doug C

Jody S

vs

Hans W

Bryan S

vs

Bruce T

  Doug K

vs

Larry C

Cathy M

vs

Landon W

Garth

Cudmore

Dec 10Doug K

vs

Doug C

Bruce T

vs

LandonW

Garth C

vs

Hans W

Cathy M

vs

Brian M

  Bryan S

vs

Jody S

Brent I

vs

Gary O

Larry

Cudmore

Thursday Evening Draw Oct 29-Dec 10/2020
TeamSkipThirdSecondLead
1Brent IrvingGloria TurnerKathryn RobertsJill Edwards
2Gary O’SullivanTerry MacCormacDawn MacIsaacColin MacIsaac
3Bryan SutherlandAngela SandersonPeter McLaughlinNiki McLaughlin
4Jody SandersonKara SmithDarren SmithLarissa Sanderson
5Bruce ThompsonKatelyn BurgoyneGeorge PierceyPatricia McCarville
6Brian McCarvilleSharon CampbellAmanda MacIntoshCharlene MacQuarrie
7Doug CampbellNancy MiltonMarjorie MatthewsScott Carnall
8Hans WickiKathy ThompsonLisa IdrisKevin Ross
9Doug KellyShawna McGillRobbie LenentineHeather Gauthier
10Landon WarderRobbie GauthierJennifer LenentineLaurie Kelly
11Larry CudmoreDavid O’ConnorSandra MacKayKim Muise
12Garth CudmoreByron LindsayItalo MarzariMaureen Cudmore
13Cathy MacDougallAnne PartridgeJohn ClarkEwan Clark

 

2019-2020 site