Masters Plus Bonspiel

8th Annual Masters Plus Bonspiel goes Thursday and Friday morning and afternoon here at the Cornwall Curling Club

The Cornwall Curling Club is hosting its 8th annual Masters Plus Bonspiel on Thursday November 19th and Friday November 20th. Masters Plus teams include one player who is age 55 or older (the “Plus”), and three players who are age 60 and over.  This event has had seven different winners over seven years!. 

A warm welcome is extended to all 16 teams entered. Draws are 8:30 and 11:00 am, and 1:30 and 4:00 pm both days.

The host committee wants to thank the volunteers and staff of the Cornwall Curling Club as well as daytime and junior curlers at the Club for their cooperation as they will miss some regular curling draws. A special thank you is extended to all the bonspiel sponsors for their great support.

Here are the skips and the draw:

Team Skips

  1. Kimball Blanchard     9. Doug Oulton
  2. Sandy Hope               10. David McCullum
  3. Paul Durant                11. Art Hood
  4. Shirley Berry             12. Leona Williams
  5. Bryan Sutherland       13. Ken Nicol
  6. Tom Dunn                 14. Des Arsenault
  7. Joe Gill                      15. Peter Murdoch
  8. Barry Craswell          16. Stu Graves

Rock Colours are assigned         

There will be no practice time before the games.                                                   

Draw (Thursday – November 19th)                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                Time                      Ice 1                       Ice 2                       Ice 3                       Ice 4

                8:30                        1×2                         3×4                         5×6                         7×8

                11:00                     9×10                       11×12                    13×14                    15×16

                1:30                        4×5                         2×7                         1×8                         3×6

                4:00                        12×13                    10×15                    9×16                       11×14

                                                               

Draw (Friday –November 20th)

                8:30                        4×12                       1×9                         2×10                       3×11

                11:00                     6×14                       5×13                       7×15                       8×16

                1:30                        3×9                         1×12                       2×11                       4×10

                4:00                        5×16                       6×15                       8×14                       7×13