Monday Evening Mixed and Commercial Leagues

 

 Monday Night Mixed Draw

Our Monday Night Mixed Draw begins tomorrow at 6:30PM.

Below is the teams and schedule for the first round.

Special thanks to our NEW drawmaster for Monday nights, Sue Pollard!

 

Monday Evening Mixed League wraps up with Brad Gardiner rink winning the round, sponsored by Clow’s Red and White!!

Well…. that’s a wrap for our Monday Night Mixed League for the 2021-22 season! 
Can you believe it?! 
 
 
(L-R)  Brad, Colleen, Rick

Congratulations to Team Bradley Gardiner on winning this latest round !! Brad’s team includes Rick Neumeyer, Colleen MacDonald, and Lacey Gallant! Well done curlers!

Lacey is missing from this photo, and she was missed last night, but there is a gift card for her to pick up for a delicious and #PEI Famous Meat Pie from our friends at Clow’s Red and White!! 
 
Our leagues are so tremendously appreciative of the local sponsors who support our club and are league sponsors! Many of them are small businesses with Islanders leading the way! 
We are sending an extra special thank you today to our friend Norman Clow and his team at Clow’s Red and White for sponsoring our Monday Night Mixed League during this round!! We encourage you to pop into Clows and say hello….And if you are looking for tackle, bait, or a licence for fishing season  … Clows has you covered! 
 
A big thank you to Brad Gardiner and Stephanie O’Keefe for acting as Draw Masters again this year… We are so grateful for your time! 
 
Until next season Monday Night Gang! 
Enjoy it all! 
 
#MondayNightMixed #CurlingClubLife #Community  #PEI #ClowsFamousMeatPies Curling Canada PEI Curling News Sport PEI Town of Cornwall PEI

Updates:

Here are the Monday evening 6:30 pm Single-Entry team rosters and draw/schedule starting Feb. 21:
(drag to view entire table on narrow touchscreens)

Teams

Team # Skip Mate Second Lead
1 TBD – Karen Currie Mike MacDonald Angus Davies Lisa I.
2 Bryan Sutherland Kim Nicholson Sharon Campbell Don Godfrey
3 Donald Weeks Jenna Miller Chris MacDougall Sue Pollard
4 Danny Kneabone Gloria Turner                Stephen Armsworthy Bill McGuire
5 Chris Creighton Lorianne Davies Lee Nickerson Karen Montgomery
6 Greg Groves Cathy MacDougall Amanda MacIntosh Elric MacDonald
7 Brad Gardiner Rick Neumeyer Colleen MacDonald Lacey Gallant
8 Kim Nickerson Tyler Davies Stephanie O’Keefe Stephen Montgomery
9 David Fullerton Mellissa Creighton George Piercey Bryon Lindsay         

Draw/Schedule

Wk.# Date Ice #1 vs. Ice #2 vs. Ice #3 vs. Ice #4 vs. Bye
1 21 Feb 2022 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
2 28 Feb 2022 8 9 6 7 4 5 2 3 1
3 07 Mar 2022 3 1 5 2 7 4 9 6 8
4 14 Mar 2022 6 8 4 9 2 7 1 5 3
5 21 Mar 2022 5 3 7 1 9 2 8 4 6
6 28 Mar 2022 4 6 2 8 1 9 3 7 5
7 04 Apr 2022 7 5 9 3 8 1 6 2 4

* Highlighted game is exhibition only and points will not contribute to these teams’ total score.

Monday Evening 6:30 pm Pod Curling Draw, starting Feb. 7th.

 

Teams and Draw/Schedule

  Pod 1                    
1 David Fullerton Gloria Turner                Angus Davies     Stephen Montgomery
2 Donald Weeks Tyler Davies Sharon Campbell Elric MacDonald
3 Brad Gardiner Cathy MacDougall Lee Nickerson Lisa I.
4 Chris Creighton Jenna Miller Stephen Armsworthy Bryon Lindsay         
                       
  Pod 2                    
1 Danny Kneabone Kim Nicholson Chris MacDougall Lacey Gallant
2 Bryan Sutherland Mike MacDonald Colleen MacDonald Sue Pollard
3 Kim Nickerson Rick Neumeyer Amanda MacIntosh Don Godfrey
4 Greg Groves Lorianne Davies George Piercey Bill McGuire
5 Karen Currie Mellissa Creighton Stephanie O’Keefe Karen Montgomery
                       
  Draw and Schedule  
  Pod 1                    
                       
  Feb 7th  1vs2  – 3vs4                    
  Feb 14th  1vs4 – 2vs3                    
  Feb 21st  1vs3 – 2vs4                    
                       
  Pod 2                    
                       
  Feb 7th 1vs5 – 2vs4   Bye team 3                    
  Feb 14th  2vs5 – 1vs3  Bye Team 4                    

Monday 8:30 pm Commercial curling, POD edition, is a “go” for this Monday, Feb. 7th

We have been informed that the 8:30 pm Monday Night Draw for our Commercial friends will proceed, starting this Monday, February 7th  under the POD system.  

 

There are two separate leagues on Monday evenings:

Single-entry mixed

The Monday Mixed Curling evening draw is a “single-entry mixed” league with a 6:30 start time. It is open to all Club members, and because there is only one draw for this league, there are often limited spaces. After registration deadlines are met, the teams are composed and posted by the Draw Master.  Approximately every six to seven weeks the teams are switched up!
The Draw Master will attempt to balance teams and positions based on player ability, as much as possible.
You will play a round-robin against the other teams and, depending on the number of teams, may have a “bye” one week (where you don’t curl). (Teams are encouraged to use the “bye” team for spares.)
At the end of the round prizes are presented to the winning team.

The process is repeated, with new teams made up for the 2nd and 3rd rounds.

Monday Eve. Single-Entry Mixed: Gardiner rink wins Montana’s-sponsored Round One; Round 2 set to go next week

Round 1, sponsored by Montana’s, is complete in the 6:30 pm Monday Single-Entry Mixed draw, with the round won by Brad Gardiner, Tyler Davies, Chris MacDougall and Lorianne Davies.

 

Here are the teams, draw and schedule for Round Two. This draw will also be available on the Monday Draws menu on our website (https://cornwallcurling.com/draws/monday-evening/)

Team Rosters for Round Two (drag to view tables on narrow touchscreens)

Ref.# Skip Mate Second Lead
1 Bryan Sutherland Mike MacDonald Colleen MacDonald Sue Pollard
2 Donald Weeks Tyler Davies Sharon Campbell Elric MacDonald
3 Danny Kneabone Kim Nicholson   Chris MacDougall Lacey Gallant
4 Chris Creighton Jenna Miller Stephen Armsworthy Bryon Lindsay             
5 Greg Groves Lorianne Davies George Piercey Bill McGuire
6 Brad Gardiner Cathy MacDougall Lee Nickerson Lisa I.
7 Kim Nickerson Rick Neumeyer Amanda MacIntosh Don Godfrey
8 David Fullerton Gloria Turner                Angus Davies     Stephen Montgomery
9 Karen Currie Mellissa Creighton Stephanie O’Keefe     Karen Montgomery    

 

Draw/Schedule:

Wk.# Date Ice #1 vs. Ice #2 vs. Ice #3 vs. Ice #4 vs. Bye
1 13 Dec 2021 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
2 20 Dec 2021 8 9 6 7 4 5 2 3 1
3 03 Jan 2022 3 1 5 2 7 4 9 6 8
4 10 Jan 2022 6 8 4 9 2 7 1 5 3
5 17 Jan 2022 5 3 7 1 9 2 8 4 6
6 24 Jan 2022 4 6 2 8 1 9 3 7 5
7 31 Jan 2022 7 5 9 3 8 1 6 2 4
* Yellow highlighted game is exhibition only and points will not contribute to these teams’ total score.

 

 

Round One

 

Here are the teams, draw and schedule for Round One of the 6:30 pm Monday Evening Single-entry Mixed League, from Drawmaster Brad Gardiner. This draw will also be available on the Monday Draws menu on our website.

All curlers should arrive at the Club early in order for the club to administer/ view and record vaccination records, and to distribute fundraising tickets.
Curlers are asked to bring proof of being fully vaccinated and well as government-issued ID.

(Drag tables to scroll on narrow touchscreens.)

Team Rosters for Round One

Team # Skip Mate Second Lead
1 Donald Weeks Cathy MacDougall Amanda MacIntosh Lisa I.
2 Danny Kneabone Mike MacDonald Sharon Campbell Lacey Gallant
3 Karen Currie Kim Nicholson Stephen Armsworthy Sue Pollard
4 Greg Groves Mellissa Creighton George Piercey Bryon Lindsay
5 Brad Gardiner Lorianne Davies Chris MacDougall Jennifer Enman
6 Kim Nickerson Jenna Miller Lee Nickerson Kimberley MacDonald
7 David Fullerton Rick Neumeyer Colleen MacDonald Karen Montgomery
8 Chris Creighton Gloria Turner Elric MacDonald Stephen Montgomery
9 Bryan Sutherland Angus Davies Stephanie O’Keefe Don Godfrey

Draw Schedule

Wk.
#
Date Ice #1 vs. Ice #2 vs. Ice
#3
vs. Ice #4 vs. Bye
1 25 Oct 2021 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
2 01 Nov 2021 8 9 6 7 4 5 2 3 1
3 08 Nov 2021 3 1 5 2 7 4 9 6 8
4 15 Nov 2021 6 8 4 9 2 7 1 5 3
5 22 Nov 2021 5 3 7 1 9 2 8 4 6
6 29 Nov 2021 4 6 2 8 1 9 3 7 5
7 06 Dec 2021 7 5 9 3 8 1 6 2 4
* Yellow highlighted game is exhibition only and points will not contribute to these teams’ total scores.

 

Commercial League

Our Commercial League is a great way to get together with your co-workers (outside of work) or friends on a weekly basis. It runs Monday nights from 8:30-10:30 with a fixed price for the team for the season. The curlers can change from week to week if you want, so you can rotate many curlers and handle work travel and vacations, too! Contact your employer to put in a team, or have your co-workers or friends all chip in! The Commercial League is currently full for the 2021-22 Season.

Teams 2021-2022 season: Holiday Inn, Glasgow Glen Farm, High Tide Coffee, Centennial Auto Group, Dykstra Farms, KJL Meats, Vanderlay, Cannon Consulting

This is a fun league for all ages and any combination of male and/or female curlers. The bar will, of course, be open!

(Currently full for 2021-22)

Hank Kamphuis and Nelson Dougay are league Draw Masters
 

2019-2020