Strathcona Cup Wrap Up!

 

On January the 21st  the Cornwall Curling Club had the privilege to host the Strathcona Cup – and what an honour it was for our Club.

Twenty Scottish curlers, their bus driver and courier arrived and were greeted with a Scottish flag while the Scottish curlers entered the curling club under an arch of curling brooms formed by Cornwall curlers.

The piper, Angela McDonell, piped them out on the ice down to the other end and up to the home ice hog line.  Cornwall member and past participant in the Scottish leg of the Strathcona Cup, Roddie MacLean, had the honour to toast the piper.

The curlers played four ends, stopped and stacked their brooms and were served a dram (shot) of scotch, and then continued to play the last four ends. 

Two wins and two losses for each country, with the Scottish team taking the day overall by three points.

The curlers entered the clubhouse to music provided by Courtney Hogan and Todd MacLean. 

Everyone got drinks and sat down for a delicious lunch of lasagna, Caesar salad, biscuit and chocolate cake with maple icing, which was catered by 9Haven Catering (Barb Duncan and her sister Carolyn).

Dignitary welcome speeches were made by our local MLA Mark MacLean, Cornwall Mayor Minerva McCourt, Curl PEI president Jane DiCarlo, and Cornwall Curling Club President Shauna McGill.

Jim Farquharson spoke about his own trip to Scotland for the Strathcona Cup and Roddie MacLean led us in the singing of Flower of Scotland.

After lunch the Scottish curlers thanked us and preceded to the bus with all their tokens and headed to Summerside for their next game.

We would truly like to thank everyone who helped plan this event.

Debbie Rhodenhizer spearheaded the event for the Club and George Koke was instrumental in organizing the event Island-wide.  

Thanks also go to club manager Travis Jones, Roddie MacLean, Shirley Lank, Jim Farquharson, and Ernie Stavert as well as ice technicians, Ron Matters and Danny Kneabone, and bartender Debby Sigsworth. 

A round of thanks also go to Myrna Sanderson and the ladies that helped with lunch: Carlene Peters, Helen Smith, Carol Sweetapple, Glennis Dorion, Janetta Fraser, Virginia MacDonald, and Sharon Campbell.

Thanks to Etta Reid, who made the beautiful table runners.

Also, to the piper, Angela McDonell, and musicians Courtney Hogan and Todd MacLean.

Special thanks to our Sponsors, George Koke, Town of Cornwall, and Tourism PEI.

PHOTO GALLERY:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Post last modified: Jan 27, 2023 @ 2:57 pm

Cornwall Curling Club’s Club Championship Draw Set!

The draw schedule for our 2023 Club Championships (February 3-5) have been set!  

In the Women’s Championship we have three teams competing for the title: Team Sandy Hope, Team Shirley Berry, and Team Karen Currie.

In the Men’s Championship there are five teams vying for the title: Team Phillip McInnis, Team Mark McDonald, Team Paul Neima, Team Robbie Doherty, and Team Landon Warder. 

Good luck to all!

Post last modified: Jan 27, 2023 @ 8:56 am

U16 Development League Playdown Schedule

The regular season of the U16 Development League has come to a close and the remaining three draws will be our playdowns. 

As always if your team isn’t scheduled for the draw you are welcome to use the ice for practice time!

Good luck to all the teams.  

Post last modified: Jan 26, 2023 @ 12:10 pm

Club Championships Registration Deadline is TOMORROW!

REMINDER:  The registration deadline for this event is TOMORROW!

Earn the chance to represent your Club as Club Champions and the opportunity to compete at the Provincial Club Championships in March.

Entry is $120 per team

Please make sure that team members meet all eligibility criteria (https://drive.google.com/file/d/10XVgX5YDiOTH9JsivmkAF_PFiZdjfi2R/view?usp=sharing)

Competition format will be determined by number of entries.

Prizes: 1st Place: $340 (Entry fee back, plus entry into Provincial Championship) 2nd Place: $150 (Entry fee back, plus round of drinks)

You can sign up at the Club or (preferably) online at: https://cornwall.curling.io/en/events/14966-2022-2023-club-championships

 

Post last modified: Jan 24, 2023 @ 4:44 pm

Great article about Makiya Noonan, member of Cornwall Curling Club and Team Lenentine

Great athlete profile on Club member Makiya Noonan, who is the mate for Team Lenentine!

Read more here: https://www.saltwire.com/prince-edward-island/sports/2023-canada-winter-games-pei-curler-makiya-noonan-not-letting-deafness-get-in-the-way-of-pursuing-her-dreams-on-and-off-the-ice-100817129/?fbclid=IwAR2KKiHk-9amonMA3nYWtjzQauzmEcvQxpWOWQOu0o0QrvmVb7D3f5DSH5M

Post last modified: Jan 24, 2023 @ 3:54 pm

Congrats to Team Berry and Team Rousseau – PEI Masters Champions

The championships keep rolling in for Cornwall Curling Club members this year – this time it’s Team Shirley Berry and Team Peter Rousseau winning the 2023 PEI Masters Curling Championships in Montague over the weekend.  

Team Berry – consisting of members Shirley Berry, Karen Currie, Gloria Turner, and Linda Fairhurst – defeated Montague’s Darlene London rink by a score of 7-3 on Sunday morning in the Women’s Final.  

Team Rousseau – consisting of members Peter Rousseau, Phillip McInnis, John Mullin, Garth Cudmore, and Edgar Coffin – defeated fellow Cornwall rink Team Murdoch – consisting of  Peter Murdoch, Bill Hope, Dario Zannier, and David Murphy – by a score of 4-1 in the Men’s Final.  

Congrats to all the Cornwall curlers in the event – we were well represented!

Post last modified: Jan 24, 2023 @ 3:36 pm

40th Anniversary/Red & Blue Spiel Planning Meeting – Wednesday, January 25th

There will be a planning meeting for the combined 40th Anniversary/Red & Blue Spiel on Wednesday, January 25th at 5:30PM at the Club. 

Anyone interested in helping is invited to attend.  If you would like to help but can’t make the meetig please let Travis, Shauna, or Sharon know.

 

Post last modified: Jan 24, 2023 @ 3:23 pm

Club open on normal schedule

Based on current road conditions and work being done by plows the club will open on its normal schedule at 10:00 a.m. 

Obviously use your own judgment based on conditions where you are.

 

 

Post last modified: Jan 24, 2023 @ 11:34 am

Monday Night Leagues WILL Proceed

Road conditions have improved some with the rain so we are going forward with our Monday Mixed and Commercial Leagues.

Please use your best judgement regard conditions at your own location and let your skip know if you aren’t able to make it this evening.

Post last modified: Jan 23, 2023 @ 3:20 pm

Afternoon Stick, Junior Practices Cancelled

Due to continued snowfall and forecasted freezing rain the Club will remain closed for the afternoon with further announcements regarding this evening later this afternoon 

Post last modified: Jan 23, 2023 @ 11:20 am

Morning Drop-in Cancelled, Further Updates Later

Due to current road conditions and expected forecast morning drop-in curling is cancelled with further updates by noon

Post last modified: Jan 23, 2023 @ 7:40 am

U13 Funspiel is February 11th!

The U13 Funspiel is on February 11th.

Enjoy two 4-end games, pizza, and prizes!

48 curlers/12 teams – single or team entry

Doors open 9am, first draw at 10am

Sign up at the Club on the Junior Board or online at: https://cornwall.curling.io/en/events/14996-u13-funspiel

Post last modified: Jan 20, 2023 @ 1:51 pm

Strathcona Cup Updates from Colleen Jones

The Cornwall Curling Club will be hosting the Strathcona Cup THIS Saturday, January 21st – but our Scottish opponents/friends are currently touring other parts of Atlantic Canada.

Colleen Jones caught up with them and did an segment for CBC that can be viewed here: https://www.cbc.ca/player/play/2162916419886

The Scottish curlers will arrive at Cornwall Curling Club around 9:15am on Saturday – where they will be greeted by a bagpiper and the curlers from Cornwall forming their brooms into a walkway arch at our entrance.

The day will involve great curling, live entertainment, delicious food, and a little scotch!

Currently Canada leads Scotland 822-712

#GoCanada

Post last modified: Jan 19, 2023 @ 11:18 am

Congratulations to Ruth Stavert and Gloria Clarke on their 6-ender

Congratulations to Ruth Stavert and Gloria Clarke on a 6-ender this afternoon during Daytime Stick Curling!  

Post last modified: Jan 18, 2023 @ 5:30 pm

40th Anniversary/Red & Blue Spiel Planning Meeting – Wednesday, January 25th

There will be a planning meeting for the combined 40th Anniversary/Red & Blue Spiel on Wednesday, January 25th at 5:30PM at the Club. 

Anyone interested in helping is invited to attend.  If you would like to help but can’t make the meetig please let Travis, Shauna, or Sharon know.

 

Post last modified: Jan 18, 2023 @ 3:32 pm

Wednesday DAYTIME DROP-IN and AFTERNOON STICK tomorrow!

The Wednesday Daytime League’s 2nd round doesn’t start until next week due to many teams playing in the PEI Master’s Tournament so we will have DAYTIME DROP-IN (10am) and AFTERNOON STICK CURLING (1pm) tomorrow, Wednesday, January 18th

Post last modified: Jan 17, 2023 @ 3:44 pm

Congratulations to Teams Schut and Lenentine on 2023 PEI Pepsi Juniors Wins

We are once again proud as a Club to congratulate members of our junior program for exciting wins – this time we congratulate Team Schut and Team Lenentine for winning the 2023 PEI Pepsi Junior Curling Championships.

Team Schut’s roster includes: Mitchell Schut, Chase MacMillan, Cruz Pineau, Liam Kelly, and Coach Pat Quilty.

Team Lenentine’s roster includes: Ella Lenentine, Makiya Noonan, Kacey Gauthier, Erika Pater, and Coach Robbie Lenentine.

The teams will now have the opportunity to represent PEI at Nationals in Quebec in March/April.  

Congratulations and good luck!

Post last modified: Jan 16, 2023 @ 6:38 pm

2023 Kenmac Energy Bonspiel

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Kenmac Energy Bonspiel, held this past weekend, was a hard-fought battle for the win with only a 1.5-point differential between the top three curling teams! We were excited to have 20 teams (80 curlers) participating in the two-day event which consisted of lots of good food, terrific sportsmanship, and fun and games both on and off the ice.

Friday night draw one ended with Team Milligan in the lead with 18 points, followed by Team Berry with 16 points and Team Sutherland with 15 points. There was a three-way tie for the TV picture trivia that took place after the game with Team Bodner winning the tiebreaker. Meanwhile, Team Doiron outsmarted everyone and took the win for the picture puzzle game.

Saturday morning began with coffee and delicious baked goods from Mary’s Bakery. Team Berry took the lead in the second draw with 32 points, followed by Team Neima with 27 points and Team Wicki and Team Kamphius tied for third place with 24.5 points. Curlers then enjoyed a tasty pizza lunch provided by Sam’s Family Restaurant. Trivia was played during the break with Team Kelly reigning victoriously.

Things were really shaken up in draw three with Team MacDonald coming out on top with 42 points, closely followed by Team Wicki – 41.5 points and Team Kamphius – 40.5 points. Team Currie finished fourth place with 37 points and Team Doiron and Team Stefanik tied for fifth place with a score of 35. Doiron and Stefanik had the exact same point spread and ends won, therefore, a winner was decided by a dual of Rock/Paper/Scissors between the two skips which Elliot Doiron won.

The night was capped off with an awards ceremony, door prizes and a terrific roast beef dinner catered by Allan Carmichael and his staff from Al’s Catering Service.

Congratulations to all our winners and a sincere thank you to everyone for participating in this exciting annual event.

We would like to acknowledge and thank the staff of the Cornwall Curling Club, bartenders Blaise, Debbie and Katelyn for helping wherever needed throughout the weekend. Our ice crew, Ron and Danny for the awesome ice sheets and our Club manager, Travis, for his help before, during and after the spiel.

A big shout out to our volunteers who continuously step-up during spiels to help make the events run smoothly and successfully. Thank you!!!

The Cornwall Curling club is especially grateful to our sponsor, Kenmac Energy. Please help us give back by keeping Kenmac Energy in mind for your home heating needs.

See you on the ice!

Post last modified: Jan 16, 2023 @ 5:44 pm

UPDATE: Upstreet Tuesday Competitive League – Do Gooder Schedule Update

We have a new team for the Do Gooder division so we’ve updated the schedule – please see below!

The new team has the bye the first week but be sure to welcome Team Milligan when you see them:  Gary Milligan, Ellen Milligan, Allan Stefanik, and Megan Davies

Post last modified: Jan 16, 2023 @ 3:02 pm

Adult Learn to Curl is going ahead today (Sun. Jan. 15)

Conditions have improved in the Cornwall area, and our new Adult Learn to Curl league is going ahead as scheduled, this afternoon from 2-3:15 pm. Conditions may be different where you live, so always use your best judgement when travelling in winter.

This league is a great opportunity for complete beginners, recent curling converts, and those returning to curling after some time off.  It will also be beneficial to Club members looking to sharpen particular skills.

This new league is another option that we hope will help ease the transition into (or back into) curling!

The dates are:

January: 15, 22, 29
February: 12, 19, 26
March: 5, 19

Post last modified: Jan 15, 2023 @ 12:06 pm

Upstreet Tuesday Competitive League – Round 2 Schedule

The Upstreet Tuesday Competitive League will resume on Tuesday, January 17th.

Please note – Bill and Sandy Hope will be leaving the Island soon so we’ll need a new Drawmaster for Tuesday night after February 28th, if you are interested in that position please speak with Travis or Bill

Post last modified: Jan 13, 2023 @ 4:41 pm

2023 Kenmac Energy Bonspiel begins TONIGHT!

The Annual Kenmac Energy Bonspiel will take place tonight, Friday, January 13th, and tomorrow, Saturday, January 14th!

With the rain and rising temperatures the roads are in much better shape and we are excited for all the curling action tonight.  

Below is an updated Teams/Schedule

A HUGE thank you to our sponsor, KENMAC ENERGY, for their continued support for our club and curling community.

 

Post last modified: Jan 13, 2023 @ 3:08 pm

Wednesday Daytime Competitive League – Round 2 Schedule

The Wednesday Daytime League will resume on Wednesday, January 25th.

Please note that NEXT Wednesday (January 18th) will be DROP-IN only as many of the league teams will be competing in the PEI Masters Curling Championships in Montague. 

Post last modified: Jan 13, 2023 @ 12:50 pm

Afternoon Stick Curling 1:00PM Drop-In Cancelled

Based on current conditions around the Island the afternoon stick curling draw at 1PM is cancelled.

With warming temperatures and time for road crews to work we still hope to be able to host the Kenmac Bonspiel this evening – updates will come later.

 

Post last modified: Jan 13, 2023 @ 11:20 am

Club open – use caution and own judgement about conditions

The Club is currently open as usual for drop-in curling, please use your own judgement and discretion based on conditions.

Post last modified: Jan 13, 2023 @ 9:01 am

Volunteers and Spares Needed for Kenmac Energy Bonspiel

The Club is hosting the Kenmac Energy Bonspiel on Friday and Saturday this week – we could use some volunteers and spares.

If you are interested or available to help please sign up at the Club or let the Club Manager know. 

Thanks!

Post last modified: Jan 10, 2023 @ 9:49 am

2023 Kenmac Energy Bonspiel Teams and Draws

The Annual Kenmac Energy Bonspiel takes place on Friday, January 13th and Saturday, January 14th at the Cornwall Curling Club.

The excitement starts on Friday with snacks, draw prizes, a 50/50, drink specials – and, of course, curling!

The fun continues Saturday with a continental breakfast, lunch, trivia, games, and more curling – all capped off with a delicious, plated, sit down banquet meal.

Awards and Prizes will be given as well!

NOTE:  Registration can be paid the day of the event in CASH please

Kenmac 2023 Teams and Draw

A HUGE thank you to our sponsor, KENMAC ENERGY, for their continued support for our club and curling community.

 

Post last modified: Jan 10, 2023 @ 9:46 am

Club open – use caution and own judgement about conditions

The Club is currently open as usual – just be cautious as the roads aren’t the best and the Town hasn’t plowed the parking lot yet.

So use your own judgement and discretion based on conditions.

Post last modified: Jan 10, 2023 @ 9:02 am

Club Championships Registration is LIVE!

Earn the chance to represent your Club as Club Champions and the opportunity to compete at the Provincial Club Championships in March.

Entry is $120 per team

Please make sure that team members meet all eligibility criteria (https://drive.google.com/file/d/10XVgX5YDiOTH9JsivmkAF_PFiZdjfi2R/view?usp=sharing)

Competition format will be determined by number of entries.

Prizes: 1st Place: $340 (Entry fee back, plus entry into Provincial Championship) 2nd Place: $150 (Entry fee back, plus round of drinks)

You can sign up at the Club or (preferably) online at: https://cornwall.curling.io/en/events/14966-2022-2023-club-championships

 

Post last modified: Jan 9, 2023 @ 5:18 pm

Congrats to the Cornwall Cup Winners!

Friday was a busy day at the Club – hosting 16 teams of stick curlers in the 4th Annual Cornwall Cup – including a lovely lasagna lunch by 9Haven Catering. 

The top eight teams moved onto Saturday’s playoffs with the lots of close games and excellent shot making. 

The final results were: 
1st Place: George Piercey and Bernard Keefe
2nd Place: Myrna Sanderson and John Dunsford
3rd Place: Myrna and Barry Craswell
4th Place: Gloria Clarke and Ruth Stavert

Thank you to all who helped make this another successful event!

 

Post last modified: Jan 9, 2023 @ 3:45 pm

4th Annual Cornwall Cup Stick Curling Tournament Schedule and Teams

 

The 4th Annual Cornwall Cup is this Friday at the Cornwall Curling Club.  

We have a full slate of 16 teams registered and the teams and schedules are listed below:

As a reminder, there will be NO daytime drop-in or afternoon stick curling on Friday, January 6th due to this annual event.  

Post last modified: Jan 3, 2023 @ 3:32 pm

U18 Learn to Curl starts THIS FRIDAY – register today!

U18 Try Curling! Is a FREE opportunity for youth ages 13-18 to try curling.
 
It will take place at the Cornwall Curling Club from 4:30-5:30pm on Jan. 6.
 
If you have questions please reach out to Amy Duncan at aduncan@sportpei.pe.ca or 902-368-4208.
 
*There will be a free 8-week U18 Learn to Curl Program from Jan. 20-Mar.31 for anyone who is interested.*
Post last modified: Jan 2, 2023 @ 3:13 pm

The 50/50 pot continues to GROW!

No one has won the 50/50 pot yet this season, which means we are currently carrying over $429.

Be sure to sign in and pay your $2 this week for your chance to help pay down the Christmas bills!

For those that are newer to the Club (or just forgotten) – EVERY member’s name is in the draw jar – but you can only win if you are signed in each week and paid your $2 for the week (or have previously paid ahead for the season).  

If your name is drawn but you aren’t signed in, the winner’s pot carries over to the following week.

Post last modified: Jan 2, 2023 @ 2:42 pm

Learn to Curl League still has a few spaces left

Our new Adult Learn to Curl league still has a FEW spaces left – sign up before it fills up!

It will be a great opportunity for complete beginners, recent curling converts, and those returning to curling after some time off.  It will also be beneficial to Club members looking to sharpen particular skills.

This new league will be another option that we hope will help ease the transition into (or back into) curling!

The cost will be $95 plus HST for an 8-week program that will meet on Sunday afternoons from 2:00pm to 3:15pm.  

The dates will be:

January: 15, 22, 29
February: 12, 19, 26
March: 5, 19

See the Club Manager or Bill McGuire for more information.

Registration is NOW LIVE at cornwall.curling.io

Post last modified: Jan 2, 2023 @ 1:49 pm

U18 Champions Crowned!

The 2023 PEI U18 Curling Championships concluded today at the Cornwall Curling Club.

Team Easter (Summerside) faced Team Lenentine in the girl’s final, with Team Lenentine (Cornwall) winning by a score of 6-3.  

U18 Champions: Ella Lenentine, Makiya Noonan, Kacey Gauthier, Erika Pater, Coach Robbie Lenentine

 

Finalists: Madalyn Easter, Reid Hart, Kenna Warnell, Brook Lewis, Coach Shelley MacFadyen

The boy’s final was an all Cornwall affair with Team Snow topping Team Dalton by a score of 7-5.  

U18 Champions: Brayden Snow, Jack MacFadyen, Davis Nicholson, Anderson MacDougall, Coach David MacFadyen

Finalists: Isaiah Dalton, Keegan Warnell, Sheamus Herlihy, Nate MacRae, Coach Mike MacRae

The Sportsmanship Awards went to Makiya Noonan and Keegan Warnell. 

The Provincial Asham Coach Awards went to Robbie Lenentine and Kyle MacDonald

Congratulations to the winners and all participants and many thanks to CurlPEI and our many volunteers!

 

Post last modified: Dec 29, 2022 @ 5:57 pm

Cornwall Curling Club is hosting the PEI U18 Curling Championships this week!

The Cornwall Curling Club is happy to be hosting the PEI U18 Curling Championships this week on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday.  

There are three teams in both the Girls and Boys divisions.

The schedule for the event is below:

Post last modified: Dec 22, 2022 @ 3:57 pm

PEI U18 Curling Ch’ships set for Cornwall, December 27-29, with 3 Girls and 3 Boys teams entered (Curl PEI)

The PEI Under 18 Curling Championships are set for December 27 – 29 at the Cornwall Curling Club.

The three girls teams and an equal number of boys rinks signed up will play a double round-robin format, followed by a two or three-game championship round, with the third game needed only if a team went through the double round-robin undefeated and loses their first championship game.

The defending champions, Ella Lenentine and Isaiah Dalton rinks, are returning to see if they can make it back-to-back titles.  Lenentine will be joined by the Madalyn Easter team and the Sydney Carver rink.  Dalton will face the Brayden Snow team (recently named the PEI 2023 Canada Games team), and the Nate Shaw rink.

The winning Girls and Boys rinks from the PEI U18  Curling Championships earn the right to advance to the 2023 Canadian Under-18 Curling Championships, presented by Curling Canada February 6-11, 2023 in Timmons, ON.

Spectators are welcome at this year’s PEI U18.

Here are the team rosters (“S” designates the skip) and round robin positions:

Girls:

1 – Team Easter
Madalyn Easter (S), Reid Hart, Kenna Warnell, Brooke Lewis, Shelley MacFadyen (coach)

2 – Team Carver
Sydney Carver (S), Katie MacLean, Michaela MacLean, Clara Jack, Tammy Dewar (coach)

3 – Team Lenentine
Ella Lenentine (S), Makiya Noonan, Kacey Gauthier, Erika Pater, Robbie Lenentine (coach)

Boys:

A – Team Snow
Brayden Snow (S), Jack MacFadyen, Davis Nicholson, Anderson MacDougall, David MacFadyen (coach)

B – Team Dalton
Isaiah Dalton (S), Connor Bruce, Sheamus Herlihy, Nate MacRae, Michael MacRae (coach)

C – Team Shaw
Nate Shaw, Brody Quinn, Sam Shaw, Aaron Haight, Sean Peric, Kyle MacDonald (coach)

Draw (Double Round Robin with a 2-3 game Championship Round) and Schedule:

If teams are tied after the double round robin, their win/loss record against each will determine their ranking. If a complete ranking of the tied teams cannot be established a second comparison for ranking shall be made utilizing the win/loss records of only the remaining teams.

If the ranking of ties teams eligible for playoffs cannot be established by the successive comparisons of win/loss records, only those teams that remain tied after such comparisons shall be ranked by implementing the ranking based on last stone draw.

Live, end-by-end results will be available at: https://peicurling.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/8030

Post last modified: Dec 23, 2022 @ 2:59 pm

Club Office Closed Friday and Monday

The Club office will be closed on Friday, December 23rd and Monday, December 26th.  

The Club will be hosting the PEI U18 Curling Championships on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday next week. 

Happy Holidays!

Post last modified: Dec 22, 2022 @ 3:06 pm

U18 Learn to Curl

U18 Try Curling! Is a FREE opportunity for youth ages 13-18 to try curling.
 
It will take place at the Cornwall Curling Club from 4:30-5:30pm on Jan. 6.
 
If you have questions please reach out to Amy Duncan at aduncan@sportpei.pe.ca or 902-368-4208.
 
*There will be a free 8-week U18 Learn to Curl Program from Jan. 20-Mar.31 for anyone who is interested.*
Post last modified: Dec 22, 2022 @ 1:01 pm

Volunteers Needed for PEI U18 Curling Championships

The Club is hosting the PEI U18 Curling Championships from December 27-29 and so far we are doing great with volunteer sign ups!  

We do have the following slots still available – if you can help with any of the slots please let the Club Manager know – you can email him or call the Club.

Thanks so much!

OPEN VOLUNTEER SLOTS:
Timer:
Tuesday, December 27th @ 10AM

Live Score Updates:
Tuesday, December 27th @ 6PM
Wednesday, December 28th @ 6PM

Post last modified: Dec 21, 2022 @ 10:41 am

Reminder: Wed. Eve. Ladder League round 2 starts tonight (Dec. 21)

Round one of the Wednesday Evening Ladder League wrapped up Dec. 14, with the team of Karen Currie, Angela Sanderson, Melissa Creighton, Sharon Campbell, and Jenine Bodner going 5-2 win-loss to capture the “A” pool, while the Joe Callaghan rink, which includes Terry MacCormac, Amber Robb, and Clara Jack, won the “B”, also with a 5-2 record.

Left to Right: “A” Pool winners Karen Currie, Angela Sanderson, Sharon Campbell, Jenine Bodner. Missing from photo: Melissa Creighton

Right to Left: Joe Callaghan, Amber Robb, Terry MacCormac. Missing from photo: Clara Jack

Teams Callaghan, Neima, and Callin will be climbing the ladder to the “A” pool for Round 2, starting December 21st, while teams skipped by Peter Joostema, Colin MacKenzie, and Greg Robertson will be descending the ladder to pool B.

Here are the teams for Round Two (order within each pool generated randomly):

A Pool B Pool
A1-Neima B1-Younker
A2-Groves B2-C.MacKenzie
A3-Boswall B3-Gallant
A4-MacDonald B4-Robertson
A5-Callaghan B5-Watts
A6-Currie B6-McInnis
A7-T.MacKenzie B7-Joostema
A8-Callin B8-Kamphuis

 

Round Two Draw and Schedule (drag to see full table on narrow touchscreens):

Date Time Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
Dec. 21
W1
6:30 pm
(A)
A4-MacDonald vs A7-T.MacKenzie A6-Currie vs A3-Boswall A8-Callin vs A1-Neima A2-Groves vs A5-Callaghan
8:30 pm
(B)
B4-Robertson vs B7-Joostema B6-McInnis vs B3-Gallant B8-Kamphuis vs B1-Younker B2-C.MacKenzie vs B5-Watts
Dec. 28 No curling (annual Christmas week ice maintenance)
Jan 4
W2 
6:30 pm
(B)
B6-McInnis vs B1-Younker B4-Robertson vs B5-Watts B2-C.MacKenzie vs B7-Joostema B8-Kamphuis vs B3-Gallant
8:30 pm
(A)
A6-Currie vs A1-Neima A4-MacDonald vs A5-Callaghan A2-Groves vs A7-T.MacKenzie A8-Callin vs A3-Boswall
Jan 11
W3 
6:30 pm
(A)
A2-Groves vs A8-Callin  A7-T.MacKenzie vs A1-Neima A5-Callaghan vs A3-Boswall A4-MacDonald vs A6-Currie
8:30 pm
(B)
B2-C.MacKenzie vs B8-Kamphuis B7-Joostema vs B1-Younker B5-Watts vs B3-Gallant B4-Robertson vs B6-McInnis 
Jan 18
W4
6:30 pm
(B)
B1-Younker vs B3-Gallant B2-C.MacKenzie vs B4-Robertson B6-McInnis vs
B8-Kamphuis
B5-Watts vs B7-Joostema
8:30 pm
(A)
A1-Neima vs 
A3-Boswall
A2-Groves vs A4-MacDonald A6-Currie vs A8-Callin  A5-Callaghan vs A7-T.MacKenzie
Jan 25
W5
6:30 pm
(A)
A1-Neima vs A5-Callaghan A6-Currie vs A2-Groves  A8-Callin vs A4-MacDonald A3-Boswall vs A7-T.MacKenzie
8:30 pm
(B)
B1-Younker vs B5-Watts  B6-McInnis vs B2-C.MacKenzie B8-Kamphuis vs B4-Robertson B3-Gallant vs B7-Joostema
Feb 1 W6  6:30 pm
(B)
B3-Gallant vs B2-C.MacKenzie B5-Watts vs B8-Kamphuis B7-Joostema vs B6-McInnis B1 -Younker vs B4-Robertson
8:30 pm 
(A)
A3-Boswall vs A2-Groves A5-Callaghan vs A8-Callin A7-T.MacKenzie vs A6-Currie A1-Neima  vs A4-MacDonald
Feb 8
W7 
6:30 pm
(A)
A5-Callaghan vs A6-Currie A1-Neima  vs A2-Groves  A3-Boswall vs A4-MacDonald A7-T.MacKenzie vs A8-Callin
8:30 pm
(B)
B5-Watts vs B6-McInnis B1-Younker vs B2-C.MacKenzie B3-Gallant vs B4-Robertson B7-Joostema vs B8-Kamphuis
Feb. 15 First night of Round Three

Reminder to teams to be sure to mark the scoresheet following your game.

Post last modified: Jan 15, 2023 @ 3:40 pm

Daytime Christmas Party Fun

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

On Monday, December 19th the Daytime Committee hosted their annual Daytime Christmas Party for our Daytime Drop-in and Afternoon Stick curlers.  

We had around 65 club members in attendance for curling, food, and socialization – and a great time was had by all!  

Special thanks to Mark MacDonald for sponsoring the dinner – allowing extra proceeds to go to our annual Food Basket Drive – thanks so much! 

Post last modified: Dec 20, 2022 @ 4:41 pm

Happy Holiday Season!

On behalf of the management, staff, and Board of Directors of the Cornwall Curling Club we would like to wish everyone a wonderful holiday season and the happiest of New Years!  

Our Club wouldn’t be the same without YOU!

Post last modified: Dec 20, 2022 @ 1:41 pm

This week’s schedule – PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGES

The Club is typically closed between Christmas and New Year’s for our midseason maintenance.  However, due to the fact that we will be hosting a provincial tournament during that time, the Club will close on Thursday, December 22nd and not open back for regular Club activities until Monday, January 2nd.  

The rest of Monday and all of Tuesday will be on our regular schedule.

Wednesday AM will be used to make up games for our Wednesday Competitive League.  Currently we have sheets 1, 2, and 3 booked.  If you need to make up a game please email or call the Club Manager to schedule a time.  

Assuming the afternoon draw isn’t booked with make-up games we will proceed with our drop-in stick curling.  (I’ll send out a notification if this needs to change)

The Wednesday Ladder League will proceed as normal on Wednesday evening.

All Club activities, draws, and practices are cancelled on Thursday and Friday.  

Thanks and Happy Holidays!

Post last modified: Dec 19, 2022 @ 2:43 pm

Don’t forget to grab some curling items for under the tree!

The pro shop still has plenty of new brooms, pants, grippers, helmets, and accessories that would make great presents!

Not sure what they want?  We have you covered with gift certificates that are good for pro shop items, bar tabs, and membership fees! 

 

Post last modified: Dec 16, 2022 @ 4:55 pm

Volunteers Needed for PEI U18 Curling Championships

The Club is hosting the PEI U18 Curling Championships from December 27-29 and needs volunteers.  In particular, we need timers and people willing to update the live scores. 

If you are interested or available to help please sign up at the Club or let the Club Manager know. 

Thanks!

Post last modified: Dec 16, 2022 @ 4:37 pm

Currie, Callaghan teams win Wed. Eve. Ladder League round 1. Next round starts Dec. 21

Round one of the Wednesday Evening Ladder League wrapped up Dec. 14, with the team of Karen Currie, Angela Sanderson, Melissa Creighton, Sharon Campbell, and Jenine Bodner going 5-2 win-loss to capture the “A” pool, while the Joe Callaghan rink, which includes Terry MacCormac, Amber Robb, and Clara Jack, won the “B”, also with a 5-2 record. Teams skipped by Greg Groves and Mark MacDonald also had only 2 losses in Pool A, but one of their losses was to Currie. Callaghan beat the other 5-2 teams, skipped by Paul Neima and Doug Callin in Pool B. 

Left to Right: “A” Pool winners Karen Currie, Angela Sanderson, Sharon Campbell, Jenine Bodner. Missing from photo: Melissa Creighton

Right to Left: Joe Callaghan, Amber Robb, Terry MacCormac. Missing from photo: Clara Jack

Teams Callaghan, Neima, and Callin will be climbing the ladder to the “A” pool for Round 2, starting December 21st, while teams skipped by Peter Joostema, Colin MacKenzie, and Greg Robertson will be descending the ladder to pool B.

There were 4 teams with 4 losses in the “A” pool, skipped by Norman Boswall, Tyler MacKenzie, Greg Robertson, and Colin MacKenzie, so determining the last two spots to drop down was complicated, The Colin MacKenzie rink volunteered to drop down, leaving only 1 spot. 

None of these teams beat both of the others, so we look at point differentials between the three affected teams. Nov. 30 game between Robertson and Boswall was scheduled for 8 ends while the rest of the games that evening were 4 ends, so we have divided points in the 8 end game by 2.

Boswall: Points for vs T.MacKenzie 6
Points against (vs Robertson) divided by 2: 3.5
Point differential: 2.5

T.MacKenzie: Points for vs Robertson 7
Points against vs Boswall 6 
Point differential: 1

Robertson: Points for vs Boswall 3.5
Points against vs MacKenzie: 7
Points differential: minus 3.5

Robertson had a minus point differential and will go to B.

Here are the teams for Round Two (order within each pool generated randomly):

A Pool B Pool
A1-Neima B1-Younker
A2-Groves B2-C.MacKenzie
A3-Boswall B3-Gallant
A4-MacDonald B4-Robertson
A5-Callaghan B5-Watts
A6-Currie B6-McInnis
A7-T.MacKenzie B7-Joostema
A8-Callin B8-Kamphuis

 

Round Two Draw and Schedule (drag to see full table on narrow touchscreens):

Date Time Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
Dec. 21
W1
6:30 pm
(A)
A4-MacDonald vs A7-T.MacKenzie A6-Currie vs A3-Boswall A8-Callin vs A1-Neima A2-Groves vs A5-Callaghan
8:30 pm
(B)
B4-Robertson vs B7-Joostema B6-McInnis vs B3-Gallant B8-Kamphuis vs B1-Younker B2-C.MacKenzie vs B5-Watts
Dec. 28 No curling (annual Christmas week ice maintenance)
Jan 4
W2 
6:30 pm
(B)
B6-McInnis vs B1-Younker B4-Robertson vs B5-Watts B2-C.MacKenzie vs B7-Joostema B8-Kamphuis vs B3-Gallant
8:30 pm
(A)
A6-Currie vs A1-Neima A4-MacDonald vs A5-Callaghan A2-Groves vs A7-T.MacKenzie A8-Callin vs A3-Boswall
Jan 11
W3 
6:30 pm
(A)
A2-Groves vs A8-Callin  A7-T.MacKenzie vs A1-Neima A5-Callaghan vs A3-Boswall A4-MacDonald vs A6-Currie
8:30 pm
(B)
B2-C.MacKenzie vs B8-Kamphuis B7-Joostema vs B1-Younker B5-Watts vs B3-Gallant B4-Robertson vs B6-McInnis 
Jan 18
W4
6:30 pm
(B)
B1-Younker vs B3-Gallant B2-C.MacKenzie vs B4-Robertson B6-McInnis vs
B8-Kamphuis
B5-Watts vs B7-Joostema
8:30 pm
(A)
A1-Neima vs 
A3-Boswall
A2-Groves vs A4-MacDonald A6-Currie vs A8-Callin  A5-Callaghan vs A7-T.MacKenzie
Jan 25
W5
6:30 pm
(A)
A1-Neima vs A5-Callaghan A6-Currie vs A2-Groves  A8-Callin vs A4-MacDonald A3-Boswall vs A7-T.MacKenzie
8:30 pm
(B)
B1-Younker vs B5-Watts  B6-McInnis vs B2-C.MacKenzie B8-Kamphuis vs B4-Robertson B3-Gallant vs B7-Joostema
Feb 1 W6  6:30 pm
(B)
B3-Gallant vs B2-C.MacKenzie B5-Watts vs B8-Kamphuis B7-Joostema vs B6-McInnis B1 -Younker vs B4-Robertson
8:30 pm 
(A)
A3-Boswall vs A2-Groves A5-Callaghan vs A8-Callin A7-T.MacKenzie vs A6-Currie A1-Neima  vs A4-MacDonald
Feb 8
W7 
6:30 pm
(A)
A5-Callaghan vs A6-Currie A1-Neima  vs A2-Groves A3-Boswall vs A4-MacDonald A7-T.MacKenzie vs A8-Callin
8:30 pm
(B)
B5-Watts vs B6-McInnis B1-Younker vs B2-C.MacKenzie B3-Gallant vs B4-Robertson B7-Joostema vs B8-Kamphuis
Feb. 15 First night of Round Three

Reminder to teams to be sure to mark the scoresheet following your game.

Post last modified: Jan 15, 2023 @ 3:41 pm