U16 Junior Developmental League

Double victory on final day helps Team Dalton win Cornwall U16 Development League

The Cornwall Curling Club U16 Development League, open to teams from all PEI Curling Clubs,  wrapped up for the season with a doubleheader on Saturday, March 27.

The league got underway in early November, with 8 draws spread throughout the season, scheduling around other junior events and some other events at the Club.  Despite some additional scheduling challenges from the PEI Government circuit breakers as from team changes, the league was a success, with Cornwall’s own Isaiah Dalton rink winning first place, helped out by a two-win final day, and finishing with a 7-1 win-loss record.

Photo (L-R): Landon Warder (Chair of Development Programs), Isaiah Dalton, Sheamus Herlihy, Connor Bruce, Nate MacRae, and coach AJ Campbell. 
 

To commemorate their win, the Cornwall Curling Club presented them with cozy Asham sweaters. 

Thanks to Landon and everyone else who helped out, along with the curlers, coaches, and families for helping to make this league an ongoing success!
 

U16 dev’t league wraps up with March 27 Double Header. 

 
Due to the PEI Government Circuit Breaker not being scheduled to end until March 14, we were unable to schedule our draw on March 13. Due to the need to play our Club Championships in advance of the Provincial event which begins on the 26th we will also not be able to host the U16  league on March 20th.
 
To replace these two draws, we will be holding a U16 Double Header on March 27th, with the March 13 games going at 10 am and the games scheduled for March 20th taking place at 1 pm.

U16 Development League Updated March 16 (swipe to scroll on small screens)

 Sheet 1Sheet 2Sheet 3Sheet 4Bye
October 31Dalton vs EasterDurling vs CarverLenentine vs PickardShaw vs Noonan/BeaulieuYoung/Ellis
November 28Shaw vs CarverPickard vs Young/EllisDalton vs Noonan/BeaulieuEaster vs LenentineDurling
January 2 – 10 amEaster vs ShawCarver vs Young/EllisDurling vs Noonan/BeaulieuDalton vs PickardLenentine
January 2 – 1 pmNoonan/Beaulieu vs Young/EllisDalton vs LenentineEaster vs PickardDurling vs ShawCarver
January 30Durling vs LenentinePickard vs DaltonShaw vs Young/EllisEaster vs Carver 
February 6Easter vs PickardDalton vs ShawCarver vs LenentineDurling vs Young/Ellis 
March 27 at 10 am
(resched. from Mar. 13)
Durling vs PickardLenentine vs ShawEaster vs Young/EllisCarver vs Dalton 
March 27 at 1 pm (resched from Mar. 20)Carver vs EasterPickard vs ShawDalton vs DurlingLenentine vs Young/Ellis 

All Games are scheduled for 8 ends with a start time of 10 am, unless otherwise noted. 

8th end must be started no later than 1 hour 50 minutes after play commences.

An extra end will be played if the game is tied.

Coaches have unlimited access to the ice during games, but may only communicate with their team when the opposition has control of the house.

Pepsi U16 Dev’t League: Update, Results to-date, Rosters, Photos (Nov. 28)

“I got one right on the button today!” ?
This is Grace and she is one of our youngest curlers in our Saturday Pepsi Junior Development League…
Underneath that mask Grace was beaming, and we are too! ??
We are so proud of Grace and all of the junior curlers in this league… they are having fun and mentoring each other, and making some great shots!
?
Today was the second week of our Junior Development League play, and these young athletes catch on quick on how to #playsafe! They were all masks while warming up, and some really great social distancing on ice!
Coaches were also masked up, and each curler was allowed one parent~ all of whom wore masks and stayed in a separate area!
We are just busy over here at the Cornwall Curling Club #growingthegame SAFELY…with support from dedicated parents (they are the best!), coaches and volunteers (we can’t thank them enough), and young curlers who are taking a break from the all of stressors of these recent days and getting some recreation time!?????

U16 Development League Updated Jan. 18

 Sheet 1Sheet 2Sheet 3Sheet 4Bye
October 31Dalton vs EasterDurling vs CarverLenentine vs PickardShaw vs Noonan/BeaulieuYoung/Ellis
November 28Shaw vs CarverPickard vs Young/EllisDalton vs Noonan/BeaulieuEaster vs LenentineDurling
January 2 – 10 amEaster vs ShawCarver vs Young/EllisDurling vs Noonan/BeaulieuDalton vs PickardLenentine
January 2 – 1 pmNoonan/Beaulieu vs Young/EllisDalton vs LenentineEaster vs PickardDurling vs ShawCarver
January 30Durling vs LenentinePickard vs DaltonShaw vs Young/EllisEaster vs Carver 
February 6Easter vs PickardDalton vs ShawCarver vs LenentineDurling vs Young/Ellis 
March 13Durling vs PickardLenentine vs ShawEaster vs Young/EllisCarver vs Dalton 
March 20Carver vs EasterPickard vs ShawDalton vs DurlingLenentine vs Young/Ellis 

All Games are scheduled for 8 ends with a start time of 10:00am, unless otherwise noted; any time changes will be disseminated well in advance.

8th end must be started no later than 1 hour 50 minutes after play commences.

An extra end will be played if the game is tied.

Coaches have unlimited access to the ice during games, but may only communicate with their team when the opposition has control of the house.

 Sheet 1Sheet 2Sheet 3Sheet 4Bye
October 31Dalton vs EasterDurling vs CarverLenentine vs PickardShaw vs Noonan/BeaulieuYoung/Ellis
November 28Shaw vs CarverPickard vs Young/EllisDalton vs Noonan/BeaulieuEaster vs LenentineDurling
January 2 – 10 amEaster vs ShawCarver vs Young/EllisDurling vs Noonan/BeaulieuDalton vs PickardLenentine
January 2 – 1 pmNoonan/Beaulieu vs Young/EllisDalton vs LenentineEaster vs PickardDurling vs ShawCarver
January 30Durling vs LenentinePickard vs Noonan/BeaulieuShaw vs Young/EllisEaster vs CarverDalton
February 6Easter vs Noonan/BeaulieuDalton vs ShawCarver vs LenentineDurling vs Young/EllisPickard
March 13Durling vs PickardLenentine vs Noonan/BeaulieuEaster vs Young/EllisCarver vs DaltonShaw
March 20Carver vs Noonan/BeaulieuPickard vs ShawDalton vs DurlingLenentine vs Young/EllisEaster

All Games are scheduled for 8 ends with a start time of 10:00am, unless otherwise noted; any time changes will be disseminated well in advance.

8th end must be started no later than 1 hour 50 minutes after play commences.

An extra end will be played if the game is tied.

Coaches have unlimited access to the ice during games, but may only communicate with their team when the opposition has control of the house.

Here are the results to-date from our Saturday Morning Pepsi Under 16 Developmental League.
(Swipe to scroll on small screens)

 DaltonEasterDurlingCarverLenentinePickardShawNoonan/
Beaulieu
Young/
Ellis
October 31

 

WLLWWLWLBye
November 28

 

WLByeWWWLLL
January 2
at 10 am 
         
January 2 at 1 pm         
January 30

 

         
February 6

 

         
March 13

 

         
March 20

 

         

Rules:
No end shall start after 1 hour and 50 minutes from the start of play

Tied games will play an extra end if the game is tied after 8 ends, or time has expired

Tied records at the end of the season will be broken via head-to-head; margin of victory will not be considered

Coaches have unlimited access to the ice, but may only communicate with their team while the opponent has control of the house

Here are the team rosters:

        Saturday Development League  Roster and Contact List

                 Team

                 Dalton

     Isaiah Dalton
        Connor Bruce
    Sheamus Herlihy
       Nate MacRae
                  Coach

           AJ Campbell

 

         Team            

                Easter  

      Madalyn Easter
           Reid Hart
       Kenna Warnell

 

          Brooke Lewis
                   Coach

           Kent Easter

 

                Team      

              Durling

      Brooklyn Durling
           Sophie Gallant
        Veronica Pater
    Koby Lynn Gallant
                  Coach

          Amy Duncan

 

                 Team Carver
          Sydney Carver
          Katie MacLean
       Michaela MacLean
          Georgia Hughes
Coach 

Larry Richards

 

 

               Team

           Lenentine

         Ella Lenentine
           Erika Pater
         Kacey Gauthier
       Molly-Anne Shaw
                Coach

           Pat Quilty

 

               Team

              Pickard

        Griffin Pickard
          Grace Myers
           Ben Kirby
Greta Edgett Gallant
                  Coach

             Earl Pickard

 

                   Team

                 N. Shaw

         Nate  Shaw
        Brody Quinn
          Sean Peric
      Hannah Hogan
               Coach

         Kyle MacDonald

        

               Team

Noonan/
Beaulieu

         Makiya Noonan
        Amy Beaulieu
         Mallory Rochford
         Kathryn Wile
                Coach

          Amanda Colter

                  Team

                 Young

         Nate Young
         Ethan Peters-Ellis
            Sean Peric
            Keiran Kelly
                    Coach

             Jamie  Newson

 

 

Here are some photos from today (Click to enlarge)

 

The Pepsi Junior Development League will take place Saturday mornings starting at 10am. There will be seven sessions over the course of the season. The Draw Master will attempt to schedule the league play days as to not conflict with other provincial and Atlantics tournaments schedules, as much as possible. This U16 Junior Development League is intended to provide competitive league experience to U16 junior teams. For many it will be their first introduction to such. There is a focus on learning the rules around tournament play, and a hope that experienced teams will mentor new teams. This league will run a minimum of seven available Saturday mornings.
 
During the 2020-21 season we will practicing social distancing and all health and safety protocol will be enacted as per our Club Operational Manual(s).

Here are the Draw and Schedule for the Saturday morning Pepsi U16 Development League, open to curlers from all PEI curling facilities.

 Sheet 1Sheet 2Sheet 3Sheet 4
October 31Dalton vs EasterDurling vs CarverLenentine vs PickardShaw vs Noonan/Beaulieu
November 28Easter vs LenentineCarver vs ShawPickard vs Noonan/BeaulieuDalton vs Durling
December 19Durling vs PickardLenentine vs Noonan/BeualieuDalton vs CarverEaster vs Shaw
January 30Carver vs Noonan/BeaulieuEaster vs DurlingShaw vs PickardDalton vs Lenentine
February 6Easter vs CarverDalton vs PickardDurling vs Noonan/BeaulieuShaw vs Lenentine
March 13Dalton vs ShawDurling vs LenentineCarver vs PickardEaster vs Noonan/Beaulieu
March 20Easter vs PickardDalton vs Noonan/BeaulieuCarver vs LenentineDurling vs Shaw

 

All Games are scheduled for 8 ends with a start time of 10:00am, unless otherwise noted; any time changes will be disseminated well in advance.

8th end must be started no later than 1 hour 50 minutes after play commences.

An extra end will be played if the game is tied.

Coaches have unlimited access to the ice during games, but may only communicate with their team when the opposition has control of the house.

Pepsi U16 Developmental League off to a great start!

The Pepsi Under 16 Developmental League got underway Saturday morning with six of the eight teams in action. Here are the results:

Dalton beat Easter, Carver beat Durling, and Lenetine beat Pickard

As it’s a developmental league, there are curlers in it with varying levels of experience, and from clubs across the Island, and the emphasis is on skills development, not on the scoreboard!

Cornwall’s Ella Lenentine rink (back row), who were Provincial U16 finalists last season, started this season by playing (and mentoring) our newest U16 team, Team Pickard! 

By the smiles and enthusiasm shown by all the athletes today, the future of curling on PEI is looking great! Thanks to the coaches, parents/guardians, our Development Coordinator Landon Warder, and our ice technician Brent Irving for devoting their Saturday morning to ensure that this league got off to a flying start!

.

2019-20 Season