O’Connor Glass U16

Sophie Blades-skipped team from Lakeshore club in NS, Team Boyle from Curl Moncton win O’Connor Glass Cornwall Classic U16 Spiel

The First-Annual O’Connor Glass U16 Cornwall Classic, which featured top Under 16 (Canada Games age) teams from across the Maritimes, wrapped up this afternoon at the Cornwall Curling Club with the Sophie Blades team from the Lakeshore Curling Club in Lower Sackville Nova Scotia winning the Girls Division, while The Tyler Boyle squad from Fredericton NB’s Capital Winter Club captured the Boy’s section.
 
U16 Girls’ Winners Team Sophie Blades, with coach Andrew Atherton (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 
U16 Boys’ Winners Team Tyler Boyle, with coach Alex Robichaud (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 

Team Blades recorded an 8-3 win over their Lakeshore clubmates Team Kinley, skipped by Ella Kinley. 

U16 Girls’ Runners-up Team Kinley, with coach Nevin Kinley (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 
Team Boyle won the Boy’s final 6-4 in seven ends over Team MacIsaac from Truro, skipped by Calan MacIsaac.
U16 Boys’ Runners-up Team MacIsaac with coach Craig Burgess (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 

Team Mya Pugsley from Curl Moncton, above with sponsor David O’Connor (left), Coach David Pugsley 2nd from left, and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right) won the Girl’s Consolation game over Team Cassidy Blades from Lakeshore.

 

U16 Girls’ Consolation Game Runners-up Team Cassidy Blades with coach Trevor Weissent (2nd from left), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 
Team Snow from the Silver Fox Curling Club in Summerside and the host Cornwall Club, is skipped by Brayden Snow, and won the Boy’s Consolation Game over Team Cornell from Curl Moncton, skipped by Kevin Cornell.
 

Team Snow U16 Boys’ Consolation Game Winners (L-R starting at second from left) Davis Nicholson, Cruz Pineau,  Jack MacFadyen, Brayden Snow, coach David MacFadyen. with sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right).

U16 Boys’ Consolation Game Runners-up Team Cornell with coach Jason Cornell (2nd from right), sponsor David O’Connor (left) and Cornwall Curling Club President Chris MacDougall (right)
 

The organizers, Robbie and Jennifer Lenentine (centre in above photo), by all reports did an incredible job with the Club’s first event held under the COVID-19 event guidelines.They would like to thank title sponsor O’Connor Glass, represented by David O’Connor (left), and the host Cornwall Curling Club, represented by President Chris MacDougall (right) for making this event possible. Everyone involved said they received lots of positive comments from the curlers, and coaches, who were glad to see an event on PEI for this age group during the lead-up to the Canada Games.

Here are the rosters of the teams that were entered in this event.

Boys

TeamClubProvLeadSecondThirdSkipAlternateCoach
Team
Atherton
Chester NSJosh BezansonDrew ZettlerTyler McMullenZach Atherton Hugh McMullen
Team
Boyle
Capital Winter Club, FrederictonNBLuke Robichaud Noah ThompsonJames CarrTyler Boyle Alex Robichaud
Team
Cornell
Curl MonctonNBCaden ButlandSeely Bartlett-GiddenDax GodinKevin Cornell Jason Cornell
Team 
Dalton
CornwallPENate MacRaeSheamus HerlihyConnor BruceIsaiah Dalton AJ Campbell
Team
Higdon
BluenoseNSChase FultonCullen ParkBenjamin HingleyJack HigdonEthan PageJim Nix
Team
MacIsaac
TruroNSTBAChris McCurdyOwain FisherCalan
MacIsaac
 Craig Burgess
Team 
Marin
Thistle St-AndrewsNBCameron SallajEmmett KneeRajan DalrympleTim Marin Felipe Marin
Team
Snow
Silver Fox/
Cornwall
PEDavis NicholsonCruz PineauJack MacFadyenBrayden Snow David MacFadyen

Girls

 

 

 

     
Team BeaulieuSilver FoxPEKathryn WileMallory RochfordMakiya NoonanAmilynn Beaulieu Amanda Power
Team C. BladesLakeshoreNSMaddy WeissentRyleigh LakeLila BathersonCassidy Blades Trevor Weissent
Team S.
Blades
ChesterNSSteffi AthertonAlexis CluneyKate WeissentSophie Blades Andrew Atherton
Team EasterSilver Fox PEBrooke LewisKenna WarnellReid HartMadalyn Easter  
Team
Kinley
LakeshoreNSMyah Payne-LandonAva CassellMassie Fitzgerald Ella Kinley Nevin Kinley
Team LenentineCornwallPEKacey GauthierMollie ShawErika PaterElla Lenentine Pat Quilty
Team PriceCapital Winter ClubNBBethany Keoughan Chloe O’HaraKaitlynn SharpeLauren Price Tim O’Hara
Team PugsleyCurl MonctonNBAshley SiddallMia WestHannah WilliamsMya Pugsley David Pugsley

Here is the draw, schedule and pools:

 

Pool A: Cornell, Higdon, MacIsaac, Snow
Pool B: Atherton, Boyle, Dalton, Marin

 

Pool A: S. Blades, Easter, Kinley, Pugsley
Pool B: Beaulieu, C. Blades, Lenentine, Price

 

Top Maritime U16 teams here this weekend in O’Connor Glass Cornwall Classic U16 Spiel

The  Cornwall Curling Club is hosting the First Annual O’Connor Glass U16 Cornwall Classic on November 13th, 14th and 15th, with the top U16 (Canada Games age) teams from across the Maritimes taking part. 
Here are the team rosters:

Boys

TeamClubProvLeadSecondThirdSkipAlternateCoach
Team
Atherton
Chester NSJosh BezansonDrew ZettlerTyler McMullenZach Atherton Hugh McMullen
Team
Boyle
Curl Moncton NBLuke Robichaud Noah ThompsonJames CarrTyler Boyle Alex Robichaud
Team
Cornell
Curl MonctonNBCaden ButlandSeely Bartlett-GiddenDax GodinKevin Cornell Jason Cornell
Team 
Dalton
CornwallPENate MacRaeSheamus HerlihyConnor BruceIsaiah Dalton AJ Campbell
Team
Higdon
BluenoseNSChase FultonCullen ParkBenjamin HingleyJack HigdonEthan PageJim Nix
Team
MacIsaac
TruroNSTBAChris McCurdyOwain FisherCalan
MacIsaac
 Craig Burgess
Team 
Marin
Thistle St-AndrewsNBCameron SallajEmmett KneeRajan DalrympleTim Marin Felipe Marin
Team
Snow
Silver Fox/
Cornwall
PEDavis NicholsonCruz PineauJack MacFadyenBrayden Snow David MacFadyen

Girls

 

 

 

     
Team BeaulieuSilver FoxPEKathryn WileMallory RochfordMakiya NoonanAmilynn Beaulieu Amanda Power
Team C. BladesLakeshoreNSMaddy WeissentRyleigh LakeLila BathersonCassidy Blades Trevor Weissent
Team S.
Blades
ChesterNSSteffi AthertonAlexis CluneyKate WeissentSophie Blades Andrew Atherton
Team EasterSilver Fox PEBrooke LewisKenna WarnellReid HartMadalyn Easter  
Team
Kinley
LakeshoreNSMyah Payne-LandonAva CassellMassie Fitzgerald Ella Kinley Nevin Kinley
Team LenentineCornwallPEKacey GauthierMollie ShawErika PaterElla Lenentine Pat Quilty
Team PriceCapital Winter ClubNBBethany Keoughan Chloe O’HaraKaitlynn SharpeLauren Price Tim O’Hara
Team PugsleyCurl MonctonNBAshley SiddallMia WestHannah WilliamsMya Pugsley  

Here is the draw, schedule and pools:

 

Pool A: Cornell, Higdon, MacIsaac, Snow
Pool B: Atherton, Boyle, Dalton, Marin

 

Pool A: S. Blades, Easter, Kinley, Pugsley
Pool B: Beaulieu, C. Blades, Lenentine, Price