Wendy’s U16 Junior Developmental League

S’side’s Cruz Pineau rink wins Wendy’s U16 League at Cornwall

The eight-team Wendy’s Under 16 Developmental League wrapped up a successful season this morning at the Cornwall Curling Club, with the Cruz Pineau rink from the Silver Fox in Summerside finishing in first place with 82 points, just beating out Cornwall’s Emily Sanderson team, with 81.5. The Mitchell Schut foursome from Cornwall was third with 77 points, while the Lauren Ferguson squad from Crapaud, Cornwall and Charlottetown finished fourth overall, with 66.5 points.
 

 

 
Team Cruz Pineau – 1st place
 
Emily Sanderson rink with coach Edgar Coffin- 2nd place (file picture from U18 Ch’ships)
 
Team Mitchell Schut – 3rd place (file photo)
 
Team Lauren Ferguson
 
All four winning teams received Wendy’s Single Bacon Deluxe Combo meals from D.P. Murphy Inc.
 

Here is the final version of the Wendy’s Junior Development League Saturday morning draw.

Junior Development League Cornwall Curling Club

Starting Oct 28/17, Draw time:  9:30 am

DrawDateICE 1 ICE 2  ICE 3 ICE 4
# 1Oct 28Jack  vs  PineauO’Grady  vs  SchutGallant vs SandersonHowatt  vs  Ferguson
# 2Nov 4O’Grady  vs  SandersonJack  vs  FergusonHowatt vs PineauGallant vs Schut
# 3Dec 16Gallant vs HowattPineau  vs  SandersonFerguson  vs  SchutJack  vs  O’Grady
# 4Dec 23Sanderson  vs  SchutHowatt  vs  JackGallant vs O’GradyFerguson  vs  Pineau
# 5Jan 13Gallant vs JackSchut  vs  PineauSanderson  vs  FergusonO’Grady  vs  Howatt
# 6Jan 27Schut vs HowattGallant vs FergusonPineau vs  O’Grady

Pineau vs Schut

Sanderson vs Jack
# 7Feb 10Ferguson/O’Grady (Mar 10)Sanderson/Howatt (Mar 10)Schut/Jack (Mar 10)Gallant vs Pineau (Played)

O’Grady/Gallant (Mar 10)

# 8Feb 17

 

Sanderson vs Gallant (Mar 10)

O’Grady vs  Pineau (Mar 10)

Ferguson vs Pineau (Mar 10)

Schut vs Gallant (Mar 10)

 .
# 9Mar 10Sanderson vs Gallant (9:30)

O’Grady vs  Pineau (11:00)

Ferguson  vs O’Grady (9:30)

Schut vs Gallant (11:00)

Schut vs Jack (9:30)

O’Grady vs Gallant (1:00)

Sanderson  vs  Howatt (11:00)

Ferguson vs Pineau (1:00)

# 10Mar 24Shut vs Gallant (Feb 17) Howatt vs Pineau (Played)

Schut vs Pineau (Played)

  

NOTES:  Changes to schedule makeup games as at Feb 6, 2018:

  1. Storm/alternate ice time: Feb 10 & 17: Cancelled; Mar 10: Scheduling all 8 makeup games, Mar 24 (Not Available)
  2. Teams are responsible for makeup games. These games could be played at another place and time that is mutually acceptable. If played other than scheduled here, please ensure the scores are tracked and reported to Club League Coordinator or Manager. Sunday afternoons might be available at the Cornwall Club and ice time is to be booked through Manager.

Team Rosters:                                                                                                                     

 NoSkipMateSecondLeadCoach
1Emily SandersonEmma CoffinKaylee StewartAnna Maria MacDonaldEdgar Coffin
2Sydney HowattSierra ClykeMeghan SherrenMadelyn CantwellAJ Campbell
3Mitchell SchutNick JohnstonLiam KellyColin MacKenzieBill Hope/Lori Robinson
4Clara JackBeth WalshAurora UlvstalDarrah MacLeodAleya Quilty
5Lauren FergusonKatie ShawAlexis BurrisLexie MurrayDavid Murphy
6Bailey O’GradyKatelyn BurgoyneMeaghan PerryAmy SpenceTBD
7Cruz PineauBrock RochfordNoah Gallant Brayden SnowShelley MacFadyen/Eric Pidgeon
8Shianne Gallant Mallory RochfordMadison Profit Madison AdamsShelley MacFadyen